CURRENT COURSE OFFERINGS

Spring 2023

ARCH 100 - Ancient Peoples and Places

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 100 D100 Francesco Berna
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
ARCH 100 OL01 David Maxwell
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 101 - Reconstructing the Human Past

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 101 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 101 D100 Bob Muir
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ARCH 131 - Human Origins

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 131 D100 Dennis Sandgathe
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
ARCH 131 OL01 Dennis Sandgathe
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 226 - Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 226 OL01 David Maxwell
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 273 - Archaeology of the New World

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 273 D100 Rudy Reimer
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby

ARCH 285 - Archaeological Science

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 285 D100 Francesco Berna
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 286 - Cultural Heritage Management

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 286 D100 David Maxwell
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby

ARCH 301 - Ancient Visual Art

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 301 OL01 Darcus Laurie
Laurie Nixon-Darcus
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 313 - Roman Art and Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 313 D100 Sabrina Higgins
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby

ARCH 322 - Special Topics in Biological Anthropology I (Great Ape Societies)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 322 E100 Birute Galdikas
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 340 - Zooarchaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 340 D100 Christina Giovas
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 344 - Primate Behaviour

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 344 E100 Birute Galdikas
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 350 - Practicum I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 350 D100
ARCH 350 D200
ARCH 350 I100

ARCH 351 - Practicum II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 351 D100
ARCH 351 D200
ARCH 351 I100

ARCH 376 - Quantitative Methods in Archaeology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 376 D100 Bob Muir
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 383 - Ancient and Forensic DNA

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 383 D100 Thomas Royle
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby

ARCH 386 - Archaeological Resource Management

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 386 D100 Bob Muir
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 442 - Forensic Anthropology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 442 D100 Marianna Cervantes
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
EDB 9643, Burnaby

ARCH 450 - Practicum III

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 450 D100
ARCH 450 D200
ARCH 450 I100

ARCH 451 - Practicum IV

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 451 D100
ARCH 451 D200
ARCH 451 I100

ARCH 471W - Archaeological Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 471W D100 George Nicholas
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 479 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 479 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 480 - Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 480 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 498 - Honours Reading

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 498 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 498 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 499 D100 Michael Richards
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 499 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

FALL 2022

ARCH 100 - Ancient Peoples and Places

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 100 D100 David Maxwell
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
ARCH 100 OL01 David Maxwell
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 101 - Reconstructing the Human Past

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 101 C100
Distance Education
ARCH 101 D100 Bob Muir
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ARCH 131 - Human Origins

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 131 D100 Dennis Sandgathe
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
ARCH 131 OL01 Dennis Sandgathe
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 200 - Special Topics in World Prehistory (Daily Life in Anc.Greece/Rome)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 200 D100 Aurora Camano
Mo, We 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby

ARCH 226 - Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 226 OL01 David Maxwell
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 271 - Interpreting the Past: An Introduction to Archaeological Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 271 D100 Bob Muir
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 272W - Archaeology of the Old World

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 272W D100 Dennis Sandgathe
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 282 - Material Culture Analysis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 282 D100 Bob Muir
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 301 - Ancient Visual Art

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 301 OL01 Laurie Nixon-Darcus
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 323 - Special Topics in Biological Anthropology II (Archaeology of Death)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 323 D100 Julia Meyers
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 349 - Management of Archaeological Collections

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 349 D100 Goran Sanev
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 9084, Burnaby

ARCH 350 - Practicum I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 350 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 350 I100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 351 - Practicum II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 351 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 351 I100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 373 - Human Osteology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 373 D100 Hugo Cardoso
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 378 - Pacific Northwest North America

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 378 D100 Rudy Reimer
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9152, Burnaby

ARCH 389 - Ethnoecology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 389 OL01 Habtamu Taddesse
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 450 - Practicum III

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 450 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 450 I100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 451 - Practicum IV

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 451 D100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 D200 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 451 I100 Paul Degrace
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 479 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 479 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 479 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 480 - Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 480 D100 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D200 TBA
Location: TBA
ARCH 480 D300 TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 498 - Honours Reading

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 498 D100 Michael Richards
TBA
Location: TBA

ARCH 499 - Honours Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ARCH 499 D100 Ross Jamieson
TBA
Location: TBA