Spring 2021 - Election Results

Last updated June 15, 2021

Senate

Seventeen students elected by and from the student body with at least one student elected from each faculty* and at least three undergraduate and three graduate students among the total number of students elected. Terms of office are from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022.

In accordance with the requirements (at least one student elected from each faculty and at least three graduate students), the following three (3) candidates are elected by acclamation: 

NAME FACULTY UNDERGRADUATE/GRADUATE
R. Georges Gardinetti Arts and Social Sciences Graduate
Sarah Lord Ferguson  Business Graduate
Patrick Chessel Education Undergraduate

Balloting in the election of twelve (12) students by and from the student body to Senate, with at least one candidate from Applied Sciences, one candidate from Health Sciences, and one candidate from Science resulted in the election of the following candidates for term of office from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2021:

NAME

FACULTY

Undergraduate/Graduate

Bryan Daniel Applied Sciences

Undergraduate

Saima Chowdhury Arts and Social Sciences

Undergraduate

Gabe Liosis Arts and Social Sciences

Undergraduate

Brianna Malott

Arts and Social Sciences 

Undergraduate

Judit Nagy Arts and Social Sciences

Undergraduate

Helen Pahou Arts and Social Sciences

Undergraduate

Alisa Kandikova Business

Undergraduate

Joseph Lu
Business

Undergraduate

Abhishek Parmar Business

Undergraduate

Serena Bains

Health Sciences 

Undergraduate

Priyanka Dhesa Health Sciences Undergraduate
Almas Phangura Science Undergraduate

*No nominations were received from the Faculty of Communication, Art and Technology and the Faculty of Environment. 

Board of Governors

One (1) undergraduate student elected by and from the undergraduate student body, and one (1) graduate student elected by and from the graduate student body. Terms of office are from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022.

Balloting in the election of one (1) undergraduate student by and from the undergraduate student body to the Board of Governors resulted in the election of the following candidate for term of office from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2021:

  • Serena Bains

One nomination was received for the graduate student position on Board of Governors, thus the following candidate has been elected by acclamation for term of office from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022:

  • R. Georges Gardinetti

Senate Graduate Studies Committee (SGSC)

Four Graduate students (two regular, two alternate) elected by and from the graduate student body for term of office from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022.

Balloting in the election of two (2) graduate students (regular) by and from the graduate student body to the Senate Graduate Studies Committee resulted in the election of the following candidates for term of office from June 1, 2021 to May 31, 2022: 

NAME

FACULTY

POSITION

John C. Foerster Arts and Social Sciences Regular
Pooya Taheri Applied Sciences Regular
Zhiyun Peng Applied Sciences Alternate

SFU Community Trust

One student elected by and from the student body for term of office from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2023.

Balloting in the election of one (1) student by and from the student body to SFU Community Trust resulted in the election of the following candidate for term of office from April 1, 2021 to March 31, 2023:

  • Priyanka Dhesa