Fall 2015 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry George Agnes
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory George Agnes
Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D300 General Chemistry I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Gary Leach
Steven Holdcroft
Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D200 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Gary Leach
Steven Holdcroft
Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D300 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 121 D400 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Charles Walsby
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA01 General Chemistry Laboratory II Jenny Wong
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Jenny Wong
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 180 D100 The Chemistry of Life Oliver Calderon
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 192 J100 Chemistry in Your Home, Work, and Environment Sharon Hannah
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2270, Vancouver
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Paul Li
Dev Sharma
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
CHEM 230 D100 Inorganic Chemistry Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA01 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA03 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I Peter Wilson
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D200 Organic Chemistry I Uwe Kreis
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Erika Plettner
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Erika Plettner
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Bingyun Sun
Tu, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
CHEM 366W D100 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II Declan McKearney
Anna Schiffer
Graeme Suppes
Sasan Vosoogh-Grayli
Rebecca Goyan
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
CHEM 371 D100 Chemistry of the Aqueous Environment Byron Gates
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
CHEM 380 D100 Chemical and Instrumental Methods of Identification of Organic Compounds Vance Williams
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
CHEM 419 D200 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry Hogan Yu
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby
CHEM 465 D100 Electrochemistry Michael Eikerling
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Burnaby

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 341 D100 Introduction to Radiochemistry Corina Andreoiu
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
NUSC 344 D100 Nucleosynthesis and Distribution of the Elements Krzysztof Starosta
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 191 D100 Introduction to Modern Scientific Research Zamir Punja
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby