Shared content library

Main office contact

  • Monday – Friday: 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.           
  • Saturday – Sunday: Closed

phone 2  Phone: 778-782-4142
letter   Email: rec@sfu.ca

pin 3 Location:
Lorne Davies Complex LDC 110
8888 University Drive
Burnaby, B.C.
Canada. V5A 1S6

logo twitter Twitter 
logo facebook Facebook

Climbing Wall Hours 

  • Monday – Friday: 7:00 to 9:30 p.m.
  • Saturday – Sunday: 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Climbing Wall Closures

  • August 26 - September 14: Maintenance
  • October 12-13: Basketball Tournament
  • October 27: Basketball Tournament
  • November 9-10: Basketball Tournament
  • Dec 2 - Jan 12 - Exam Closure and Maintenance 

Climbing wall location

pin 3 Location:
Central Gym
Lorne Davies Complex

Aquatic Centre Hours

  • Monday – Friday: 7:00 to 9:00 a.m., 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday & Thursday: 9:00 -10:00 PM
  • Saturday: 1:30 to 3:30 p.m.
  • Sunday: 9:00 to 11:00 a.m. and 1:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Women's hours  (Times are subject to change)

  • Tuesday: 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: 12:00 to 1:30 p.m.

Aquatic Centre Closures

  • Sep 14 - Women's Only Cancelled
  • Oct 5 -  Women's Only Cancelled
  • Oct 12 -14
  • Nov 2
  • Nov 9 - Women's Only Cancelled
  • Nov 11
  • Nov 16 & 17
  • Nov 29 (11:30 and 4:30 Drop In Cancelled)
  • Nov 30
  • Dec 6
  • Dec 7 - Women's Only Cancelled
  • Dec 24 - 4:30 - 6:30 PM Cancelled

Fitness Centre Hours

  • Monday – Friday: 7:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
  • Saturday – Sunday: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Women's hours

  • Tuesday & Thursday: 8:30 to 10:00 am 
    Portion of the Fitness Centre
  • Saturday: 8:30 to 10:00 a.m.
    Entire Fitness Centre

Fitness Centre Closures

  • September 8: Staff Training

Program schedules

Mind, body, spirit schedule

Monday
Deep Stretch Yin 11:30 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. VIP Room
Hatha Yoga 12:30 to 1:20 p.m. Fitness Studio
Yin/Yang Yoga 4:30 to 5:20 p.m. VIP Room
All Levels Yoga 6:30 to 7:20 p.m. VIP Room
Tuesday
Vinyasa Yoga 11:30 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. EDB Gym
Yin Yoga 12:30 to 1:20 p.m. EDB Gym
Wednesday
Yoga Inspiration 11:30 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. EDB Gym
Yin/Yang Yoga 12:30 to 1:20 p.m. EDB Gym
Thursday
Hatha Yoga 11:30 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. VIP Room
Friday
Flow Yoga 11:30 a.m. to 12:20 p.m. VIP Room

Schedule is subject to change without notice. Follow us on Twitter or Facebook for the latest update.

Download schedule move layer down

Group fitness pass

Monday
Total Body Conditioning  10:30 to 11:20 a.m. Fitness Studio
Tuesday
Zumba Foundations 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Fitness Studio
Total Body Conditioning 6:30 to 7:20 p.m. Fitness Studio
Thursday
Muscle Conditioning 12:30 to 1:20 p.m. Fitness Studio

Schedule is subject to change without notice. Follow us on Twitter or Facebook for the latest update.

Download schedule move layer down

Climbing 

Tuesday
Rookie to Rock Climber 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. Central Gym Climbing Wall
Monday
Intro Climbing 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.
Central Gym Climbing Wall
Thursday
Intro Climbing 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. Central Gym Climbing Wall
Friday
Rookie to Rock Climber 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. Central Gym Climbing Wall
Saturday
Intro Climbing 1:00 to 3:00 p.m. Central Gym Climbing Wall

Sunday
Clan Climbers - Ages 10-15 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Central Gym Climbing Wall
Clan Climbers - Ages 10-15 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Gym Climbing Wall

Schedule is subject to change without notice. Follow SFURecreation on Twitter or Facebook for the latest update.

Martial arts

Monday
Iaido 6:00 to 7:30 p.m. Central Gym East
Arnis Kickboxing
6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Upper Mezz
Kendo 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Central Gym East
Tuesday
Karate 7:00 to 9:00 p.m. Upper Mezz
Police Judo 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Central Gym East
Aikido
7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Central Gym West
Hapkido 7:30 to 9:30 pm VIP Room
Wednesday
Iaido 6:00 to 7:30 p.m. Central Gym East
Arnis Kickboxing 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Upper Mezz
Kendo 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Central Gym East
Ving Tsun 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. VIP Room
Thursday
Tai Chi Intermediate 5:00 to 6:30 p.m. VIP Room
Fencing Beginner
6:30 to 7:30 p.m. East Gym
Fencing Beginner 6:30 to 9:30 p.m. East Gym
Police Judo 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Central Gym East
Aikido 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. Central Gym West
Saturday
Aikido 2:00 to 4:00 p.m. Central Gym East
Sunday
Hapkido 3:00 to 5:00 p.m. Central Gym West

Schedule is subject to change without notice. Follow SFURecreation on Twitter or Facebook for the latest update.

Cycle and dance

Monday
Back to Ballet 3:30 to 4:20 p.m. Fitness Studio
Intermediate Ballet 4:30 to 5:20 p.m. Fitness Studio
Contemporary Dance 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. Fitness Studio
Kpop Music Dance Video 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Fitness Studio


Schedule is subject to change without notice. Follow SFURecreation on Twitter or Facebook for the latest update.

Vancouver wellness studio

pin 3 Location:

SFU Vancouver Wellness Studio
Room 2530 (second floor)
Harbour Centre

Drop-in mindfullness classes May 24 – July 26

  • Friday: 12:30  to 1:00 p.m.

Climbing membership and rentals 

Duration SFU student Community* Family (4 people)
Day pass $10 $15 $35
Youth Day Pass (Includes Rental) $11.25  
10x pass $85 $125 N/A
1 Term** $95 $145
2 Term** $165 $235
3 Term** $220 $305

Note: Receive 50% off the SFU Recreation membership rate with the purchase of a Climbing membership.

** Please note that the prices of each membership reflect the closures scheduled in the Gym such as Varsity events, exams and others. 

Full package (Harness, belay device and shoes)

Day pass   $5
Youth Day Pass (Includes Rentals)   $11.25
10x pass   $35
4 months   $35
8 months   $70
12 months   $105
$11.25

Aquatic centre day pass rates

Age Cost
0 to 3 Free
4 to 14 $2.75
15 to 64 $5.50
65+  $2.50
Family (up to 4 people) $12.00

For a monthly or annual pass, see SFU Burnaby Recreation Membership details.

Holiday closures

  • Monday, August 5: B.C. Day
  • Monday, September 2: Labour Day
  • Monday, October 14: Thanksgiving Day
  • Monday, November 11: Remembrance Day
  • Wednesday, December 25 - January 2: Winter Closure

Drop-in Sports Schedule

September 9 - November 29

Monday
Badminton
11:30 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. East Gym
Basketball 
11:30 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. Central Gym
Futsal 
1:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. East Gym
Hockey  3:30 p.m. –5:20 PM. East Gym
Spikeball 3:30 p.m. –5:20 PM.  East Gym
Volleyball 7:30 p.m. –9:30 PM. East Gym
Tuesday
Badminton
11:30 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. East Gym
Basketball
11:30 a.m. – 5:20 p.m. Central Gym
Wednesday
Badminton
11:30 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. East Gym
Basketball
11:30 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. Central Gym
Volleyball 1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. East Gym
Thursday
Badminton
11:30 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. East Gym
Basketball
11:30 a.m. – 5:20 p.m. Central Gym
Friday
Badminton
11:30 a.m. – 1:20 p.m. East Gym
Basketball
11:30 a.m. – 3:20 p.m. Central Gym

Schedule is subject to change without notice. Follow us on Twitter or Facebook for the latest update.

Download schedule move layer down

3:30 - 5:20 PM.

Drop In Closures

  • Monday, September 2: Labour Day
  • Friday, September 27: SFU Terry Fox Run
  • Monday, October 14: Thanksgiving Day
  • Friday October 25 (Basketball Only): Basketball Tournamnet
  • Monday, November 11: Remembrance Day
  • Tuesday, November 12 (Basketball Only): Basketball Tournamnet
  • Wednesday, December 25 - January 2: Christmas Closure

Intramural Schedule

Indoor Leagues

Sep 9 - 13 - Registration

Sep 16 - Nov 22 - League Play

Tuesday
Volleyball - Rec Co-ed  1:30 - 3:30 p.m. East Gym Free
Basketball - Competitive 3:30 – 5:30 p.m. East Gym $100
Residence Challenge 7:30 - 10:00 p.m.  East Gym Free
Wednesday
Volleyball - Comp Co-ed  3:30 – 5:30 p.m. East Gym $50
 
Thursday
Futsal - Rec Div 2  1:30 - 3:30 p.m. East Gym Free
Futsal - Rec Div 1  3:30 - 5:30 p.m. East Gym Free

Friday
Futsal - Rec Co-Ed  1:30 - 3:30 p.m. East Gym Free
Futsal - Rec Div 1  3:30 - 5:30 p.m. East Gym Free

Outdoor Leagues

Sep 9 - 13 - Registration

Sep 16 - Nov 8 - League Play

Monday
Ultimate Frisbee - Rec 11:30 – 1:30 p.m. Fox Field Free
Wednesday
Outdoor Soccer - Rec Co-ed  11:30 – 1:30 p.m. Fox Field Free
Friday
Outdoor Soccer - Rec  11:30 – 1:30 p.m. Fox Field Free


Download schedule move layer down