2016 Camp Schedule

Week 1...

 

Monday, 4th Tuesday, 5th Wednesday, 6th Thursday 7th Friday 8th

9:00 - 9:30

  Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
9:30 - 10:45 10:00-11:30 Opening Ceremony Math/English Math/English Math/English Math/English
10:45 - 11:00 11:30-12:30 Lunch Break Break Break Break
11:00 - 12:15 12:30-2:00 Math Assessment Test English/Math English/Math English/Math English/Math
12:15 - 1:30   Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:30 - 4:00 Campus Tour  Sport Activities  Guest Speaker: Cris Rowan, CEO Zone'in Programs

Cultural Activities:Medicine Pouch Making Workshop with Marcia Guno and Gary George

(In the Trottier Studio) 

Voice and Storytelling workshop with Sarah Louise Turner

(In the Trottier Studio)  

 

Week 2...

  Monday 11th Tuesday 12th Wednesday 13th Thursday 14th Friday 15th
9:00 - 9:30 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Field Trip to UBC Breakfast
9:30 - 10:45 Math/English Math/English Math/English Museum Of Anthropology Math/English
10:45 - 11:00 Break Break Break MOA Break
11:00 - 12:15 English/Math English/Math English/Math MOA English/Math
12:15 - 1:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch PIMS Lunch
1:30 - 4:00

Chemistry Workshop with Hamel Tailor and James Zhou

(In the Trottier Studio)

 Sport Activities 

Guest Speaker: Janelle Dobson-Kocsis

Guest  Speaker: Laurel Berg (3:00)

TRIUMF

Voice and Storytelling Workshop with Sarah Louise Turner 

(In the Trottier Studio) 

 

Week 3...

  Monday 18th Tuesday 19th Wednesday 20th Thursday 21st Friday 22nd
9:00 - 9:30 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
9:30 - 10:45 Math/English Math/English Math/English Math/English Math/English
10:45 - 11:00 Break Break Break Break Break
11:00 - 12:15 English/Math English/Math English/Math English/Math English/Math
12:15 - 1:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:30 - 4:00 Guest Speaker:Dr. Gail Anderson  Sport Activities 

Guest Speaker: Natasha Davidson

(In the Trottier Studio) 

Cultural Activities: Drum Making Workshop with Gary George

(In the Trottier Studio) 

Voice and Storytelling Workshop with Sarah Louise Turner

(In the Trottier Studio) 

 

Week 4...

  Monday 25th Tuesday 26th Wednesday 27th Thursday 28th Friday 29th
9:00 - 9:30 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast  
9:30 - 10:45 Math/English Math/English Math/English Math/English  
10:45 - 11:00 Break Break Break Break  
11:00 - 12:15 English/Math English/Math English/Math English/Math 11:00-12:30 - Closing Ceremony
12:15 - 1:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch  
1:30 - 4:00 Guest Speaker: Dr. Lynne Quarmby Sport Activities   Robotics Workshop with Daniela Abasi

(In the Trottier Studio) 

Cultural Activities: Drum stick
making workshop with Gary George

(In the Trottier Studio)