2017 - 2018

2018 - 2019

2019 - 2020

See the SFU calendar for your degree requirements.  Descriptions of all the required courses included in your program from various disciplines are available under each degree option.

Course descriptions of the core COGS courses only, are found in the SFU Calendar here.

Cognitive Science courses

100-level courses

 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location Note
COGS 100 D100 Exploring the Mind Endre Begby
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
COGS 100 D900 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 3170, Surrey
SUR 3170, Surrey
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Mark Blair
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS 200 is a core course for all Cognitive Science degree programs and is only offered in the Spring. 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 200 D100 Foundations in Cognitive Science John Alderete
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby

300-level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 300 D100 Selected Topics in Cognitive Science Thomas Donaldson
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
COGS 350 D100 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
COGS 370 D100 Cognitive Science Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
COGS 370 D200 Cognitive Science Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
COGS 370 I100 Cognitive Science Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
COGS 371 D100 Cognitive Science Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
COGS 371 D200 Cognitive Science Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
COGS 371 I100 Cognitive Science Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

Computing Science courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 120, CMPT 125 (+CMPT 127), CMPT 126

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Angelica Lim
Mo, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CMPT 125 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Bobby Chan
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D100 Computing Laboratory Richard Vaughan
Tu 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
ASB 9838, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D200 Computing Laboratory Richard Vaughan
Tu 12:30 PM – 3:20 PM
ASB 9838, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D300 Computing Laboratory Richard Vaughan
Tu 3:30 PM – 6:20 PM
ASB 9838, Burnaby
CMPT 129 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming for Mathematics and Statistics Brad Bart
Mo 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 135 D100 Introduction to Computer Programming II John Edgar
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
SUR 3310, Surrey
CMPT 165 C100 Introduction to the Internet and the World Wide Web
Distance Education
CMPT 165 D100 Introduction to the Internet and the World Wide Web Liaqat Ali
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 165 D300 Introduction to the Internet and the World Wide Web Sayyedhassan Shavarani
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SUR 3310, Surrey
CMPT 166 D100 An Animated Introduction to Programming Harinder Khangura
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 3310, Surrey

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 225

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 213 D100 Object oriented design in Java Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 2740, Surrey
CMPT 218 D100 Special Topics in Computing Science (Intro.to Web Development) Bobby Chan
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming David Mitchell
Mo 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
DFA 300, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CMPT 225 E100 Data Structures and Programming Leonid Chindelevitch
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1900, Vancouver
CMPT 276 D200 Introduction to Software Engineering Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 5140, Surrey
CMPT 276 E100 Introduction to Software Engineering Steve Pearce
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CMPT 295 D100 Introduction to Computer Systems Brad Bart
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 310, CMPT 379, CMPT 383, CMPT 384

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 300 D100 Operating Systems I Keval Vora
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Th 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CMPT 300 D200 Operating Systems I Harinder Khangura
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
CMPT 300 E100 Operating Systems I Julian Rrushi
Tu, Th 5:30 PM – 6:50 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Valentine Kabanets
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
CMPT 307 D300 Data Structures and Algorithms Valentine Kabanets
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 310 D100 Artificial Intelligence Survey James Delgrande
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 310 D200 Artificial Intelligence Survey Oliver Schulte
Mo, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 318 D100 Special Topics in Computing Science (Cybersecurity-Computer Systems) Uwe Glaesser
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CMPT 320 E100 Social Implications - Computerized Society Herbert Tsang
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1700, Vancouver
CMPT 322W D100 Professional Responsibility and Ethics John Edgar
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SUR 3310, Surrey
CMPT 354 D100 Database Systems I Martin Ester
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CMPT 354 E100 Database Systems I Evgenia Ternovska
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1800, Vancouver
CMPT 361 D100 Introduction to Computer Graphics Richard Zhang
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
SWH 10041, Burnaby
CMPT 363 D100 User Interface Design Parmit Kaur Chilana
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
BLU 10021, Burnaby
CMPT 365 D100 Multimedia Systems Mark Drew
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 371 D100 Data Communications and Networking Ryan Shea
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 371 D200 Data Communications and Networking Balbir Gill
Mo, We, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 373 D100 Software Development Methods Nick Sumner
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SUR 5360, Surrey
SUR 5360, Surrey
CMPT 376W D100 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Milan Tofiloski
Mo 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 376W D200 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Milan Tofiloski
Mo, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 379 D100 Principles of Compiler Design Thomas Shermer
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 383 D100 Comparative Programming Languages Thomas Shermer
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CMPT 383 D200 Comparative Programming Languages Toby Donaldson
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5140, Surrey
CMPT 384 D100 Symbolic Computing Rob Cameron
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

400-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 411, CMPT 412, CMPT 413, CMPT 414, CMPT 417, CMPT 418, CMPT 419

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 404 D100 Cryptography and Cryptographic Protocols Andrei Bulatov
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 409 D100 Special Topics in Theoretical Computing Science (Competitive Programming) Binay Bhattacharya
Mo 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby
CMPT 411 D100 Knowledge Representation James Delgrande
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
RCB 8100, Burnaby
CMPT 415 D100 Special Research Projects John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D200 Special Research Projects William Sumner
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D300 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D400 Special Research Projects Richard Vaughan
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D100 Special Research Projects John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D200 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D300 Special Research Projects Yasutaka Furukawa
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D400 Special Research Projects Parmit Kaur Chilana
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D200 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D400 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 I100 Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D300 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 I100 Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 431 D100 Distributed Systems Arrvindh Shriraman
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3240, Surrey
SUR 3240, Surrey
CMPT 454 E100 Database Systems II Ke Wang
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1900, Vancouver
CMPT 466 D100 Animation KangKang Yin
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1011, Burnaby
CMPT 469 D100 Special Topics in Computer Graphics (Computational Photography) Yasutaka Furukawa
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
BLU 10011, Burnaby
CMPT 470 E100 Web-based Information Systems Lisa Tang
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1700, Vancouver
CMPT 471 D100 Networking II Qianping Gu
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
ASB 10900, Burnaby
RCB 8100, Burnaby
CMPT 473 D100 Software Quality Assurance Nick Sumner
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
SUR 5140, Surrey
CMPT 475 E100 Requirements Engineering Dan Ridinger
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 479 D100 Special Topics in Computing Systems (Large Scale Graph Processing) Keval Vora
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
AQ 4140, Burnaby
CMPT 489 D100 Special Topics in Programming Language (Compiler Tech SIMD Prog) Rob Cameron
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
ASB 10900, Burnaby
CMPT 497 D100 Dual Degree Program Capstone Project Qianping Gu
TBA
Location: TBA

Linguistics courses

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 220, LING 221, LING 222 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 200 D100 Introduction to Sentence Analysis Emma Mileva
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
LING 200 E100 Introduction to Sentence Analysis Emanuela Mileva
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1415, Vancouver
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Trude Heift
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
LING 221 D100 Introduction to Phonetics and Phonology John Alderete
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
LING 221 D200 Introduction to Phonetics and Phonology John alderete
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
LING 222 D100 Introduction to Syntax Keir Moulton
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
WMC 2532, Burnaby
LING 222 D200 Introduction to Syntax Kyeongmin Kim
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
BLU 10921, Burnaby
LING 282W D100 Writing for Linguistics (The Language of Humor) Keir Moulton
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
LING 290 D100 The Science of Speech Marion Caldecott
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 321, LING 322, LING 323, LING 324, LING 330, LING 350

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 309W D100 Sociolinguistics Panayiotis Pappas
We 10:30 AM – 11:50 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:50 AM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
SWH 10061, Burnaby
LING 321 D100 Phonology Ashley Farris-Trimble
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
AQ 4150, Burnaby
LING 323 D100 Morphology Dean Mellow
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
BLU 10031, Burnaby
LING 324 D100 Semantics Nancy Hedberg
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6136, Burnaby
LING 330 D100 Phonetics Marion Caldecott
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
LING 360 D100 Introduction to Applied Linguistics Trude Heift
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
LING 363 E100 Practicum in Teaching English as a Practice Second Language to Adults Cliff Burgess
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
RCB 7101, Burnaby
LING 370 D100 Linguistics Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 370 D200 Linguistics Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 370 I100 Linguistics Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 371 D100 Linguistics Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 371 D200 Linguistics Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 371 I100 Linguistics Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

400-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 400, LING 411, LING 415, LING 480, LING 481

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 415 D100 Neurolinguistics Henny Yeung
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
RCB 5118, Burnaby
LING 470 D100 Linguistics Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 470 D200 Linguistics Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 470 I100 Linguistics Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 471 D100 Linguistics Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 471 D200 Linguistics Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 471 I100 Linguistics Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 482W D100 Topics in Linguistics III (Discourse Analysis) Maite Taboada
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2533, Burnaby
WMC 2533, Burnaby
LING 491 D100 Directed Research Ashley Farris-Trimble
TBA
Location: TBA

Mathematics and Computing Science courses

100-level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
MACM 101 D100 Discrete Mathematics I Binay Bhattacharya
Mo, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
MACM 101 D200 Discrete Mathematics I Steve Pearce
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
MACM 101 D300 Discrete Mathematics I Toby Donaldson
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: MACM 300

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
MACM 316 D100 Numerical Analysis I Brenda Davison
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby

Philosophy courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 100

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality Jennifer Warriner
Mo 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
DFA 300, Burnaby
PHIL 100W E200 Knowledge and Reality Lyle Crawford
Tu 6:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking Jennifer Wang
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Nicolas Fillion
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
PHIL 110 D900 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Jonathan Katz
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
PHIL 120W D100 Moral Problems Sam Black
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
PHIL 144 D100 Introduction to Philosophy of Science Simon Pollon
Tu 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
PHIL 151 D100 History of Philosophy II Jennifer Warriner
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
PHIL 151 D900 History of Philosophy II Jason Leardi
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 201, PHIL 210

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 201 D100 Epistemology Rosemary Twomey
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
SECB 1010, Burnaby
PHIL 203 D100 Metaphysics Jennifer Wang
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
WMC 3510, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 302, PHIL 310, PHIL 314, PHIL 341, PHIL 343, PHIL 344

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 300 E100 Introduction to Philosophy Jennifer Warriner
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
PHIL 302 D100 Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics (New Work on the A Priori) Philip Hanson
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3250, Burnaby
WMC 3510, Burnaby
PHIL 314 E100 Topics in Logic I (Deontic Logic) Nicolas Fillion
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
PHIL 321 D100 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Anti-Theory & Care Ethics) Nicholas Smyth
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
PHIL 327 D100 Global Health Ethics Jeremy Snyder
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9011, Burnaby
PHIL 329 D100 Law and Philosophy Evan Tiffany
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
PHIL 331 D100 Selected Topics We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
PHIL 332 D100 Selected Topics (Foundations of Semantics) Thomas Donaldson
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
PHIL 333 D100 Selected Topics We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
PHIL 350 D100 Ancient Philosophy Rosemary Twomey
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3250, Burnaby
SECB 1013, Burnaby
PHIL 352 D100 17th Century Philosophy David Heide
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby

Psychology courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 100, PSYC 102

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 D100 Introduction to Psychology I George Alder
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
PSYC 100 D900 Introduction to Psychology I Sherrie Atwood
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
PSYC 102 D100 Introduction to Psychology II Russell Day
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
PSYC 102 D900 Introduction to Psychology II Trishia Coburn
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
PSYC 106 J100 Psychological Issues in Contemporary Society (Psyc, Tech, New Media) Sherrie Atwood
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 201, PSYC 221, PSYC 280

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 201W C100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 201W D100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Gordon Rose
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Matthew Sigal
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
PSYC 210 D900 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Joe Thompson
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5080, Surrey
PSYC 221 D100 Introduction to Cognitive Psychology Tom Spalek
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PSYC 241 D100 Introduction to Abnormal Psychology Sarah Farstad
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
PSYC 250 D100 Introduction to Developmental Psychology Michelle Kline
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
PSYC 260 D100 Introduction to Social Psychology Lara Aknin
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PSYC 268 C100 Introduction to Law and Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 268 D100 Introduction to Law and Psychology Ronald Roesch
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
PSYC 280 C100 Introduction to Biological Psychology
Distance Education

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 303, PSYC 325, PSYC 330, PSYC 335, PSYC 354, PSYC 382, PSYC 383, PSYC 385

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 300W D100 Critical Analysis of Issues in Psychology Gordon Rose
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
PSYC 301 D100 Intermediate Research Methods and Data Analysis Michael Maraun
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
PSYC 303 D100 Perception Tom Spalek
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
PSYC 308 D100 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Timothy Racine
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
PSYC 308 D900 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Joe Thompson
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
PSYC 325 D100 Learning and Memory Leslie Schimanski
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
PSYC 330 D100 Attention Richard Wright
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
PSYC 342 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 342 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 342 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 343 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 343 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 343 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 352 D100 Culture and Cognition Tanya Broesch
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
PSYC 355 D100 Adolescent Development Bob Ley
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
PSYC 357 D100 Adulthood and Aging Wendy Loken Thornton
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
PSYC 359 D100 Developmental Disabilities Grace Iarocci
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
PSYC 362 D100 Close Relationships Yuthika Girme
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
PSYC 363 D100 Intergroup Relations Ziv Levin
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
PSYC 365 D100 Health Psychology David Cox
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
PSYC 366 D100 Psychology and Environmental Sustainability Michael Schmitt
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
PSYC 370 J100 Introduction to Theories of Personality Nora Hope
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver
PSYC 371 D100 Intervention: Process and Outcome Yael Mayer
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PSYC 376 C100 Experimental Psychology and Law
Distance Education
PSYC 379 D100 Clinical Forensic Psychology Jodi Viljoen
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
PSYC 381 D100 Behavioral Endocrinology Evan Caldbick
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
PSYC 385 D100 Evolution and Psychology Timothy Racine
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
PSYC 387 D100 Human Neuropsychology Allen Thornton
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1011, Burnaby
PSYC 388 C100 Biological Rhythms and Sleep
Distance Education
PSYC 389 D900 Emotion and Motivation Nichole Scheerer
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2740, Surrey
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (The Science of Happiness) Lara Aknin
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D200 Selected Topics in Psychology (Data Communication) Matthew Sigal
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
PSYC 391 E900 Selected Topics in Psychology (Programming in Cognitive Psychology) Bertrand Sager
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SUR 3300, Surrey
PSYC 391 J100 Selected Topics in Psychology (Persuasion & Social Influence) Angel Chen
Sa 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver