2019 - 2020    

2020 - 2021

See the SFU calendar for your degree requirements.  Descriptions of all the required courses included in your program from various disciplines are available under each degree option.

Course descriptions of the core COGS courses only, are found in the SFU Calendar here.

Cognitive Science courses

100-level courses

 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location Note
COGS 100 D100 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
COGS 100 D900 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
COGS 100 E100 Exploring the Mind Margaret Grant
Th 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Lesley Schimanski
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS 200 is a core course for all Cognitive Science degree programs and is only offered in the Spring. 

No courses offered

300-level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 310 D100 Consciousness Kathleen Akins
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

Computing Science courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 120, CMPT 125 (+CMPT 127), CMPT 126

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 105W D100 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Steve Pearce
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 105W D200 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Harinder Khangura
Mo, We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 118 E100 Special Topics in Computer and Information Technology (Computational Thinking) Diana Cukierman
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
Th 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Diana Cukierman
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D200 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Angelica Lim
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D300 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Harinder Khangura
Valentine Kabanets
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D400 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Victor Cheung
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 125 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Igor Shinkar
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D100 Computing Laboratory Victor Cheung
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D200 Computing Laboratory Victor Cheung
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 127 D300 Computing Laboratory Victor Cheung
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 128 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming for Engineers Rob Cameron
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 130 D100 Introduction to Computer Programming I John Edgar
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 130 D200 Introduction to Computer Programming I Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 225

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 213 D100 Object Oriented Design in Java Bobby Chan
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming David Mitchell
Mo 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 225 D200 Data Structures and Programming Thomas Shermer
Mo, We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 275 E100 Software Engineering I Shervin Shirmohammadi
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 276 D100 Introduction to Software Engineering Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 295 E100 Introduction to Computer Systems Arrvindh Shriraman
We 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 310, CMPT 379, CMPT 383, CMPT 384

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 300 D100 Operating Systems I Harinder Khangura
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Thomas Shermer
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 308 D100 Computability and Complexity Valentine Kabanets
Mo, We, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 310 D100 Artificial Intelligence Survey Mo, We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 318 D100 Special Topics in Computing Science (Cybersecurity) Uwe Glaesser
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 320 D100 Social Implications - Computerized Society Steve Pearce
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Location: TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 353 D100 Computational Data Science Gregory Baker
Mo, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
We 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 354 D100 Database Systems I John Edgar
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 361 D100 Introduction to Computer Graphics Richard Zhang
Yagiz Aksoy
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 363 D100 User Interface Design Parmit Kaur Chilana
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 371 D100 Data Communications and Networking Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 373 D100 Software Development Methods William Sumner
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 376W D100 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Milan Tofiloski
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 376W D200 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Milan Tofiloski
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 379 D100 Principles of Compiler Design Anoop Sarkar
Mo 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 383 D100 Comparative Programming Languages Gregory Baker
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

400-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: CMPT 411, CMPT 412, CMPT 413, CMPT 414, CMPT 417, CMPT 418, CMPT 419

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 405 D100 Design and Analysis of Computing Algorithms Qianping Gu
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 409 D100 Special Topics in Theoretical Computing Science (Computability + Logic) Evgenia Ternovska
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 409 D200 Special Topics in Theoretical Computing Science (Algorithms of Optimization) Igor Shinkar
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 412 D100 Computational Vision Yasutaka Furukawa
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 413 D100 Computational Linguistics Angel Chang
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 417 D100 Intelligent Systems David Mitchell
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Mohamed Hefeeda
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D200 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D400 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 I100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D300 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 I100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Shannon Danson
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 431 D100 Distributed Systems Keval Vora
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 441 D100 Computational Biology Kay C Wiese
Mo 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
We, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 454 D100 Database Systems II Tianzheng Wang
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 459 D100 Special Topics in Database Systems (Data Mining) Martin Ester
Tu 11:30 AM – 1:20 PM
Th 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 470 D100 Web-based Information Systems Bobby Chan
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 471 D100 Networking II Khaled Diab
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Th 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 473 D100 Software Testing, Reliability and Security William Sumner
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 474 D100 Web Systems Architecture Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 475 E100 Requirements Engineering Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 477 E100 Introduction to Formal Verification Evgenia Ternovska
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 479 E100 Special Topics in Computing Systems (Web Engineering) Saba Alimadadi Jani
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 479 E200 Special Topics in Computing Systems (Parallel &Distributed Computing) Keval Vora
Tu 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

Linguistics courses

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 220, LING 221, LING 222 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 200 D100 Introduction to English Sentence Analysis Wei Wah Wong
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Margaret Grant
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 280 D100 Interdisciplinary Topics in Linguistics (Indigenous Languages in Canada) Heather Bliss
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 282W D100 Writing for Linguistics (Communication & Argumentation - LING Theory) Heather Bliss
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 290 D100 The Science of Speech Murray Munro
Mo, We 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 321, LING 322, LING 323, LING 324, LING 330, LING 350

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 309W D100 Sociolinguistics Suzanne Hilgendorf
We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 321 D100 Phonology Ashley Farris-Trimble
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 322 D100 Syntax Kyeongmin Kim
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 323 D100 Morphology Dean Mellow
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 324 D100 Semantics Trevor Block
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 330 D100 Phonetics Murray Munro
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 350 D100 First Language Acquisition Henny Yeung
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 360 D100 Introduction to Applied Linguistics Trude Heift
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 362 D100 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second Language to Adults Wei Wah Wong
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

400-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: LING 400, LING 411, LING 415, LING 480, LING 481

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 415 D100 Neurolinguistics Henny Yeung
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 431 A320 Language Structures I (Hul'q'umi'num')
LING 432 A320 Language Structures II (Hul'q'umi'num')
LING 480 D100 Topics in Linguistics I (Phonological Acquisition) Ashley Farris-Trimble
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 482W D100 Topics in Linguistics III (Corpus Linguistics) Maite Taboada
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

Mathematics and Computing Science courses

100-level courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
MACM 101 D100 Discrete Mathematics I Kay C Wiese
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
MACM 101 D200 Discrete Mathematics I Binay Bhattacharya
Valentine Kabanets
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
MACM 101 D300 Discrete Mathematics I Andrei Bulatov
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: MACM 300

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
MACM 316 D100 Numerical Analysis I John Stockie
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

Philosophy courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 100

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality David Heide
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking Lyle Crawford
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Bruno Guindon
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 120W D100 Moral and Legal Problems Evan Tiffany
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 121 D100 Global Justice Endre Begby
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 144 D100 Introduction to Philosophy of Science Holly Andersen
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 150 D100 Great Works in the History of Philosophy David Heide
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 201, PHIL 210

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 201 D100 Epistemology Martin Hahn
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 203 D100 Metaphysics Jennifer Wang
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 221 D100 Ethical Theory Bruno Guindon
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PHIL 302, PHIL 310, PHIL 314, PHIL 341, PHIL 343, PHIL 344

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 300 E200 Introduction to Philosophy Sessional
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 321 D100 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Contemporary Normative Ethics) Alex King
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 321 D200 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Bioethics) Jennifer Warriner
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 326 D100 Topics in Law and Philosophy (Feminist Philosophy of Law) Jennifer Warriner
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 329 D100 Law and Justice Endre Begby
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 332 D100 Selected Topics (Consciousness) Kathleen Akins
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 344 D100 Topics in the Philosophy of Language (Semantics: Frege to Kripke) Martin Hahn
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 352 D100 17th Century Philosophy David Heide
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 357 D100 Topics in the History of Philosophy (Classics of Asia) Nicolas Bommarito
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

Psychology courses

100-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 100, PSYC 102

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 D100 Introduction to Psychology I George Alder
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 100 D200 Introduction to Psychology I Russell Day
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 100 D900 Introduction to Psychology I Lesley Schimanski
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 102 D100 Introduction to Psychology II We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 102 D900 Introduction to Psychology II Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 106 D100 Psychological Issues in Contemporary Society (Indigenous Peoples & Psychology) Billie Joe Rogers
Th 3:00 PM – 3:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 109W D100 Brain, Mind and Society Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

200-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 201, PSYC 221, PSYC 280

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 201W C100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 201W D100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology George Alder
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Matthew Sigal
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 221 D100 Introduction to Cognitive Psychology Richard Wright
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 241 D100 Introduction to Abnormal Psychology Shannon Zaitsoff
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 250 D100 Introduction to Developmental Psychology Sherrie Atwood
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 250 J100 Introduction to Developmental Psychology Sherrie Atwood
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 260 D100 Introduction to Social Psychology Lara Aknin
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 268 D100 Introduction to Law and Psychology Kevin Douglas
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 280 C100 Introduction to Biological Psychology
Distance Education

300-level courses

COGS degree checklist courses are: PSYC 303, PSYC 325, PSYC 330, PSYC 335, PSYC 354, PSYC 382, PSYC 383, PSYC 385

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 300W D100 Critical Analysis of Issues in Psychology Gordon Rose
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 301 D100 Intermediate Research Methods and Data Analysis Michael Maraun
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 303 D100 Perception Tom Spalek
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 308 D100 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Timothy Racine
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 330 D100 Attention Richard Wright
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 352 D100 Culture and Cognition Tanya Broesch
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 354 D100 Development of Children's Thinking Jeremy Carpendale
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 357 D100 Adulthood and Aging Wendy Loken Thornton
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 359 D100 Developmental Disabilities Vanessa Fong
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 362 C100 Close Relationships
Distance Education
PSYC 362 D100 Close Relationships Yuthika Girme
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 363 D100 Intergroup Relations Steve Wright
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 363 J100 Intergroup Relations Scott Neufeld
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 365 D100 Health Psychology David Cox
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 366 D100 Psychology and Environmental Sustainability Michael Schmitt
We 1:00 PM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 376 D100 Experimental Psychology and Law Ryan Fitzgerald
Th 2:30 PM – 3:50 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 382 D100 Cognitive Neuroscience Lesley Schimanski
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 383 D100 Psychopharmacology Evan Caldbick
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 386 D100 Laboratory in Behavioral Neuroscience John Joseph McDonald
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (Data Communication) Matthew Sigal
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D200 Selected Topics in Psychology (Individual Differences in Social Psychology) Yuthika Girme
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D300 Selected Topics in Psychology (Wellbeing Measures/Models) Rachel Fouladi
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 393 D100 Research Engagement TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 393 D200 Research Engagement TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 393 D300 Research Engagement TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby