Current courses

Spring 2020 courses

FNST 101 - Introduction to First Nations Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 101 C100
Distance Education
FNST 101 D100 Rudy Reimer
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
FNST 101 D200 Joyce Schneider
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1800, Vancouver
FNST 101 E100 Sandie Dielissen
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby

FNST 110W - International Indigenous Lifewriting

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 110W D100 Elise Couture-Grondin
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
FNST 110W P100 Elise Couture-Grondin
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby

FNST 186 - Coast Salish Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 186 D100 Madeline Knickerbocker
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby

FNST 201W - Canadian Aboriginal Peoples' Perspectives on History

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 201W D100 Madeline Knickerbocker
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
FNST 201W D900 Sandie Dielissen
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 5320, Surrey

FNST 286 - Indigenous Peoples and British Columbia: An Introduction

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 286 D100 Joyce Schneider
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
FNST 286 P100 Joyce Schneider
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 9095, Burnaby

FNST 322 - Special Topics in First Nations Studies (Digital Cultural Heritage)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 322 D100 Bryan Myles
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
FNST 322 D200 Bryan Myles
TBA
Location: TBA

FNST 327 - Aboriginal Women in Canada

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 327 D100 Jeannie Morgan
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
SECB 1013, Burnaby

FNST 332 - Ethnobotany of British Columbia First Nations

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 332 D100 Robert Bandringa
Fr 10:30 AM – 1:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby
FNST 332 D200 Robert Bandringa
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby

FNST 401 - Aboriginal Peoples and Public Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 401 C100
Distance Education

FNST 402W - The Discourse of Aboriginal Peoples

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 402W E100 June Scudeler
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2540, Vancouver

FNST 403 - Indigenous Knowledge in the Modern World

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 403 D100 Eldon Yellowhorn
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 9095, Burnaby

FNST 429 - Indigenous Peoples and International Law

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 429 D100 Ted Palys
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10218, Burnaby

FNST 442 - Directed Readings in First Nations Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 442 D100

FNST 447 - Directed Studies in First Nations Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
FNST 447 D100