Fall 2018 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Lee Hanlan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D100 General Chemistry I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D400 General Chemistry I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 3090, Surrey
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D200 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
Mo, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D300 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 121 D400 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Garry Mund
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 3090, Surrey
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Andrew Bennet
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II . Faculty
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II . Faculty
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 180 D100 The Chemistry of Life John Canal
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Hogan Yu
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
RCB 8100, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Charles Walsby
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I Robert Britton
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CHEM 284 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II M Khaled Arafeh
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II M Khaled Arafeh
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 I100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 I100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Byron Gates
Mo, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
CHEM 332 D200 The Chemistry of Transition Metals John Canal
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA02 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 340 D100 Materials Chemistry Hamel Tailor
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 366W D100 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II Loren Kaake
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 372 D100 Chemistry of the Atmospheric Environment George Agnes
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
CHEM 380 D100 Chemical and Instrumental Methods of Identification of Organic Compounds Vance Williams
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 I100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 I100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 I100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 419 D100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (Microfluidic Lab-on-a-Chip) Paul Li
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 452 D100 Bio-organic Chemistry Erika Plettner
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
CHEM 459 E100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Modern Glycoscience) David Vocadlo
Roger Ashmus
Andrew Bennet
Mo, We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 464 D100 Quantum Chemistry Gary Leach
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 465 D100 Electrochemistry Michael Eikerling
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
CHEM 469 D100 Special Topics in Physical Chemistry (Stat Mechanics of Liq & Soln) Joshua Wilkie
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 341 D100 Introduction to Radiochemistry Corina Andreoiu
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear Corina Andreoiu
TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA