CURRENT COURSE OFFERINGS

SUMMER 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 100 D100 Ancient Peoples and Places Laurie Darcus
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 100 OL01 Ancient Peoples and Places Christina Giovas
Online
ARCH 101 OL01 Reconstructing the Human Past David Maxwell
Online
ARCH 131 D100 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 131 OL01 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
Online
ARCH 226 OL01 Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics John Welch
Online
ARCH 286 D100 Cultural Heritage Management John Welch
Jun 25 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 301 OL01 Ancient Visual Art Laurie Darcus
Online
ARCH 321 D100 Special Topics: Select Regions in World Archaeology I Valentina Martinoia
Valentina Martinoia
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
TBA
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 350 D100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 375 D100 From Soup to Nuts: The Archaeology of Food Angela D'andrea
Jun 25 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 433 D100 Background to Field Work Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 433 D200 Background to Field Work Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 434 D100 Archaeological Field Methods David Burley
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 12:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 435 D100 Field Work Practicum David Burley
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 436 D100 Biological Anthropology Field Practicum Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 436 D300 Biological Anthropology Field Practicum Hugo Cardoso
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D100 Directed Readings Francesco Berna
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 Directed Readings David Burley
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D100 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Mark Collard
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Morgan Ritchie
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D400 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Sabrina Higgins
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D500 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research Morgan Ritchie
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D100 Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA

SPRING 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 100 OL01 Ancient Peoples and Places David Maxwell
Online
ARCH 101 OL01 Reconstructing the Human Past Aurora Camano
Online
ARCH 131 D100 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 131 OL01 Human Origins Dennis Sandgathe
Online
ARCH 200 D100 Special Topics in World Prehistory (Indigenous Ways of Knowing and Being on Land) Cheryl Matthew
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 200 D200 Special Topics in World Prehistory (Religions of Ancient Greece and Rome) Sabrina Higgins
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
ARCH 226 OL01 Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics Brea McCauley
Brea McCauley
Online
ARCH 273 D100 Archaeology of the New World Rudy Reimer
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 285 D100 Archaeological Science Francesco Berna
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 301 OL01 Ancient Visual Art Laurie Darcus
Online
ARCH 322 D100 Special Topics in Biological Anthropology I (Great Ape Societies) Birute Galdikas
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 329 D100 Special Topics in Environmental Archaeology (Arch, Colonization, and Env) Ross Jamieson
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 340 D100 Zooarchaeology David Maxwell
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 344 D100 Primate Behaviour Birute Galdikas
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 350 D100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 D200 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D200 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 I100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 363 D100 Landscape Archaeology Ross Jamieson
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 365 D100 Archaeological Perspectives on Human Ecology Bob Muir
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 373 D100 Human Osteology Hugo Cardoso
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 376 D100 Quantitative Methods in Archaeology Bob Muir
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 386 D100 Archaeological Resource Management Bob Muir
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 450 D100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 D200 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 I100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D200 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 452 D100 Ancient Health and Disease Hua Zhang
Hua Zhang
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 471W D100 Archaeological Theory George Nicholas
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
ARCH 479 D100 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D100 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D300 Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D100 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D200 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D300 Honours Reading TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D100 Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D200 Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D300 Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA