Spring 2016 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Tim Storr
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Hogan Yu
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D200 General Chemistry II Jenny Wong
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 122 D300 General Chemistry II Jenny Wong
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 126 LA03 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LC01 General Chemistry Laboratory II Jenny Wong
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Jenny Wong
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC05 General Chemistry Laboratory II Jenny Wong
We 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Dev Sharma
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Charles Walsby
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA01 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I -- The Microscopic World of Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA02 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I -- The Microscopic World of Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA03 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I -- The Microscopic World of Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I Andrew Bennet
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Neil Branda
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
Location: TBA
CHEM 282 D200 Organic Chemistry II Uwe Kreis
Mo, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Neil Branda
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
Location: TBA
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LC01 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Bingyun Sun
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
CHEM 317 LA01 Analytical Environmental Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 332 D100 The Chemistry of Transition Metals John Canal
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA02 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 340 D100 Materials Chemistry Zuo-guang Ye
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 360 D100 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Michael Eikerling
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
AQ 4150, Burnaby
CHEM 363 D100 Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Dynamics Paul Percival
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
CHEM 372 D100 Chemistry of the Atmospheric Environment Gary Leach
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
CHEM 381 D200 Intermediate Organic Chemistry Pete Wilson
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
CHEM 391 D100 Industrial Chemistry Vance Williams
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 419 D100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (Advances in Analytical Sci.) Byron Gates
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 439 D100 Special Topics in Inorganic Chemistry (Inorganic Spectroscopy) Jeffrey Warren
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 459 D100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Modern Medicinal Chemistry) Robert Young
Mo, We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 459 D300 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Advanced Organic Structure) Roger Linington
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby
CHEM 462 D100 Molecular Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry Byron Gates
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 342 D100 Introduction to Nuclear Science Krzysztof Starosta
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
NUSC 346 LA01 Radiochemistry Laboratory Corina Andreoiu
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear Krzysztof Starosta
TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear Corina Andreoiu
TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 191 D100 Introduction to Modern Scientific Research Zamir Punja
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
SCI 300 E100 Science and its Impact on Society John Canal
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby