Fall 2017 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Lee Hanlan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D400 General Chemistry I Uwe Kreis
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D200 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D300 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Uwe Kreis
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 121 D400 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Uwe Kreis
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Andrew Bennet
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II Sophie Lavieri
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Sophie Lavieri
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 180 D100 The Chemistry of Life John Canal
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
CHEM 192 D100 Chemistry in Your Home, Work, and Environment Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Paul Li
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
CHEM 230 D100 Inorganic Chemistry Charles Walsby
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
WMC 3210, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA01 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA03 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
AQ 5007, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I Robert Britton
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
DFA 300, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Erika Plettner
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Erika Plettner
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 I100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Bingyun Sun
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
TASC2 8500, Burnaby
CHEM 360 D100 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
CHEM 366W D100 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II Rebecca Goyan
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 371 D100 Chemistry of the Aqueous Environment George Agnes
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 380 D100 Chemical and Instrumental Methods of Identification of Organic Compounds Vance Williams
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
WMC 2200, Burnaby
SECB 1013, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 I100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 I100 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 419 D100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (Nanoscale Materials) Byron Gates
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 449 D100 Special Topics in Materials Chemistry (Advanced Sensor Materials) Gary Leach
Krysztof Starosta
Vance Williams
Byron Gates
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 455 D100 Synthetic Organic Chemistry Pete Wilson
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
CHEM 464 D100 Quantum Chemistry Gary Leach
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 465 D100 Electrochemistry Michael Eikerling
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 341 D100 Introduction to Radiochemistry Corina Andreoiu
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
NUSC 344 D100 Nucleosynthesis and Distribution of the Elements Krzysztof Starosta
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3511, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA