Spring 2020 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Mo, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Rebecca Goyan
Mo, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I John Canal
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D200 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYE 3016, Surrey
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Charles Walsby
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D200 General Chemistry II Garry Mund
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
CHEM 122 D300 General Chemistry II Garry Mund
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
CHEM 126 LA03 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LC01 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC05 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
We 9:00 AM – 12:50 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Dev Sharma
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
SECB 1014, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA01 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Gary Leach
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA02 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Gary Leach
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I M Khaled Arafeh
Uwe Kreis
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Nabyl Merbouh
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Nabyl Merbouh
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 284 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Nabyl Merbouh
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA04 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA07 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 I100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Byron Gates
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
CHEM 317 LA01 Analytical Environmental Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 332 D100 The Chemistry of Transition Metals Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA02 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 360 D100 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Joshua Wilkie
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
CHEM 372 D100 Chemistry of the Atmospheric Environment George Agnes
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5048, Burnaby
CHEM 381 D100 Intermediate Organic Chemistry Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5050, Burnaby
AQ 5050, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 I100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 I100 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 419 E100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (High Throughput Analysis) Bingyun Sun
Mo, We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5046, Burnaby
CHEM 440 D100 Solid State Materials Chemistry Zuo-guang Ye
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
CHEM 459 D200 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Chemical Biology) David Vocadlo
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
CHEM 459 E100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Modern Medicinal Chemistry) Robert Young
Mo, We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
CHEM 462 D100 Molecular Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
AQ 4130, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SSCC 9058, Burnaby

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 344 D100 Nucleosynthesis and Distribution of the Elements Krzysztof Starosta
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
NUSC 444 D100 Special Topics in Nuclear Science (Prod&ApplofRadioactiveBeams) Corina Andreoiu
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 192 E100 'The Science Around Us' Interdisciplinary Science for Pre-Service Teachers Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
SCI 300 D100 Science and its Impact on Society Erika Plettner
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
AQ 3149, Burnaby
SCI 301 E100 Science Communication: An Introduction Eileen van der Flier-Keller
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
RCB 5120, Burnaby