2017 - 2018

2018 - 2019

2019 - 2020

See the SFU calendar for your degree requirements.  Descriptions of all the required courses included in your program from various disciplines are available under each degree option.

Course descriptions of the core COGS courses only, are found in the SFU Calendar here.

Cognitive Science courses

100-level courses

 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location Note
COGS 100 D100 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
COGS 100 D200 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Yves Candau
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS 200 is a core course for all Cognitive Science degree programs and is only offered in the Spring. 

No courses offered

300-level courses

No courses offered

Computing Science courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 120, CMPT 125 (+CMPT 127), CMPT 126

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Anne Lavergne
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 125 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Bobby Chan
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D100 Computing Laboratory Anne Lavergne
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
ASB 9838, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D200 Computing Laboratory Anne Lavergne
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
ASB 9838, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D300 Computing Laboratory Anne Lavergne
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
ASB 9838, Burnaby
CMPT 165 D100 Introduction to the Internet and the World Wide Web Diana Cukierman
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 225

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming Thomas Shermer
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 276 D100 Introduction to Software Engineering Steve Pearce
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 276 E100 Introduction to Software Engineering Bobby Chan
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 310, CMPT 379, CMPT 383, CMPT 384

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 300 D100 Operating Systems I Arrvindh Shriraman
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Valentine Kabanets
Mo, We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 308 D100 Computability and Complexity Valentine Kabanets
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CMPT 310 D100 Artificial Intelligence Survey Toby Donaldson
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 320 E100 Social Implications - Computerized Society Diana Cukierman
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 353 D100 Computational Data Science Gregory Baker
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 354 D100 Database Systems I Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CMPT 361 D100 Introduction to Computer Graphics KangKang Yin
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
CMPT 363 E100 User Interface Design Herbert Tsang
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
CMPT 371 E100 Data Communications and Networking Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
CMPT 376W D100 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Steve Pearce
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
CMPT 379 D100 Principles of Compiler Design Anoop Sarkar
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 383 D100 Comparative Programming Languages Toby Donaldson
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby

400-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 411, CMPT 412, CMPT 413, CMPT 414, CMPT 417, CMPT 418, CMPT 419

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 415 D100 Special Research Projects John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D200 Special Research Projects Jiannan Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D300 Special Research Projects Keval Vora
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D400 Special Research Projects Martin Ester
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D500 Special Research Projects Richard Zhang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D600 Special Research Projects Keval Vora
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D700 Special Research Projects Leonid Chindelevitch
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D200 Special Research Projects John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D300 Special Research Projects Manolis Savva
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D400 Special Research Projects Jiannan Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D200 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 AM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D400 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 I100 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D300 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 I100 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 7:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 454 D100 Database Systems II Tianzheng Wang
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 470 D100 Web-based Information Systems Gregory Baker
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 471 D100 Networking II Janice Regan
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 475 E100 Requirements Engineering Dan Ridinger
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

Linguistics courses

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 220, LING 221, LING 222 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 200 D100 Introduction to English Sentence Analysis Trevor Block
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Cliff Burgess
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
LING 282W D100 Writing for Linguistics (Language and Law: An Introduction) Cliff Burgess
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:50 AM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
LING 290 D100 The Science of Speech Yue Wang
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
BLU 10021, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 321, LING 322, LING 323, LING 324, LING 330, LING 350

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 309W D100 Sociolinguistics Panayiotis Pappas
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
LING 321 D100 Phonology Marion Caldecott
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
LING 324 D100 Semantics Chung-hye Han
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
LING 330 D100 Phonetics Yue Wang
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
WMC 2507, Burnaby
LING 362 D100 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second Language to Adults Cliff Burgess
We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
WMC 2268, Burnaby

400-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 400, LING 411, LING 415, LING 480, LING 481

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 408 A320 Field Linguistics James Joseph Thompson
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 415 D100 Neurolinguistics Henny Yeung
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
LING 480 D100 Topics in Linguistics I (Medical Communication) Emanuela Mileva
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
LING 481 D100 Topics in Linguistics II (Sign Language Phonology) Claire Moore-Cantwell
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
RCB 5120, Burnaby
LING 491 D100 Directed Research Murray Munro
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 491 D200 Directed Research Marianne Ignace
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 491 D300 Directed Research Panayiotis Pappas
TBA
Location: TBA

Mathematics and Computing Science courses

100-level courses

No courses offered

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: MACM 300

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
MACM 316 D100 Numerical Analysis I Benjamin Adcock
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby

Philosophy courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 100

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality Martin Hahn
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking Lyle Crawford
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Nicolas Fillion
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
PHIL 120W D100 Moral Problems Chelsea Rosenthal
Tu 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
PHIL 121 E100 Global Justice Brian Thomas
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 201, PHIL 210

No courses offered

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 302, PHIL 310, PHIL 314, PHIL 341, PHIL 343, PHIL 344

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 300 D100 Introduction to Philosophy Jay Leardi
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
PHIL 300 E100 Introduction to Philosophy Simon Pollon
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver
PHIL 302 D100 Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics (Philosophy of Religion) David Heide
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
WMC 2220, Burnaby
PHIL 321 D100 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Business Ethics) Brian Thomas
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
PHIL 322 D100 History of Ethics Brian Thomas
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
PHIL 331 D100 Selected Topics (Cosmic Horror & Pessimism) Jay Leardi
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
PHIL 333 D100 Selected Topics (Phil of Race and Gender) Fatema Amijee
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby

Psychology courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 100, PSYC 102

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 D100 Introduction to Psychology I George Alder
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 201, PSYC 221, PSYC 280

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 201W C100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 201W C200 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 201W J100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Lesley Schimanski
Th 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Matthew Sigal
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
PSYC 221 J100 Introduction to Cognitive Psychology Bertrand Sager
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
PSYC 268 C100 Introduction to Law and Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 268 C200 Introduction to Law and Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 280 C100 Introduction to Biological Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 280 D100 Introduction to Biological Psychology Neil Watson
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 303, PSYC 325, PSYC 330, PSYC 335, PSYC 354, PSYC 382, PSYC 383, PSYC 385

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 300W D100 Critical Analysis of Issues in Psychology Gordon Rose
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
PSYC 325 D100 Learning and Memory Lesley Schimanski
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
PSYC 352 D100 Culture and Cognition Senay Cebioglu
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
PSYC 359 D100 Developmental Disabilities Grace Iarocci
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
PSYC 362 C100 Close Relationships
Distance Education
PSYC 363 D100 Intergroup Relations Odilia Dys-Steenbergen
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
PSYC 371 D100 Intervention: Process and Outcome Lynnaea Owens
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1800, Vancouver
PSYC 376 C100 Experimental Psychology and Law
Distance Education
PSYC 379 C100 Clinical Forensic Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 385 D100 Evolution and Psychology Timothy Racine
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
PSYC 388 D100 Biological Rhythms and Sleep Ralph Mistlberger
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
PSYC 389 D100 Emotion and Motivation Nichole Scheerer
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (Indigenous Peoples & Psychology) Nicole Muir
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D200 Selected Topics in Psychology (Human Cognition, Language and Evolution) Olga Vasileva
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D300 Selected Topics in Psychology (Political Psychology) Joshua Wright
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby