Fall 2019 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D400 General Chemistry I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Location: TBA
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Jeffrey Warren
Steven Holdcroft
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D200 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Jeffrey Warren
Steven Holdcroft
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D300 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Location: TBA
CHEM 121 D400 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Location: TBA
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Corina Andreoiu
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SWH 10081, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II Rebecca Goyan
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Rebecca Goyan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 180 D100 The Chemistry of Life Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Bingyun Sun
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
CHEM 230 D100 Inorganic Chemistry Tim Storr
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA01 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA02 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Krzysztof Starosta
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
AQ 5037, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I Robert Britton
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Pete Wilson
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 284 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 I100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Paul Li
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
CHEM 340 D100 Materials Chemistry Zuo-guang Ye
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
CHEM 364 D100 Quantum Chemistry Gary Leach
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 5100, Burnaby
RCB 7105, Burnaby
CHEM 366W D100 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II Loren Kaake
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 371 D100 Chemistry of the Aqueous Environment John Canal
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 380 D100 Chemical and Instrumental Methods of Identification of Organic Compounds Roger Linington
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
SECB 1012, Burnaby
SECB 1014, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 I100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 I100 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 419 E100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (Adv. Instrum.Analysis) Hogan Yu
Mo, We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 452 D100 Bio-organic Chemistry Erika Plettner
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
CHEM 460 D100 Advanced Physical Chemistry Joshua Wilkie
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 341 D100 Introduction to Radiochemistry Caterina Ramogida
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 192 E100 'The Science Around Us' Interdisciplinary Science for Pre-Service Teachers Michelle Allen
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
EDB 7509, Burnaby