Upcoming Courses

Fall 2024

INDG 101 - Introduction to Indigenous Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 101 D100 Chelsey Armstrong
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
INDG 101 D900 Bryan Myles
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
INDG 101 OL01 Joyce Schneider
Online

INDG 110W - International Indigenous Lifewriting

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 110W B100 Sarah Henzi
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 201W - Indigenous Peoples' Perspectives on History

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 201W D100 Deanna Reder
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
INDG 201W OL01 Kathryn Shield
Online

INDG 210 - Introduction to Indigenous Digital Media

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 210 OL01 Kathryn Shield
Online

INDG 211 - Researching Residential Schools: An Analysis of RS in North America

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 211 B100 Natahnee Winder
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 232 - Introduction to Ethnoecology in Indigenous Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 232 D100 Chelsey Armstrong
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 250 - Introduction to Indigenous Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 250 D100 Jeannie Morgan
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 286 - Indigenous Peoples and British Columbia: An Introduction

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 286 B100 Joyce Schneider
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 301 - Issues in Applied Indigenous Studies Research

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 301 D100 Wenona Hall
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 305 - Treaties in Canada

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 305 OL01 Eldon Yellowhorn
Online

INDG 322 - Special Topics in Indigenous Studies (Critical Indigenous Fish Philosophy)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 322 BLS1 Zoe Todd
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 325 - History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America to 1850

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 325 D100 Nicholas May
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 333 - Indigenous Ethnozoology

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 333 OL01 Robert Bandringa
Online

INDG 360 - Popular Writing by Indigenous Authors

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 360 D100 Deanna Reder
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 401 - Indigenous Peoples and Public Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 401 D100 Natahnee Winder
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 419 - Aboriginal/Indigenous Justice

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 419 BLS1 Michaela McGuire
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 433 - Indigenous Environmental Justice and Activism

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 433 D100 Annie Ross
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby

INDG 442 - Directed Readings in Indigenous Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 442 D100 TBA
Location: TBA

INDG 447 - Directed Studies in Indigenous Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
INDG 447 D100 TBA
Location: TBA