CURRENT COURSE OFFERINGS

SUMMER 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 100 D100 Ancient Peoples and Places Laurie Darcus
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 100 OL01 Ancient Peoples and Places Christina Giovas
Online
ARCH 101 OL01 Reconstructing the Human Past David Maxwell
Online
ARCH 131 D100 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 131 OL01 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
Online
ARCH 226 OL01 Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics John Welch
John Welch
Online
ARCH 286 D100 Cultural Heritage Management John Welch
Jun 25 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 301 OL01 Ancient Visual Art Laurie Darcus
Online
ARCH 321 D100 Special Topics: Select Regions in World Archaeology I Valentina Martinoia
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 350 D100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 D200 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D200 Practicum II Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 I100 Practicum II Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 375 D100 From Soup to Nuts: The Archaeology of Food Angela D'andrea
Jun 25 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 431 D100 Historical Ecology & Coastal Archaeology TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 433 D100 Background to Field Work Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 434 D100 Archaeological Field Methods David Burley
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 12:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 435 D100 Field Work Practicum David Burley
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 436 D100 Biological Anthropology Field Practicum Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 436 D200 Biological Anthropology Field Practicum Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 D100 Practicum III Christina Giovas
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 I100 Practicum III Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D200 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D100 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D100 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D300 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D400 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research
ARCH 498 D100 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D200 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D100 Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA

SPRING 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 100 OL01 Ancient Peoples and Places David Maxwell
Online
ARCH 101 OL01 Reconstructing the Human Past Aurora Camano
Online
ARCH 131 D100 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 131 OL01 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
Online
ARCH 200 D100 Special Topics in World Prehistory (Indigenous Ways of Knowing and Being on Land) Cheryl Matthew
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 200 D200 Special Topics in World Prehistory (Religions of Ancient Greece and Rome) Sabrina Higgins
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 226 OL01 Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics Brea McCauley
Brea McCauley
Online
ARCH 273 D100 Archaeology of the New World Rudy Reimer
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 285 D100 Archaeological Science Francesco Berna
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 301 OL01 Ancient Visual Art Laurie Darcus
Online
ARCH 322 D100 Special Topics in Biological Anthropology I (Great Ape Societies) Birute Galdikas
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 329 D100 Special Topics in Environmental Archaeology (Arch, Colonization, and Env) Ross Jamieson
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 340 D100 Zooarchaeology David Maxwell
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 344 D100 Primate Behaviour Birute Galdikas
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 350 D100 Practicum I Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 D200 Practicum I Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 I100 Practicum I Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D100 Practicum II Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D200 Practicum II Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 I100 Practicum II Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 363 D100 Landscape Archaeology Ross Jamieson
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 365 D100 Archaeological Perspectives on Human Ecology Bob Muir
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 373 D100 Human Osteology Hugo Cardoso
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 376 D100 Quantitative Methods in Archaeology Bob Muir
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 386 D100 Archaeological Resource Management Bob Muir
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 450 D100 Practicum III Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 D200 Practicum III Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 I100 Practicum III Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D100 Practicum IV Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D200 Practicum IV Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 I100 Practicum IV Natalia Bussard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 452 D100 Ancient Health and Disease Hua Zhang
Hua Zhang
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 471W D100 Archaeological Theory George Nicholas
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 479 D100 Directed Readings David Maxwell
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D100 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Michael Richards
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D300 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Sabrina Higgins
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D100 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D200 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D300 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D100 Honours Thesis Dennis Sandgathe
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D200 Honours Thesis Christina Giovas
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D300 Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA