Screen Shot 2013-10-02 at 3.19.01 PM

SFU Discrete Mathematics Seminar

Tuesdays 2:30-3:30 PM K9509

Please join us for this weekly seminar on a wide variety of topics under the umbrella of discrete mathematics. We are pleased to offer cookies, coffee and tea. We gratefully acknowledge the Pacific Institute of Mathematical Sciences for their generous funding since 2010.

PIMS

Current organizer: Marni Mishna

For abstracts click here.

Additionally, our department has regular instructional seminars on discrete math topics. 
- Instructional Seminar on Combinatorics arising from problems in physics  (contact Marni Mishna or Karen Yeats)

- Longstanding discrete math instructional seminar (contact Matt Devos) Historical webpage

All talks Tuesday, 2:30 in  K9509 unless otherwise noted

Date
Speaker Title

Summer 2014
2:30 - 3:30 PM  K9509

Tuesday May
Bradley Jones (SFU) Hook length formulae, Butcher series and tree factorials
Tuesday May    

Spring 2014
2:30 - 3:30 PM  K9509

** Friday January 10, 10 AM K9509 **
Olivier Bodini (LIPN/ Paris 13) Three ways to generate at random a binary tree
Tuesday Jan 21
Marni Mishna (SFU)
Diagonals and D-finiteness
Tuesday Jan 28
Iain Crump (SFU) Forbidden minors for graphs with no first obstruction to parametric Feynman integration
Tuesday February 4
Saeed Rezaei (SFU) Entropy and Graphs
Tuesday February 11
Martin Skutella (TU Berlin) In defense of the simplex algorithm's worst-case behavior
Tuesday February 18
Amy Wiebe (SFU) Constructions of complex equiangular lines
Tuesday February 25
Steve Butler (Iowa State University)  Hypercube orientations with degree restrictions
Tuesday March 4
TASC 1: 9204

NOTE ROOM CHANGE

Jarik Nesetril (Charles University) Ramsey Classes - Old and New
Tuesday March 11
Veselin Jungic (SFU) Sometimes it is easier to see than to say: A few classical theorems in Ramsey theory.
Tuesday March 18
Hehui We  (SFU) Dicromatic number and fractional chromatic number
Tuesday March 25
Justin Chan (SFU) An infinite family of inv-Wilf-equivalent permutation pairs
Tuesday April 1
Lerna Pehlivan (Washington) Random 312-Avoiding Permutations
Tuesday April 8
Huang Huo (IAS)
The minimum number of nonnegative edges in hypergraphs
Tuesday April 15
Matej Stehlik (Grenoble)
Colouring quadrangulations of projective spaces
Tues/Wed April 15 - 16 TASC II 8500
PIMS Analytic RNA Combinatorics (Introductory talk Monday 1:30 - 3PM
Tuesday April 22
David Bryant (Otago) The Geometry of Hypergraphs
     

Fall 2013

Tues Sept 10 / 2:30 / K9509
Karen Yeats (SFU) Factorizations of Feynman graph denominators
Tues Sept 17 / 2:30 / K9509
Petr Lisonek (SFU)
On Kochen-Specker sets
Tues Sept 24 / 2:30 / K9509
Ka Hin Leung (National U, Singapore)
Unique Sums and Differences in Finite Abelian Groups
Tues Oct 1 / 2:30 / K9509 Yvan le Borgne On computing Baker and Norine's rank parameter on complete graphs.
Tues Oct 15 / 2:30 / K9509
Dan Archdeacon (U Vermont) Embedding complete graphs with every triangle a face.
Tues Oct 22 / 2:30 / K9509
Krystal Guo (SFU) Simple eigenvalues of vertex-transitive graphs
Tues Oct 29 / 2:30 / K9509 Jérémie Lumbroso (SFU)
Elegantly taming data streams with randomness
Tues Nov 12 / 2:30 / K9509 Tamon Stephen (SFU) Lower Bounds for Colourful Simplicial Depth
Tues Nov 19/ 2:30 / K9509 Ameera Chowdhury A Proof of the Manickam-Miklo ́s-Singhi Conjecture for Vector Spaces
Tues Nov 26/ 2:30 / K9509 Arash Rafieh  
Tues Dec 3 / 2:30 /IRMACS Cedric Chauve Comparative assembly of the Black Death agent genome
Tues Dec 10/ 2:30 / K9509 Jernej Rus Stable traces
Summer 2013
   
Thurs May 2 / 11:00 / K9509 Bernard Lidicky (Illinois) Planar 4-critical graphs with four triangles
Tues May 14 / 2:30 / K9509 Shonda Gosselin (Winnipeg) Algebraic hypergraph decompositions
Tues May 21 / 2:30 / K9509 Steve Melczer (SFU) Classifying Lattice Walks in the Quarter Plane
Tues May 28 / 2:30 / K9509 Andrew Poelstra RamseyScript and Double Arithmetic Progressions
Thurs June 6 / 2:30 / K9509 Brian Alspach (Newcastle) The Coxeter Group Project: A Progress Report
Tues June 18 / 2:30 / K9509  Robert Samal (Charles U)
Hedetniemi conjecture for strict vector chromatic number
Tues June 25 / 2:30 / K9509 Jessica McDonald Packing Steiner Trees
Tues July 23 / 2:30 /TASC2 8500Joint with computer algebra seminar
Manuel Kauers (Johannes Kepler U)

Finding Closed Form Solutions of Differential Equations

Tues Aug 6 / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Ales Drapal (Charles U)
Dissections of equilateral triangles and their embeddings into finite abelian groups
Spring 2013    
Tues Jan 8 / 2:30 / K9509 Jon Noel (McGill)
A Proof of a Conjecture of Ohba
Tues Jan 15 / 2:30 / K9509 Graham Banero (SFU) Additive Complexity of Infinite Words
Tues Jan 22 / 2:30 / K9509 Aidan Roy (D-Wave) Graph minor embeddings and quantum annealing
Tues Jan 29 / 2:30 / K9509 Vijaykumar Singh (SFU/UBC) Algebraic and Combinatorial Quantum Codes
Tues Feb 5 / 2:30 / K9509 Tony Huynh (SFU) Even Cycle Decompositions of Graphs with no odd-K_4-minor
Tues Feb 19 / 2:30 / K9509 Karen Yeats (SFU) The corolla polynomial of a 3-regular graph
Tues Feb 26 / 2:30 / K9509 Andrew King (SFU) Circular backbone colouring
Tues Mar 5 / 2:30 / K9509 Arash Rafiey (SFU) Fixed Parameter Algorithms for Interval Vertex Deletion and Interval Completion Problems
Tues Mar 12 / 2:30 / K9509 Matt DeVos (SFU) Small Products in Groups
Tues Mar 19 / 2:30 / K9509 Sam Johnson (SFU) Towards a combinatorial understanding of lattice path asymptotics.
Tues Mar 26 / 2:30 / K9509 Frederic Havet (SFU) Disjoint union of directed cycles of length at least 3
Tues Apr 2 / 2:30 / K9509 TJ Yusun (SFU) Counting inequivalent monotone Boolean functions
Tues Apr 9 / 2:30 / K9509 Justin Chan (SFU) The n-card problem
Tues Apr 16 / 2:30 / K9509 Daryl Funk (SFU) Rearranging edge sets of cycles in graphs.
Fall 2012    
Tues Sept 18 / 2:30 / K9509 Jason Bell (SFU)
Diagonals of rational functions and differential equations
Tues Sept 25 / 2:30 / K9509 Nicolas Marie (SFU) Chord Diagrams Expansion and Dyson-Schwinger Equations
Tues Oct 2 / 2:30 / K9509 Nick Harvey (UBC) Graph Sparsifiers: A Survey
Tues Oct 9 / 2:30 / K9509 Mohit Singh (McGill and Microsoft) A Randomized Rounding Approach for Traveling Salesman Problem
Tues Oct 16 / 2:30 / K9509 Frederic Havet Finding a subdivision of a digraph
Tues Oct 23 / 2:30 / K9509 Daniel Katz (SFU) A New Record for Low Autocorrelation Sequences
Tues Oct 30 / 2:30 / K9509 Katherine Edwards (Princeton)
Edge-coloring 8-regular planar graphs
Tues Nov 6 / 2:30 / K9509 Jan Manuch Self-assembly without cooperativity
Tues Nov 13 / 2:30 / K9509 David Gunderson (Manitoba) Random permutations and graceful paths
Tues Nov 20 / 2:30 / K9509 Lily Yen (Capilano and SFU) Crossings and Nestings for Arc-Coloured Permutations
Tues Nov 27 / 2:30 / K9509 Bojan Mohar (SFU) Median eigenvalues of graphs and HOMO-LUMO separation
Tues Dec 4 / 2:30 / K9509 Ryan Schwartz (UBC) Unit distances with restricted angles
Tues Dec 11 / 2:30 / K9509 Kenza Guenda (UVic)
Automorphism Groups and Isomorphisms of Cyclic Combinatorial Objects
Summer 2012
   
Tues May 15 / 2:30 / K9509 Bruce Sagan (Michigan State) Permutation Patterns and Statistics
Tues May 22 / 2:30 / K9509 Steve Chaplick (UofT) Bend-Bounded Path Intersection Graphs: Sausages, Noodles, and Waffles on a Grill 
Tues May 29 / 2:30 / K9509  Tamon Stephen (SFU) The width of 4-prismatoids
Tues June 5 / 2:30 / K9509 Bruce Shepherd (McGill) Maximum Throughput versus Minimum Congestion in Disjoint Path Problems in Planar Graphs
Tues June 12 / 2:30 / K9509 Petr Škoda (SFU) and Sophie Burrill (SFU)
SIAM preview:
Petr Škoda -- Obstructions of connectivity 2 for embedding graphs into the torus
Sophie Burrill -- Generating trees for partitions and permutations with no k-nestings
Tues June 19 / 2:30 / K9509 Ryuhei Uehara (JAIST) The Graph Isomorphism Problem on Geometric graphs
Tues June 26 / 2:30 / K9509 Tony Huynh (KAIST) Intertwining Connectivities in Matroids 
Tues July 10 / 2:30 / K9509 Matthew Folz (UBC) Volume growth and the spectrum of infinite graphs
Tues Aug 14 / 2:30 / K9509 Joint with CS seminar
Luisa Gargano (Salerno) and Ugo Vaccaro (Salerno)

Luisa Gagarno -- Minimum Weight Dynamo and Fast Opinion Spreading

Ugo Vaccaro -- On the (in-)approximability and exact algorithms for vector domination and related problems in graphs

Spring 2012    
Tues Jan 10 / 2:30 / K9509 James King (Oxford)
Generating k-Facets by Induction on the Dimension
Tues Jan 17 / 2:30 / K9509 Roman Nedela (IMCS) Decomposition of snarks along 6-edge-cuts
Tues Jan 24 / 2:30 / K9509 Ladislav Stacho (SFU) Min-max relations for odd cycles in planar graphs
Tues Jan 31 / 2:30 / K9509 Arun Sharma (Berkeley) Coloring with Crayons
Wed Feb 1 / 3:30 / K9509 Joint with Computer algebra seminar Christian Krattenthaler (Universität Wien) A method for determining the mod-2^k behaviour of (certain) recursive sequences
Tues Feb 7 / 2:30 / K9509 Vlad Gheorghiu (Calgary)
Optimal semi-quantum secret sharing schemes
Fri Feb 17 / 2:00 / K9509 Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University, Prague) A sharper structure theorem for excluded topological minors
Tues Feb 21 / 2:30 / K9509 Daniel Katz (SFU) The Proof of Helleseth's Conjecture
Tues Feb 28 / 2:30 / K9509 Juhani Karhumaki (University of Turku, Finland) Independent systems and chains of solution sets of word equations
 Tues Mar 6 / 2:30 / K9509 Dennis Epple (UVic) CANCELLED (rescheduled for Apr 17)
Tues Mar 13 / 2:30 / K9509 Aaron Robertson (Colgate) Thoughts on the 2-Large Conjecture
Tues Mar 20 / 2:30 / K9509 Ararat Harutyunyan (SFU) Vertex-arboricity of planar graphs
Tues Mar 27 / 2:30 / K9509 Chris Mitchell (University of London) Applying combinatorial group testing to trust evaluation in a distributed computing model
Tues Apr 3 / 2:30 / K9509 Jane Wodlinger (SFU) Wavelength Isolation Sequence Pairs: New Progress on an Abandoned Problem
Tues Apr 10 / 2:30 / K9509 Cedric Chauve (SFU) Certificates and spectral approach for the Consecutive-Ones Property
Tues Apr 17 / 2:30 / K9509 Dennis Epple (UVic) The bichromatic number of graphs
Tues Apr 24 / 2:30 / K9509 César Hernandez-Cruz (SFU) (k,l)-kernels of digraphs
Fall 2011    
Tues Sept 13 / 2:30 / K9509  Karen Yeats, SFU Denominators and insertions
Tues Sept 20 / 2:30 / K9509  Lino Demasi, SFU Rooted Minors and Delta Wye Transformations
Tues Sept 27 / 2:30 / K9509  Veselin Jungic, SFU Chaotic orderings of the rationals and reals
Tues Oct 4 / 2:30 / K9509  Luis Goddyn, SFU TUM formulations for Hadwigger, Tutte and Wills
Tues Oct 11/ 2:30 / K9509 Irene Pivotto, SFU
Pairs of representations of signed binary matroids
Thurs Oct 13 / 2:00 / K9509 Chris Godsil, U Waterloo Quantum Problems in Algebraic Graph Theory
Tues Oct 18 / 2:30 / K9509 Krystal Guo, SFU Quantum Walks on Strongly Regular Graphs
Tues Oct 25 / 2:30 / K9509 Kai-Uwe Schmidt, SFU The peak sidelobe level of binary sequences
 Tues Nov 1 / 2:30 / K9509 Sam Johnson, SFU Analytic combinatorics of walks with small steps in the quarter plane.
Tues Nov 8 / 2:30 / K9509  Vasu Tewari, UBC Computation of certain Kronecker coefficients
Tues Nov 15 / 2:30 / K9509 Andrew King, SFU Proving the Lovász-Plummer Conjecture
Tues Nov 22 / 2:30 / K9509 Pavel Rytir (Charles University, Prague) Geometric Representations of Linear Codes
Mon Nov 28 / 1:30 / K9509 Michael Kozdron, Regina A Random Look at the Schramm-Loewner Evolution
Tues Dec 6 / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Bojan Mohar, SFU 5-choosability of graphs with crossings
Summer 2011
   
Tue May 17 / 2:30 / K9509

Bruno Salvy, INRIA Rocquencourt

Newton's Iteration for Combinatorial Systems and Applications
Tue May 24 / 2:30 / K9509 Steven Chaplick, Toronto
Characterizing Path Graphs and Directed Path Graphs using PR-trees
ThURS May 26 / 1:30 / K9509 Ararat Harutyunyan, SFU On the digraph chromatic number
Tue May 31 CANADAM Victoria 
(No seminar)
 
Tue June 7/ 2:30 / K9509 Loic Foissy, U. Reims Free and cofree combinatorial Hopf algebras
Tue June 14/ 2:30 / K9509  Juraj Stacho, University of Haifa, Israel  Unique perfect phylogeny is NP-hard
THURS June 16 1:30/ K9509 ****
 Mathew Francis, SFU
 ontact representations of planar graphs with cubes
Tue June 21/ 2:30 / K9509 Matt  Devos, SFU Immersing Complete Graphs
Tue June 28/ 2:30 / K9509  Sophie Burrill, SFU
 Understanding nestings in RNA
Tue/ July 5/2:30/ K9509    
Tue/ July 12/2:30/ K9509 Ed Richmond, UBC Littlewood-Richardson coefficients and tight fusion frames
Spring 2011
   
Tue Jan 18 / 2:30 / K9509 Ladislav Stacho, SFU Strong Orientations of Plane Graphs with Bounded Stretch Factor
Tue Jan 25 / 2:30 / K9509  Jonathan Jedwab, SFU
The asymptotic merit factor of binary sequences
Tue Feb 1 / 2:30 / K9509 Roi Krakovski, University Ben-Gurion Subdivisions in Graphs
Tue Feb 8 / 2:30 / K9509 Sam Black, SFU A new state model for the Alexander polynomial
Tue Feb 22 / 2:30 / K9509 Winfried Hochstaettler, FernUniversität
Some heuristics for the
binary paint shop problem and their expected number of colour changes
Tue March 1 / 2:30 / K9509 Pavol Hell, SFU Obstruction Characterizations in Graph Partition Problems
Tue March 8 / 2:30 / K9509 Diegeo Scheide, SFU
Average degree in graph powers
Tue March 15 / 2:30 / K9509 Lino Demasi, SFU Domination in Plane Triangulations
Tue March 22 / 2:30 / K9509 Sergi Elizalde, Dartmouth A greedy sorting algorithm
Tue March 29/ 2:30 / K9509 Daniel Katz, SFU The Inevitability of -1 in Three-Valued Cross-Correlations of Maximal Sequencesï
Tue April 5 / 2:30 / K9509 Gelasio Salazar, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi/ Waterloo
Recent progress on Turan's Brickyard Problem
Tue April 12 / 2:30 / K9509 Mahdad Khatirinejad, UBC
Steiner Triple Systems Satisfying the 4-Vertex Condition
Tue April 19 / 2:30 / K9509 CANCELLED
 
Past Semester    
Fall 2010    
Tue Sept 14 / 2:30 / K9509 Zdenek Dvorak Choosability of planar graphs + Welcome party
Tue Sept 21 / 2:30 / K9509 Jessica McDonald, SFU Characterizing high chromatic index
Tue Sept 28 / 2:30 / K9509 Emmanuel Godard, CNRS/ U. Aix (Marseilles) Using isometric embeddings in distributed algorithms for the median problem in partial rectangular grids and their relatives
Tue Oct 5 / 2:30 / K9509 Mohamed Omar, UC Davis. Graph Automorphism and Permutation Groups via Polytopes
Tue October 12 / 2:30 / K9509 Karen Yeats, SFU The support of power series given by systems of equations
Tue October 19 / 2:30 / K9509 Cedric Chauve, SFU On matrices that do not have the Consecutive-Ones Property.
Tue October 26 / 2:30 / K9509 Andrew Crites, U. Washington Affine permutations and pattern avoidance
Tue Nov 2 / 2:30 / K9509 Petr Lisonek, SFU Non-linear functions
Tue Nov 9 / 2:30 / K9509 Flavio Guinez, UBC The reconstruction of a colored grid by its projections: a solution to the 2-atom problem in discrete tomography
Tue November 16 / 2:30 / K9509 Amites Sarkar, UWW Partitioning
geometric covers
Tue November 23 / 2:30 / K9509 Kurt Luoto, UBC Quasisymmetric and noncommutative Schur functions
Tue Nov 30 / 2:30 / K9509 Aki Avis, SFU 3-Phase Golay Triads
Tue Dec 7 / 2:30 / K9509 Pradeep Sarvepalli (UBC) Topological color codes over prime power alphabet
Satruday December 11 (Western Washington University) Combinatorial potlatch Richard Guy, University of Calgary
Christine Kelley, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Kai-Uwe Schmidt, Simon Fraser University
Tue Dec 14 / 2:30 / K9509 Bruce Shepherd Minimum Cost Networks Supporting All Matchings
Summer 2010    
Tue 08 Jun / 2:30 / K9509 John Stardom, Statistics Canada Sample Stratification and Allocation: an Application to Statistics Canada's Unified Enterprise Survey
Tue 22 Jun / 2:30 / K9509 Christian Stump, CRM/ LaCIM UQAM Non-crossing and non-nesting partitions and the cyclic sieving phenomenon
Tue 07 July / 2:30 / K9509 Karel Casteels, SFU Combinatorial aspects of the prime spectrum of quantum matrices
Tue 13 July / 2:30 / K9509 Guillaume Chapuy, SFU Covered Maps on Orientable Surfaces
Tue 10 August / 2:30 / K9509 Kai-Uwe Schmidt, SFU Appended m-sequences with merit factor greater than 3.34
Spring 2010
   
Tue 09 Feb / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 Kevin Milans, U. Illinois UC Degree Ramsey Numbers of Graphs
Tue 02 Mar / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 Ararat Harutyunyan, SFU Independent dominating sets in graphs of girth five
Thu 04 Mar / 1:00 / K 9509 Adolfo Rodriguez, LaCIM UQAM Bugs, colonies, and q-Boson normal ordering
Tue 23 Mar / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 Roland Wittler, Bielefeld and SFU. Phylogeny-based Analysis of Gene Clusters
Thu 25 Mar / 1:00 / K 9509 Justin Chan, University of Victoria The Lamken-Wilson Theorem and Its Applications
Mon 12 Apr / 2:30 / IRMACS Theatre, ASB 10900, SFU Peter Horak, U. Washington, Tacoma Tiling n-space by cubes
Tue 13 Apr / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 Alejandro Erickson, University of Victoria Negative correlation properties for graphs
Tue 20 Apr / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 Robert Samal, Charles University, Prague Star Chromatic Index
Fall 2009
   
Tue 22 Sep / 1:30 / K9509 Bojan Monar, SFU How useful can the spectral radius of a graph be?
Tue 29 Sep / 1:30 / K9509 Ladislaw Stacho Cyclic colorings of plane graphs with independent faces
Tue 06 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 Guillaume Chapuy Maps on surfaces : asymptotic enumeration and metric properties.
Tue 13 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 Andrea Spencer, SFU Title: Efficient Edge List Colouring of Cubic Planar Graphs
Tue 27 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 Mahdad Khatirinejad-Fard, Helsinki U. of Tech. Title: Edge-weighting vertex colouring of (di)graphs
Sat 21 Nov / 10:00 / Labatt Room 2009 Combinatorial Potlach, SFU Harbour Centre Speakers: TBA
Summer 2009
   
Tue 05 May / 2:00 / TASC2 8500 Daniel Kral, Charles U., Prague Removal Lemma for systems of linear equations
Tue 25 Aug / 3:30 / K9509 Gena Hahn, U. de Montreal Cops and Robbers on Infinite Graphs
Tue 01 Sep / 3:30 / K9509 Robert Samal, Charles U., Prague Cubical chromatic number, spherical chromatic number, and Lovasz theta function
Spring 2009    
Tue 10 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 Robert Bailey, Carleton University Packing spanning trees in graphs and bases in matroids
Sat-Sun 21-22 Feb, Univ. of Victoria 11th Coast Combinatorics Conference  
Tue 24 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 Markus Grassl, Centre for Quantum Technologies (NUS), Singapore Searching for good error-correcting codes
Tue 31 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 Hernando Bermudez, University of Montana Sheduling Tournaments with Home and Away Constraints
Tue 24 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 Natasa Przulj, UC Irvine From Network Topology to Biological Function and Disease
Tue 14 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 Cedric Chauve Enumerative results for graph decompostion trees
Tue 21 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 Eric Fusy Schnyder woods generalized to higher genus surfaces
Tue 28 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 Bruce Richter, University of Waterloo Do we really know what characterizes planarity?
Fall 2008
   
Tue 23 Sep / 3:30 / K9509 Juanjo Ru\'e, Politechnical U. of Catalonia On a question of S\'arkozy and S\'os on bilinear forms
Thu 02 Oct / 1:30 / K9509 Mireille Bousquet-Melou, CNRS, Bordeaux Enumeration of colored planar maps
Tue 14 Oct / 3:30 / K9509 Eli Berger, Univeristy of Haifa Using classical topology in combinatorial problems.
Tue 28 Oct / 2:30 / ASB 10900 David Brydges, CRC Chair, UBC Combinatorics with Gaussian Integreals
Tue 04 Nov / 3:30 / K9509 Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi, Nat. Inst. of Informatics, Japan From the Plane to Higher Surfaces
Tue 18 Nov / 3:30 / K9509 Aida Ouangraoua, SFU Algorithmic tools to compare tree-structured biological objects
Sat 22 Nov / 10:00 / U.P.S. 2008 Combinatorial Potlach, U. Puget Sound, Tacoma Speakers: E. Fusy + C. Dunn + I. Dumitriu
Tue 02 Dec / 3:30 / K9509 Brian Alspach, U. Newcastle Hamilton paths in vertex-transative graphs
Summer 2008
   
Tue 06 May / 3:30 / K9509 Bojan Mohar, SFU On the sum of k largest eigenvalues of graphs and symmetric matrices
Tue 20 May / 3:30 / K9509 Simon Spacapan, SFU The Acyclic, the Star, and the Degenerate Chromatic Numbers
Tue 22 Jul / 3:30 / K9509 Winfried Hochstaettler, U. of Hagen, Germany Flows in Oriented Matroids and a Chromatic Number
Tue 19 Aug / 2:30 / TASK 9204 David Coudert, CNRS U. Nice Sophia Survivability and Routing in Oriented Networks
Spring 2008
   
Tue 15 Jan / 3:30 / K9509 Maia Fraser, U. Colima, Mx Local routing on higher surfaces
Tue 25 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 Gabor Kun, Etvos University, Hungary Cops and robbers in random graphs
Tue 04 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 Luis Goddyn, Simon Fraer University How bad can a Euclidean Traveling Salesman Problem be?
Tue 11 March / 3:30 / TASC2 8500 Penny Haxell, University of Waterloo More on Sperner's Lemma
Tue 25 March / 3:30 / K9509 Agelos Georgakopoulos, University of Hamburg Infinite cycles in graphs
Tue 25 March / 3:30 / K9509 Marni Mishna, Simon Fraser University Decomposition and Enumeration of Planar Graphs, Part I: Combinatorial Warm Up
Tue 01 April / 3:30 / K9509 Eric Fusy, Simon Fraser University Decomposition and Enumeration of Planar Graphs, Part II
Tue 08 April / 3:00 / K 9509 Laura Chavez, Simon Fraser University Flow and chromatic numbers for matroids (reception to follow)
Tue 15 April / 3:30 / K 9509 Derek Bingham, Simon Fraser University Defining contrast subspaces and the randomization structure of factorial designs
Tue 29 April / 3:30 / K 9509 Sean McGuinness, Thompson Rivers University Perfect Path Double Covers, Matroids, A Theorem of Fan, ... And A Problem of Goddyn.
Fall 2007
   
Tue 25 Sep / 10:30 / ASB10900 Luis Goddyn, SFU (Coast to Coast) Spectra of (3,6)-Fullerenes
Tue 25 Sep / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Mark Siggers, SFU Integer packings of hypergraphs through fractional packings
Sat 29 Sep / 11:00 / U. Victoria 2007 Combinatorial Potlach Speakers: Perkel + Moon + Quas
Tue 02 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Robert Samal, SFU Trading Handles for Crossings
Tue 09 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Blair D Sullivan, Princeton Feedback Arc Sets in Circular Interval Digraphs
Tue 23 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Gabor Kun, SFU An asymptotic version of the Bollobas-Catlin-Eldridge conjecture
Tue 30 Oct / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Matthias Koeppe, U. Magdeburg, de Topic: Ehrhart polynomials of matroid polytopes
Tue 06 Nov / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Eric Fusy, SFU Transversal structures on triangulations: combinatorial study and algorithmic applications
Tue 13 Nov / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Vladmir Korzhik, Nat. U. Chernivtsi, Ukraine Some open problems on the set of triangular embeddings of a complete graph
Tue 27 Nov / 2:30 / TASC2 8500 Frederic Giroire, Intel Research Probabilistic algorithms to compute the cardinality of very large datasets
Summer 2007
   
Tue 15 May / 3:30 / ASB10908 Ambat Vijayakumar Graph operators and co-graphs: some recent trends
Fri 18 May / 1:30 / ASB10900 Andre Raspaud Injective Colourings of Graphs
Tue 22 May / 3:30 / ASB10908 Jonathan Jedwab, SFU Golay complementary sequences: a multi-dimensional approach
Thu 24 May / 11:30 / ASB10900 Janos Pach Decomposition of multiple coverings
Fri 25 May / 2:30 / ASB10900 Herbert Wilf Mathematics: An experimental science
Fri 31 Aug / 2:30 / 1430 SFU Harbour Centre Paul Seymour Structure Theorems in Graph Theory
Spring 2007
   
Tue 30 Jan / 3:30 / ASB10908 Azhvan Sheikh-Ahmady, SFU Eigenvalues of Cayley graphs and group characters.
Tue 6 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10908 Cedric Chauvre, SFU Inferring ancestral genomes with common intervals
Tue 20 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10908 Neil Robertson, Ohio State U. CANCELLED
SatSun 24-25 Feb /9:30 / U. Victoria Eighth Coast Combinatorics Conference Speakers: Several
Tue 27 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10908 Gena Hahn, Universite de Montreal CANCELLED
Tue 06 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 Francois Bergeron, UQAM A combinatorial classification of polynomials
Tue 13 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 Mike Zabrocki, York U. A Zoo of Hopf Algebras
Tue 20 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 Robert Samal, SFU On XY mappings
Tue 27 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10908 Jonathan Jedwab, SFU On XY mappings
Fall 2006
   
Tue 26 Sep / 3:30 / ASB10908 Tamon Stephen, SFU Colourful Simplicial Depth
Wed 27 Sep / 3:30 / ASB9705 Eyal Ackerman, SFU Maximum size of a $k$-quasi-planar graphs
Tue 10 Oct / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX110 Joachim Rosenthal, U. Zurich Three challenges of Claude Shannon
Tue 17 Oct / 3:30 / ASB10908 Tomas Kaiser, U. West Bohemia Non-intersecting perfect matchings in cubic graphs
Tue 31 Oct / 2:30 / ASB10900 Dragos Cvetkovic, U. of Belgrade Signless Laplacians of finite graphs
Sat 11 Nov / 10:00 / Portland State U. 2006 Combinatorial Potlach Speakers: Brualdi + Gordon + DeVos
Tue 21 Nov / 3:30 / ASB10900 Kevin Purbhoo, UBC Puzzles, Tableaux, and Mosaics
Tue 05 Dec / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX110 John Gimbel, University of Alaska Remarks on split graphs and related notions
Tue 12 Dec / 2:30 / ASB10900 Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington, Tacoma Spanning Graph Designs, an extension of the "Graph disease"
Tue 12 Dec / 3:30 / ASB10900 John Irving, St. Mary's University Counting Transitive Factorizations in the Symmetric Group
Summer 2006
   
Tue 7 May / 3:30 / ASB10908 Winfried Hochstaettler, Fern Univ at Hagen Online matching on a line
Thu 22 Jun / 9:30 / ASB10900 SFU Discrete Math Day Seven talks by distinguished visitors
Thu 29 Jun / 2:30 / AQ 3149 Winfried Hochstaettler, Fern Univ at Hagen On the game chromatic index of trees
Tue 4 Jul / 3:30 / K9509 Brian Lucena, American Univ. in Cairo Minimal forbidden minors for treewidth
Tue 8 Aug / 3:30 / ASB10900 Jacob Fox Ramsey-type results for intersection graphs:w
Spring 2006    
Tue 24 Jan / 3:30 / ASB10900 Maria Chudnovski, Princeton U. The structure of bull-free graphs
Tue 14 Feb / 3:30 / ASB10900 Luis Goddyn, SFU Silver Cubes
Tue 28 Feb / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 Shakhar Smorodinsky, Courant Inst. On K-sets in dimensions 2, 3 and 4.
Tue 14 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10900 Arie Bialostocki, University of Idaho Some Problems in View of Recent Developments of the Erdos Ginzburg Ziv theorem
Tue 21 Mar / 3:30 / ASB10900 Susan Barwick, University of Adelaide The geometry of linear perfect hash families
Tue 28 Mar / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 Kee Yuen Lam, UBC The combinatorics of sums of squares as studied via topology
Tue 4 Apr / 3:30 / ASB10908 Aidan Roy, University of Waterloo Equiangular lines, mutually unbiased bases, and difference sets
Fall 2005    
Tue 13 Sep / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 Gabor Tardos, SFU Toward and Extremal Theory of Ordered Graphs
Tue 20 Sep / 3:30 / ASB10908 Brian Alspach, University of Regina Time constrained searching and sweeping
Tue 27 Sep / 3:30 / ASB10908 Richard Anstee, UBC Forbidden Configurations: An update
Tue 04 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Matt DeVos, SFU Pentagon Colouring
Tue 11 Oct / 3:30 / ASB 10900 Bojan Mohar, SFU Quadrangulations, Eulerian triangulations, and 5-critical graphs
Tue 25 Oct / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 David Kirkpatrick, UBC Minimizing precision/input in the evaluation of geometric primitives
Tue 08 Nov / 3:30 / (UBC) WMAX216 Luis Goddyn, SFU An Optimization Problem Arising from Video-on-Demand Broadcasting
Wed 09 Nov / 3:30 / ASB10908 Santosh Kabadi, U New Brunswick Integer Exact Network Synthesis Problem
Tue 15 Nov / 3:30 / ASB10908 Jonathan Jedwab, SFU Proof of the Barker Array Conjecture
Sat 19 Nov / 10:30 / Seattle U. 2005 Combinatorial Potlach Speakers: Mohar + Quinn + Caughman
Summer 2005    
Tue 03 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Cedric Chauve, Universite du Quebec a Montreal Conservation of combinatorial structure in genome rearrangement scenarios
Tue 17 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Rados Radoicic, Rutgers University Intersection patterns of geometric objects
Tue 31 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Danny Dyer, University of Regina Digraphs with small sweep number
Tue 21 Jun / 3:30 / EAA1100 Anna Galluccio, IASI-CNR, Roma, Italy Regular Join Graphs
Tue 28 Jun / 3:30 / ASB 10900 CANCELLED: Mordecai Golin, Hong Kong U. of Science The Knuth-Yao Quadrangle-Inequality & Total-Monotonicity
Wed 06 Jul / 3:30 / ASB 10900 Ebad Mahmoodian, Sharif University Problems and Motivations
Tue 19 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ron Aharoni, Technion Institute, Israel Topological Methods in Matching Theory
Spring 2005    
Tue 18 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 Colin Percival, University of Oxford Matching with mismatches
Thu 10 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Peter Horak, University of Washington Completing Latin squares
Tue 15 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Binay Bhattacharya, Simon Fraser University Collection depots problem on networks
Tue 22 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton University The Mobile Agent Rendezvous Problem
Mon 28 Feb / 4:00 / K9509 Chris Mitchell, Royal Holloway Cryptanalysis of methods for combining confidentiality and integrity
Tue 1 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Nati Linial, U. Washington & Hebrew University Finite Metric Spaces - A quick overview
Tue 15 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Frank Fiedler, Simon Fraser University The Search for More Golay Sequences
Tue 22 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Simon Fraser University Enumeration of Codes of Fixed Cardinality up to Isomorphism
Tue 29 Mar / 4:30 / AQ 3182 Laszlo Lovasz, Microsoft Research and Eotvos Lorand University Graph homomorphisms, statistical physics, and limits of graph sequences
Tue 05 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Boaz Benmoshe, Simon Fraser University Guarding 1.5D terrains
Fall 2004    
Tue 21 Sep / 2:30 / K9509 Abraham P. Punnen, University of New Brunswick The number of distinct tour values for the traveling salesman problem: one, two, three, all
Tue 28 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 Arash Rafiey, University of London Characterization of edge-colored complete graphs with properly colored Hamilton paths
Tue 5 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Frank Fiedler, Simon Fraser On the degree of Mathon maximal arcs
Tue 12 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jonathan Jedwab, Simon Fraser A survey of the merit factor problem for binary sequences
Tue 19 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Simon Fraser Asymptotics of random RNA
Tue 26 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jeffrey Farr, Simon Fraser Large caps with free pairs in PG(N,q)
Tue 2 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Mohammad Ghebleh, Simon Fraser Circular chromatic number of even-faced torus graphs
Tue 9 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Simon Fraser Variable rate linear codes with an application to steganography
Tue 16 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Simon Fraser Two results for the Lonely Runner
Sat 20 Nov / 10:30 / Harbour Centre   Combinatorial Potlatch 2004
Tue 23 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Pavol Hell, Simon Fraser Matrix partitions of perfect graphs
Tue 30 Nov / 3:45 / EAA1100 Xuding Zhu, National Sun Yat-sen University Circular coloring of Kneser graphs, Schrijver graphs and cones over graphs
Tue 7 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 Victor Dalmau, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Constraint Satisfaction Problems and Expressiveness
Summer 2004    
Tue 18 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Daniel Kral, Charles University Circular edge-colorings of graphs with large girth
Fri 28 May / 11:30 / EAA1100 Peter Pleasants, University of Queensland Almost disjoint families of 3-term arithmetic progressions
Fri 28 May / 2:30 / K9509 Nantel Bergeron, York University Combinatorial Hopf algebras
Mon 31 May / 2:30 / K9509 Bojan Mohar, University of Ljubljana Graph minors and graphs on surfaces
Tue 29 Jun / 2:30 / K9509 Marni Mishna, LaBRI, University of Bordeaux On the utility of effective D-finite symmetric functions in combinatorics
Tue 13 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Bruce Reed, McGill University Vertex Colouring Edge Weightings
Tue 20 Jul / 2:30 / K9509 Nadya Shirokova, Inst. Hautes Etudes Sci. Space approach to invariants for families
Tue 27 Jul / 10:00 / Halpern Centre, Room 126 Roman Nedela, Slovak Academy of Sciences Regular maps - combinatorial objects relating different fields of mathematics
Tue 10 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington Prisms over graphs
Tue 17 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 Tomas Kaiser, University of West Bohemia Eulerian colorings of graphs
Spring 2004    
Tue 20 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jim Davis, Math & CS, U of Richmond Polynomial arithmetic behind the IEEE 802.12 standard for 100Mbit/s data transmission
Tue 27 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jeffrey Farr, Mathematics, SFU A new polynomial construction for some linear codes
Tue 03 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Mathematics, SFU Binary caps with many free pairs of points
Tue 10 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jan Manuch, Computing, SFU Inverse protein folding in 2D HP model
Tue 17 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 SEMINAR CANCELLED Reading break
Tue 24 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Mathematics, SFU Traversal of quasi-planar subdivisions without using mark bits
Tue 01 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Chris Mitchell, U of London, UK Universal cycles of permutations
Tue 02 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Mahdad Khatirinejad Fard , Mathematics, SFU IC-Colorings and IC-indices of graphs
Thu 11 Mar / 11:30 / K9509 (!) Juergen Bierbrauer, Michigan Technological University Cyclic codes and their applications
Tue 16 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Veselin Jungic, Mathematics, SFU Rainbow Ramsey Theory
Tue 23 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Van Vu, Mathematics, UCSD Erdos-Folkman conjecture
Tue 30 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Mathematics, SFU From graceful labelings to Heawood embeddings
Tue 06 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jozsef Solymosi, Mathematics, UBC Applications of hypergraph regularity
Fall 2003    
Tue 30 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jan Manuch, Math & CS, SFU On f-wise Arc Forwarding Index and Wavelength Allocations in Faulty All-optical Networks
Tue 07 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Mathematics, SFU Packing Group-non-vanishing A-paths
Tue 14 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Mathematics, SFU Closure for the Property of Having a Hamiltonian Prism
Tue 21 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Mathematics, SFU A New Application of the Linear Programming Method in Coding Theory
Tue 04 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Russel Martin, Computing, U of Warwick Rapidly Mixing Markov Chains for Sampling Contingency Tables with a Constant Number of Rows
08-10 Nov / / UVic   Combinatorial Potlatch and 5th Coast Combinatorics Conference 
Thu 13 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Zdenek Ryjacek, Mathematics, U of West Bohemia Closure Concepts, Stable Properties and Forbidden Subgraphs for Hamiltonicity
Tue 18 Nov / 3:30 / AQ 3149 Helaman and Claire Ferguson Mathematics in Stone and Bronze (The Alan Mekler Lecture)
Tue 25 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Alireza Hadj Khodabakhshi, Computing, SFU A Fast Algorithm for Finding a Global Alignment Between Two Genomes
Spring 2003    
Tue 07 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 Reza Naserasr, Mathematics, SFU Homomorphisms of Planar Graphs
Tue 14 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 Pavol Hell, Mathematics/Comp. Sci., SFU Interval Bigraphs and Circular Arc Graphs
Tue 21 Jan / 3:30 / EAA1100 Romeo Rizzi, University of Trento (Italy) Permutation Routing on POPS Networks
Tue 28 Jan / 3:30 / K9509 (!) Nantel Bergeron, Mathematics and Statistics, York University Quasi-symmetric Polynomials and Temperley-Lieb Invariants and Covariants
Tue 11 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Tom Friedetzky, Comp. Sci., SFU A Proportionate Fair Scheduling Rule with Good Worst-case Performance
Tue 18 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jan Manuch, SFU Equations on Words and Defect Theorems
Tue 25 Feb / 10:30 (!) / K9509 Wendy Myrvold, University of Victoria Hunting for Torus Obstructions
Tue 25 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jaroslav Nesetril, Charles University, Prague Ramsey Classes and Homogeneous Graphs
Tue 04 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Veselin Jungic, Mathematics, SFU Colorings of Plane Graphs with No Rainbow Faces
Tue 11 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jessie Zhu, SFU Phylogenetics Incorporating Stratophenetics
Tue 18 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Riste Skrekovski, PIMS/SFU Coloring 1001 Maps on Surfaces
Tue 25 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Stephanie van Willigenburg, Mathematics, U. British Columbia Acyclic Orientations and Excedence Permutations
Tue 15 Apr / 10:30 (!) / ASB 9896 (!) Yuri Gurevich, Microsoft Research What is Polynomial Time Anyway?
Tue 15 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Joel Friedman, Mathematics, U. British Columbia A Proof of Alon's Second Eigenvalue Conjecture
Tue 29 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Michael Molloy, Microsoft Research and University of Toronto Random Constraint Satisfaction Problems, aka Homomorphisms of Random Hypergraphs
Fall 2002    
Tue 10 Sep / 2:00 / EAA1100 Juan Jose Montellano-Ballesteros, UNAM Mexico Polychromatic Cliques
Tue 17 Sep / 2:00 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Mathematics, SFU Edge-disjoint Spanners in Multi-dimensional Torus
Tue 24 Sep / 2:00 / EAA1100 Jan Manuch, SFU On the Descriptional and Computational Complexities of Infinite Words
Tue 01 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 Tom Brown, Mathematics, SFU On the Canonical Version of a Simple Theorem in Ramsey Theory
Tue 08 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Mathematics, SFU A Family of Complete Caps in PG(n,2)
Tue 15 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 Riste Skrekovski, PIMS/SFU Cyclic, Diagonal, and Facial Colorings
Tue 22 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 Veselin Jungic, Mathematics, SFU Radoicic's Conjecture and Tight Graphs
Tue 29 Oct / 2:00 / EAA1100 Bruce Reed, McGill University Tree Width and Excluded Minors
Tue 05 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 Richard Anstee, Mathematics, U. British Columbia Forbidden Configurations
Sat 09 Nov / 11-6 / UVic A. Proskurowski, B. Grunbaum, J. Siran Combinatorial Potlatch at UVic
Tue 12 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 Qianping Gu, Comp. Sci., SFU A 1.8-Approximation Algorithm for Embedding Hypergraphs in a Cycle
Tue 19 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 Daniel Kral, Charles University Channel Assignment Problem
Thu (!) 21 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 Vadim V. Lozin, Rutgers Boundary Classes of Graphs for NP-hard Problems
Tue 26 Nov / 2:00 / EAA1100 Ron Ferguson, PIMS/SFU Polyphase Sequences with Low Autocorrelation
Tue 03 Dec / 2:00 / EAA1100 Cynthia Loten , Mathematics, SFU Retractions and a Generalization of Chordal Graphs
Summer 2002      
Tue 14 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Rados Rodoicic, MIT Rainbow Arithmetic Progressions
Tue 28 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Sean McGuinness, U. Umea and Montana Circuits intersecting cocircuits in graphs and matroids.
Tue 11 Jun / 3:30 / EAA1100 Claude Tardif, U. Regina The projectivity of the graphs $G_d^k$
Tue 18 Jun / 3:30 / K9509 Joergen Bang-Jensen, U. Southern Denmark Steiner type problems in tournament-like digraphs
Tue 25 Jun / 3:30 / K 9500 (!) Winfried Hochstaettler, Brandenburg U. of Tech. Max-flow min-cut duality for a paint shop problem
Tue 02 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Mathematics, SFU Flows and Tensions on maps of high edge width.
Tue 09 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Peter Higgins, Mathematics, Sur une Th\'eor\`eme de Sierpi\'nsk (In English!)
Tue 16 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Khee-Meng Koh, Nat. U. of Singapore On the Chromaticity of graphs
Tue 23 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 UBC PiMS Event - Lovasz See their program for titles and abstracts.
Tue 30 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Marnie Mishna Enumeration via D-finite Symmetric Functions
Tue 6 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn Chromatic numbers of matroids
Tue 6 Aug / 3:30 / EAA1100 Bill McCuaig Edmonds' arc-disjoint arborescences theorem
Spring 2002
   
Tue 05 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Reza Naserasr, Math, SFU Homomorphisms from sparse graphs with large girth.
Tue 12 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Qianping Gu, CS, SFU Permutation routing on WDM optical hypercubes I.
Tue 19 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Qianping Gu, CS, SFU Permutation routing on WDM optical hypercubes II.
Tue 05 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU Graph coloring and Matroids.
Tue 05 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Tom Friedetzky, CS, SFU The Natural Work-Stealing Algorithm is Stable
Tue 19 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Math, SFU Caps and Binary Linear Codes
Tue 26 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petra Berenbrink, CS, SFU Simple routing strategies for Adversarial networks.
Tue 02 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Pavol Hell, CS/Math, SFU Complexity of generalized list-colourings.
Tue 09 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Laco Stacho, Math, SFU Edge-disjoint spanners in the Cartesian product of graphs
Fall 2001    
Tue 18 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU Binary Gray Codes with long bit runs.
Tue 25 Sep / 3:30 / EAA1100 Louis Ibarra, CS, SFU The clique-separator graph for chordal graphs and its subclasses.
Tue 02 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Math, SFU New upper-bound for chromatic number.
Tue 09 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Amitava Bhattacharya, TIFR A short proof of a EKR type theorem.
Tue 16 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Juan Montellano, UNAM Anti-Ramsey Problems.
Tue 23 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Math, SFU Spannin trees with bounded number of branch vertices.
Tue 30 Oct / 3:30 / EAA1100 Bill McCuaig, Math, SFU The Hat Game.
Tue 06 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Mohammad Ghebleh, Math, SFU Uniuqely list colorable graphs.
Tue 13 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Petr Lisonek, Math, SFU Geometric Representations of Graphs.
Tue 20 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU Using the Nullstellensatz for edge list colouring.
Tue 27 Nov / 3:30 / EAA1100 Reza Naserasr, Math, SFU On the covering number of graphs.
Tue 04 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 Roded Sharan, Technion, Haifa Incomplete Directed Perfect Phylogeny.
Tue 11 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 Frederic Havet, CNRS, France Design of fault tolerant on-board networks with priorities
Tue 18 Dec / 3:30 / EAA1100 Mirka Miller, Newcastle, Australia Eccentric Digraphs
Summer 2001    
Thu 10 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 John Mighton, Fields Inst. A New Reduction of Graph Theory and Binary Matroids
Tue 15 May / 3:30 / EAA1100 Sergei Bespamyatnikh, CS, U. British Columbia Graph of triangulations of convex polytopes in R^3
Tue 26 Jun / 3:30 / K9509 Matt DeVos, Princeton U. On Packing T-Joins
Tue 10 Jul / 3:30 / EAA1100 Moishe Rosenfeld, U. of Washington Hamiltonian Decomposition of Prisms over cubic graphs
Tue 17 Jul / 3:30 / K9509 Claude Tardif, U. of Regina Fractional aspects of Hedetniemi's conjecture
Spring 2001    
Tue 30 Jan / 3:30 / K9509 Reza Naserasr, Math, SFU On $\Delta$-critical graphs
Wed 31 Jan / 2:30 / K9509 Brett Stevens, Math, SFU Packing and covering designs
Tue 06 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 Luis Goddyn, Math, SFU Range-restricted flows in regular matroids.
Tue 13 Feb / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jarik Nesetril, Charles University, Prague On a homomorphism duality for oriented trees.
Tue 20 Feb / 2:30 / EAA1100 Valentine Kabanets, Inst. for Advanced Study In search of an easy witness: Exponential time vs probabilistic polytime.
Tue 20 Feb / 3:40 / EAA1100 Wayne Broughton, Okanagan University Coll. Quasi-3 Designs and Hadamard Matrices.
Wed 28 Feb / 3:30 / K9509 Pavol Hell, SFU List homomorphisms and partitions
Tue 6 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Steph Durocher, U. British Columbia The tangled tale of the rectilinear crossing number of K_n
Tue 13 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Richard Anstee, U. British Columbia Small Forbidden Configurations
Tue 20 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Brett Stevens, Math, SFU Packing Arrays II: Beyond Codes, the Triumphant Return of Designs!
Tue 27 Mar / 2:30 / EAA1100 Lou Ibarra, U. Victoria Dynamic algorithms for chordal and interval graphs.
Tue 27 Mar / 3:30 / EAA1100 Jonathan Jedwab, Hewlett-Packard Labs, Bristol Combinatorial Design Theory in an Industrial Research Lab
Wed 28 Mar / 2:30 / K9509 William Evans, U. British Columbia Recovering lines with fixed linear probes
Wed 28 Mar / 3:30 / K9509 Petr Lisonek, Math, SFU Classification of Binary Linear Codes with Small Codimension
Tue 3 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Mateja Sajna, Capilano Coll. Decomposition of complete graphs into cycles of a fixed length
Wed 4 Apr / 3:30 / K9509 Veselin Jungic, Math, SFU Diophantine Ramsey Theory and Recurrence in Dynamical Systems
Tue 10 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Ladislav Stacho, Math, SFU Edge Disjoint Cycles Through Prescribed Vertices
Tue 17 Apr / 3:30 / EAA1100 Nancy Neudauer, Pacific Lutheren U. Bicircular Matroids and Transversal Presentations