Courses

Check the SFU calendar for your degree requirements.  You can also review the program checklists for the Cognitive Science Major or Minor on our website for required courses from each discpline. 

Descriptions of all the required courses included in your program from various disciplines are available under each degree option. 

Spring 2022

Cognitive Science courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 100 D100 Exploring the Mind Endre Begby
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby
COGS 100 D900 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
SRYC 3090, Surrey
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Mark Blair
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
COGS 200 D100 Foundations in Cognitive Science Shawn Tan
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
AQ 5038, Burnaby
COGS 315 D100 Formal Methods Jennifer Wang
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
WMC 2200, Burnaby

Computing Science courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 105W D100 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Jacqueline Nelsen
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
AQ 3005, Burnaby
CMPT 105W D200 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Milan Tofiloski
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3153, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Diana Cukierman
Mo, We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D200 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Diana Cukierman
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
CMPT 120 D400 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I John Edgar
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 125 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Victor Cheung
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CMPT 125 D200 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Igor Shinkar
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
We 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CMPT 130 D100 Introduction to Computer Programming I Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 135 D200 Introduction to Computer Programming II Toby Donaldson
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 213 D100 Object Oriented Design in Java Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYE 2016, Surrey
CMPT 218 D100 Special Topics in Computing Science (Frontend Web Development) Bobby Chan
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming John Edgar
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 225 D200 Data Structures and Programming Anne Lavergne
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CMPT 276 D100 Introduction to Software Engineering Saba Alimadadi Jani
Mo 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
CMPT 276 D200 Introduction to Software Engineering Bobby Chan
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYE 2016, Surrey
CMPT 295 D100 Introduction to Computer Systems Anne Lavergne
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CMPT 300 D100 Operating Systems I Hazra Imran
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 300 E100 Operating Systems I Harinder Khangura
We 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 305 D100 Computer Simulation and Modelling Alaa Alameldeen
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Brad Bart
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CMPT 307 D200 Data Structures and Algorithms Brad Bart
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CMPT 310 E100 Artificial Intelligence Survey Hang Ma
Nafiseh Sedaghat
Mo, We, Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 318 D100 Special Topics in Computing Science (Cybersecurity) Uwe Glaesser
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby
CMPT 320 D100 Social Implications - Computerized Society Oliver Schulte
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
Th 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CMPT 353 D100 Computational Data Science Steven Bergner
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
SRYE 1002, Surrey
CMPT 354 D100 Database Systems I Jiannan Wang
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby
CMPT 361 D100 Introduction to Computer Graphics Yagiz Aksoy
Manolis Savva
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 363 D100 User Interface Design Victor Cheung
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYE 3016, Surrey
SRYE 3016, Surrey
CMPT 363 D200 User Interface Design Paul Hibbitts
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 365 D100 Multimedia Systems Jiangchuan Liu
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CMPT 371 D100 Data Communications and Networking Janice Regan
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
CMPT 376W D100 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Jacqueline Nelsen
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
CMPT 376W D200 Technical Writing and Group Dynamics Dan Ridinger
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SRYE 2016, Surrey
SRYE 2016, Surrey
CMPT 383 D100 Comparative Programming Languages Yuepeng Wang
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 405 D100 Design and Analysis of Computing Algorithms Igor Shinkar
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
CMPT 415 D100 Special Research Projects John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D200 Special Research Projects Frederick Popowich
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D300 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D400 Special Research Projects Jiannan Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D100 Special Research Projects John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D200 Special Research Projects Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D300 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D400 Special Research Projects Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D500 Special Research Projects Martin Ester
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 419 D100 Special Topics in Artificial Intelligence (Machine Learning) Ke Li
We 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Fr 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SWH 10081, Burnaby
CMPT 419 D200 Special Topics in Artificial Intelligence (Affective Computing) Angelica Lim
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
AQ 3153, Burnaby
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Mohamed Hefeeda
Harriet Chicoine
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Location: TBA
CMPT 431 E100 Distributed Systems Alaa Alameldeen
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
Fr 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CMPT 433 D100 Embedded Systems Brian Fraser
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SRYE 3016, Surrey
CMPT 454 D100 Database Systems II Ke Wang
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
CMPT 459 D100 Special Topics in Database Systems (Data Mining) Martin Ester
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
SWH 10041, Burnaby
CMPT 459 D200 Special Topics in Database Systems (Scalable Graph Mining Techniques) Keval Vora
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
CMPT 461 D100 Computational Photography and Image Manipulation Yagiz Aksoy
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
We 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 466 D100 Animation KangKang Yin
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3159, Burnaby
AQ 3153, Burnaby
CMPT 473 D100 Software Testing, Reliability and Security Steven Ko
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
CMPT 475 D100 Requirements Engineering Shervin Shirmohammadi
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CMPT 494 D100 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I Jiannan Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D200 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D300 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D400 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D100 Software Systems Capstone Project II Angelica Lim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D200 Software Systems Capstone Project II Alaa Alameldeen
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D300 Software Systems Capstone Project II Jiannan Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 497 D100 Dual Degree Program Capstone Project Rob Cameron
TBA
Location: TBA

Linguistics courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 100 D100 Communication and Language Maite Taboada
Mo 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
LING 111 D100 The Wonder of Words Claudia Wong
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
LING 160 D100 Language, Culture and Society Suzanne Hilgendorf
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
LING 200 OL01 Foundations of English Grammar Trude Heift
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 220 A100 Introduction to Linguistics Marianne Ignace
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 220 A330 Introduction to Linguistics Marianne Ignace
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Claudia Wong
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 250 D100 Computational Text Analysis Maite Taboada
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
WMC 2507, Burnaby
LING 280 D100 Linguistics in the Real World (Indigenous Languages in Canada) Heather Bliss
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
LING 282W D200 Writing for Linguistics (Solving Linguistic Puzzles) Panayiotis Pappas
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SWH 10051, Burnaby
LING 309W D100 Sociolinguistics Suzanne Hilgendorf
Tu 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
LING 321 D100 Phonology John Alderete
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
RCB 6125, Burnaby
LING 322 D100 Syntax Nancy Hedberg
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
LING 323 D100 Morphology Trevor Block
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
LING 324 D100 Semantics Nancy Hedberg
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
LING 330 D100 Phonetics Keith Leung
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby
LING 350 E100 First Language Acquisition Dean Mellow
Tu 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Th 5:30 PM – 6:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
WMC 3250, Burnaby
LING 360 OL01 Introduction to Applied Linguistics Trude Heift
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
LING 363 E100 Practicum in Teaching English as a Practice Second Language to Adults Claudia Wong
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
LING 415 D100 Neurolinguistics Yue Wang
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2531, Burnaby
LING 491 D100 Directed Research Panayiotis Pappas
TBA
Location: TBA

Philosophy courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality Thomas Donaldson
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
PHIL 100W D900 Knowledge and Reality Brian Thomas
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking David Heide
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Nicolas Fillion
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
PHIL 110 D900 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Simon Pollon
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
PHIL 120W D100 Moral and Legal Problems Bruno Guindon
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
PHIL 150 D900 Great Works in the History of Philosophy Simon Pollon
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
PHIL 201 D100 Epistemology Thomas Donaldson
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby
PHIL 203 D100 Metaphysics David Heide
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby
WMC 3253, Burnaby
PHIL 221 D100 Ethical Theory Alexandra King
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
WMC 2202, Burnaby
PHIL 300 E100 Introduction to Philosophy Brian Thomas
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1900, Vancouver
PHIL 310 D100 Logic, Proofs and Set Theory Nicolas Fillion
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
PHIL 315 D100 Formal Methods Jennifer Wang
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
WMC 2200, Burnaby
PHIL 320 D100 Social and Political Philosophy Sam Black
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby
PHIL 321 D100 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Contemporary Normative Ethics) Alexandra King
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby
WMC 3510, Burnaby
PHIL 322 D100 History of Ethics Brian Thomas
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 7100, Burnaby
PHIL 326 E100 Topics in Law and Philosophy (Indigenous Perspectives) Jorge Sanchez Perez
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
PHIL 329 D100 Law and Justice Chelsea Rosenthal
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PHIL 341 D100 Philosophy of Science Simon Pollon
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 7100, Burnaby
PHIL 342 D100 Topics in Asian Philosophy (Classical Chinese Philosophy) Jennifer Wang
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
WMC 2507, Burnaby
PHIL 421W B100 Advanced Topics in Ethical Theory (Moral Realism) Bruno Guindon
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
PHIL 451W E100 Advanced Topics in the History of Philosophy (Modality in Modern Philosophy) David Heide
We 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
PHIL 455W B100 Contemporary Issues in Epistemology and Metaphysics (Causation and Time) Holly Andersen
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3250, Burnaby
PHIL 477 D100 Honours Tutorial I Bruno Guindon
TBA
Location: TBA
PHIL 478 D100 Honours Tutorial II TBA
Location: TBA

Psychology courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 D100 Introduction to Psychology I George Alder
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
PSYC 102 D100 Introduction to Psychology II Russell Day
Mo, We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
PSYC 201W C100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 201W D100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Shawn Tan
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Adam Blanchard
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
PSYC 210 D900 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Adam Blanchard
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
PSYC 221 D100 Introduction to Cognitive Psychology Tom Spalek
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
PSYC 241 OL01 Introduction to Abnormal Psychology Shannon Zaitsoff
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 250 OL01 Introduction to Developmental Psychology Tanya Broesch
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 260 D100 Introduction to Social Psychology Jason Proulx
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
PSYC 268 D100 Introduction to Law and Psychology Ilvy Goossens
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
PSYC 280 C100 Introduction to Biological Psychology
Distance Education
PSYC 300W D100 Critical Analysis of Issues in Psychology Gordon Rose
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
PSYC 301 D100 Intermediate Research Methods and Data Analysis Matthew Sigal
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
PSYC 303 D100 Perception Tom Spalek
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
PSYC 308 D100 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Timothy Racine
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
PSYC 325 D100 Learning and Memory Brianne Kent
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
PSYC 330 D100 Attention Richard Wright
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
PSYC 352 OL01 Culture and Cognition Tanya Broesch
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 354 D100 Development of Children's Thinking Jeremy Carpendale
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
PSYC 356 D100 Developmental Psychopathology Molly Cairncross
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
PSYC 362 C100 Close Relationships
Distance Education
PSYC 362 C200 Close Relationships
Distance Education
PSYC 363 D100 Intergroup Relations Steve Wright
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
PSYC 365 D100 Health Psychology David Cox
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
PSYC 367 D100 Psychological Perspectives on Human Sexuality Jessica Ferreira
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
PSYC 370 D100 Introduction to Theories of Personality Bob Ley
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
PSYC 376 D100 Experimental Psychology and Law Ryan Fitzgerald
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
PSYC 379 B100 Clinical Forensic Psychology Kevin Douglas
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3153, Burnaby
PSYC 383 D100 Psychopharmacology Evan Caldbick
Tu 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
PSYC 388 C100 Biological Rhythms and Sleep
Fr 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Distance Education
Location: TBA
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (The Science of Happiness) Lara Aknin
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
PSYC 391 D300 Selected Topics in Psychology (Intro to Clinical Psychology) Rajan Hayre
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
PSYC 393 D100 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D200 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D300 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D400 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 402 D200 Advanced Topics in History and Theoretical Psychology (Measurement/Psychometrics) Michael Maraun
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6152, Burnaby
PSYC 411 D100 Research Design II Rachel Fouladi
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 6152, Burnaby
PSYC 441 D100 Advanced Topics in Clinical Psychology (Personality) Bob Ley
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 9047, Burnaby
PSYC 450 D100 Advanced Topics in Developmental Psychology (Social and Moral Development) Jeremy Carpendale
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 6152, Burnaby
PSYC 459 D100 Behavioural Neuroscience Undergraduate Honours Thesis Rachel Fouladi
TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 491 D100 Advanced Topics in Psychology (Sports Psychology) David Cox
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
PSYC 493 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 494 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 495 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 499 D100 Honours Project Rachel Fouladi
TBA
Location: TBA

Future Course offerings 

Tentative 2021 - 2022 COGS course offerings*

Tentative 2022 - 2023 COGS course offerings*

*NOTE: this schedule is subject to change without notice