Courses

Check the SFU calendar for your degree requirements.  You can also review the program checklists for the Cognitive Science Major or Minor on our website for required courses from each discpline. 

Descriptions of all the required courses included in your program from various disciplines are available under each degree option. 

Summer 2024 Course Outlines

Cognitive Science courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 100 B100 Exploring the Mind Margaret Grant
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
TBA
Burnaby
Burnaby
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Shawn Tan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby

Computing Science courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 105W D100 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Herbert Tsang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Gregory Baker
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 125 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Anne Lavergne
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 213 D100 Object Oriented Design in Java Bobby Chan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming Anne Lavergne
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 225 D200 Data Structures and Programming Victor Cheung
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 3:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 263 D100 Introduction to Human-Centered Computing Victor Cheung
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 276 D100 Introduction to Software Engineering Russell Tront
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 276 D200 Introduction to Software Engineering Bobby Chan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 295 D100 Introduction to Computer Systems Gregory Baker
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 300 D100 Operating Systems I Tianzheng Wang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Thomas Shermer
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 310 D100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Ahmadreza Nezami
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 310 D200 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Behrooz Azarkhalili Aghmiyouni
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 353 D100 Computational Data Science Gregory Baker
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 354 D100 Database Systems I Zhengjie Miao
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, Fri, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 365 D100 Multimedia Systems David Chou
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 371 D100 Data Communications and Networking Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 376W D100 Professional Responsibility and Technical Writing John Edgar
Tara Immell
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 376W D200 Professional Responsibility and Technical Writing Tara Immell
John Edgar
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 403 D100 System Security and Privacy Tao Wang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 415 D100 Special Research Projects Parmit Kaur Chilana
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D200 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D300 Special Research Projects Mo Chen
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D400 Special Research Projects Nicholas Vincent
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D500 Special Research Projects Martin Ester
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D600 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D700 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D100 Special Research Projects Parmit Kaur Chilana
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D200 Special Research Projects Xingdong Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D300 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D400 Special Research Projects Steven Ko
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D500 Special Research Projects Mo Chen
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D200 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D400 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 I100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D300 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 I100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 454 D100 Database Systems II John Edgar
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 471 D100 Networking II Mohamed Hefeeda
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 478 E100 Current Topics in Quantum Computing Steve Pearce
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 3:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 479 E100 Special Topics in Computing Systems (Compilers for SIMD) Rob Cameron
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Surrey
CMPT 489 D100 Special Topics in Programming Languages Anders Miltner
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 493 D100 Digital Media Practicum John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D100 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I William Sumner
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D200 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I Ke Li
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D300 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D100 Software Systems Capstone Project II Tianzheng Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D200 Software Systems Capstone Project II Yuepeng Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D300 Software Systems Capstone Project II TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 496 D100 Directed Studies Lawrence Kim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 497 D100 Dual Degree Program Capstone Project Rob Cameron
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D100 Honours Research Project Nicholas Vincent
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D200 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D300 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA

Linguistics courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 100 B100 Communication and Language Dasha Gluhareva
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 111 B100 The Wonder of Words Claudia Wei Wah Wong
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 160 B900 Language, Culture and Society Dasha Gluhareva
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
LING 190 B100 The Science of Speech Henny Yeung
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 200 D100 Foundations of English Grammar Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 220 A010 Introduction to Linguistics TBA
Location: TBA
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 280 D100 Linguistics in the Real World (Basic Speech Physiology) Marion Caldecott
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 282W D100 Writing for Linguistics (Solving Linguistic Puzzles) Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 301W D200 Linguistic Argumentation Trevor Block
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 309W A320 Sociolinguistics Donna Gerdts
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 321 B100 Phonology Ashley Farris-Trimble
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 322 B100 Syntax Chung-hye Han
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 330 D100 Phonetics Fenqi Wang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 360 B100 Introduction to Applied Linguistics Dasha Gluhareva
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 362 D100 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second Language to Adults Claudia Wei Wah Wong
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 415 B100 Neurolinguistics Henny Yeung
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 491 D100 Directed Research Panayiotis Pappas
TBA
Location: TBA

Philosophy courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality Martin Hahn
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking Lyle Crawford
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Nicolas Fillion
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 120W D100 Moral and Legal Problems Michaela Lucas
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 300 D100 Introduction to Philosophy Lyle Crawford
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 302 D100 Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics (History of Medicine) Lydia du Bois
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 321 D100 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Philosophy of Love, Sex and Marriage) Michaela Lucas
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 352 D100 17th Century Philosophy Michaela Manson
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 451W E100 Advanced Topics in the History of Philosophy (Aristotle's Logical Works) Nicolas Fillion
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 467W D100 Seminar II (Sensations) Martin Hahn
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 467W E200 Seminar II (Philosophy of Friendship) Michaela Manson
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 5:30–8:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 479 D100 Honours Tutorial in Philosophy Holly Andersen
TBA
Location: TBA

Psychology courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 B100 Introduction to Psychology I Evan Caldbick
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 102 D100 Introduction to Psychology II Alyssa Croft
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 201W D100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Evan Caldbick
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Dr. Matthew Sigal
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 280 D100 Introduction to Biological Psychology Neil Watson
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 308 D100 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Iris Gordon
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 325 D100 Learning and Memory Evan Caldbick
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 355 D100 Adolescent Development Sherrie Atwood
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 362 OL01 Close Relationships Richard Rigby
Online
PSYC 366 D100 Psychology and Environmental Sustainability Michael Schmitt
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 382 D100 Cognitive Neuroscience Ryan deKergommeaux
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 388 D100 Biological Rhythms and Sleep Ralph Mistlberger
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (Indigenous Peoples & Psychology) Troy Boucher
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D200 Selected Topics in Psychology (The Psychology of Stress) Iris Gordon
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D300 Selected Topics in Psychology (Intro to Clinical Psychology) Dana Cochrane
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 393 D100 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D200 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D300 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 493 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 494 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 495 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA

Fall 2024 Course Outlines

Cognitive Science courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 100 D100 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
COGS 100 D900 Exploring the Mind Jeremy Turner
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Mark Blair
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
COGS 200 D100 Foundations in Cognitive Science Margaret Grant
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
COGS 310 D100 Consciousness Kathleen Akins
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
COGS 315 D100 Formal Methods Gregory Lauro
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby

Computing Science courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 105W D100 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Harinder Khangura
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 105W E100 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Toby Donaldson
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 120 D300 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Nicholas Vincent
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 120 D400 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Brian Fraser
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
CMPT 125 E100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Victor Cheung
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 130 D100 Introduction to Computer Programming I Brian Fraser
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
CMPT 201 D100 Systems Programming Steven Ko
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 210 D100 Probability and Computing Sharan Vaswani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 210 D200 Probability and Computing Sharan Vaswani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 213 D100 Object Oriented Design in Java Brian Fraser
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming John Edgar
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 225 D200 Data Structures and Programming David Chou
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 263 D100 Introduction to Human-Centered Computing Victor Cheung
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 272 E100 Web I - Client-side Development Shervin Shirmohammadi
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 276 D100 Introduction to Software Engineering Saba Alimadadi Jani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 276 D200 Introduction to Software Engineering Parsa Rajabi
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 276 D300 Introduction to Software Engineering Steve Pearce
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 295 D100 Introduction to Computer Systems Arrvindh Shriraman
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Andrei Bulatov
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 307 D200 Data Structures and Algorithms David Mitchell
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 310 D100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Angelica Lim
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 318 D100 Special Topics in Computing Science (Cybersecurity) Uwe Glaesser
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 340 BLS1 Biomedical Computing Ghassan Hamarneh
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
TBA
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 353 D100 Computational Data Science Gregory Baker
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 354 E100 Database Systems I Martin Ester
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 361 D100 Introduction to Visual Computing Xue Bin Jason Peng
Yagiz Aksoy
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 362 D100 Mobile Applications Programming and Design Xingdong Yang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 365 E100 Multimedia Systems Jiangchuan Liu
Jiangchuan Liu
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 371 D100 Data Communications and Networking Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 373 D100 Software Development Methods William Sumner
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 376W D100 Professional Responsibility and Technical Writing Angelica Lim
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 383 D100 Comparative Programming Languages Anders Miltner
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 405 D100 Design and Analysis of Computing Algorithms Qianping Gu
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 409 D100 Special Topics in Theoretical Computing Science (Optimization for Machine Learning) Sharan Vaswani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 410 D100 Machine Learning Steven Bergner
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 412 D100 Computer Vision Yagiz Aksoy
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 415 D100 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D200 Special Research Projects Xingdong Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D300 Special Research Projects Lawrence Kim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D400 Special Research Projects Martin Ester
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D500 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D100 Special Research Projects Brian Fraser
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D200 Special Research Projects Anders Miltner
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D300 Special Research Projects Steven Ko
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D400 Special Research Projects Diana Cukierman
Nicholas Vincent
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D500 Special Research Projects Lawrence Kim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D600 Special Research Projects Xingdong Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D700 Special Research Projects Keval Vora
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 417 D100 Intelligent Systems Hang Ma
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D200 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D400 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 I100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D300 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 I100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Cristina Eftenaru
Stephanie Greaves
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 431 D100 Distributed Systems Alaa Alameldeen
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 441 D100 Computational Biology Kay C Wiese
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 450 D100 Computer Architecture Alaa Alameldeen
Arrvindh Shriraman
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 454 E100 Database Systems II Ke Wang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 459 D100 Special Topics in Database Systems Martin Ester
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 464 D100 Geometric Modelling in Computer Graphics Richard Zhang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 469 D100 Special Topics in Computer Graphics Xingdong Yang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 473 D100 Software Testing, Reliability and Security William Sumner
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 475 E100 Requirements Engineering Dan Ridinger
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 477 D100 Introduction to Formal Verification Yuepeng Wang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 479 D100 Special Topics in Computing Systems Saba Alimadadi Jani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 489 D100 Special Topics in Programming Languages Yuepeng Wang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 494 D100 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I Keval Vora
William Sumner
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D200 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D300 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D100 Software Systems Capstone Project II Tianzheng Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D200 Software Systems Capstone Project II TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D300 Software Systems Capstone Project II TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 496 D100 Directed Studies Valentine Kabanets
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 496 D200 Directed Studies Angelica Lim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 497 D100 Dual Degree Program Capstone Project
CMPT 498 D100 Honours Research Project Yasutaka Furukawa
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D200 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D300 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA

Linguistics courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 100 B900 Communication and Language Dasha Gluhareva
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
LING 100 D100 Communication and Language Lauren Schneider
Lauren Schneider
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 111 B100 The Wonder of Words Claudia Wei Wah Wong
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 160 A325 Language, Culture and Society
LING 190 D100 The Science of Speech Sylvia Cho
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 220 A010 Introduction to Linguistics TBA
Location: TBA
LING 220 A320 Introduction to Linguistics Sessional
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
LING 250 D100 Computational Text Analysis Yifang Yuan
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 282W A320 Writing for Linguistics
LING 282W A970 Writing for Linguistics TBA
Location: TBA
LING 282W D100 Writing for Linguistics (Solving Linguistic Puzzles) Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Wed, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 301W B100 Linguistic Argumentation Ashley Farris-Trimble
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 309W A320 Sociolinguistics
LING 315 D100 Psychology of Language Margaret Grant
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 321 B100 Phonology Ashley Farris-Trimble
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 322 B100 Syntax Chung-hye Han
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 323 A970 Morphology TBA
Location: TBA
LING 323 B100 Morphology John Alderete
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 324 A320 Semantics TBA
Location: TBA
LING 324 A970 Semantics TBA
Location: TBA
LING 324 B100 Semantics Nancy Hedberg
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 350 B100 First Language Acquisition Henny Yeung
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 362 D100 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second Language to Adults Claudia Wei Wah Wong
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby

Philosophy courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality Thomas Donaldson
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking Lyle Crawford
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Bruno Guindon
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 120W D100 Moral and Legal Problems Sam Black
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 144 B100 Introduction to Philosophy of Science Qiu Lin
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 150 D100 Great Works in the History of Philosophy Michaela Manson
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 150 D900 Great Works in the History of Philosophy Michaela Manson
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
PHIL 203 B100 Metaphysics Jennifer Wang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 221 D100 Ethical Theory Chelsea Rosenthal
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 300 D100 Introduction to Philosophy Lyle Crawford
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 302 B100 Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics (Philosophy of Machine Learning) Yuting Kino Zhao
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 315 D100 Formal Methods Gregory Lauro
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PHIL 320 D100 Social and Political Philosophy Chelsea Rosenthal
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 329 B100 Law and Justice Evan Tiffany
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 332 D100 Selected Topics (Consciousness) Kathleen Akins
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PHIL 341 D100 Philosophy of Science Holly Andersen
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PHIL 344 D100 Topics in the Philosophy of Language (Thought and Communication) Endre Begby
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PHIL 345W D100 Philosophy of Mathematics Gregory Lauro
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 455W D100 Advanced Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics (Pragmatism) Holly Andersen
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 467W D100 Advanced Seminar (Materialisms) Thomas Donaldson
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 479 D100 Honours Tutorial in Philosophy . TBA
TBA
Location: TBA

Psychology courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 D100 Introduction to Psychology I Peter Leavitt
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 100 D200 Introduction to Psychology I Evan Caldbick
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 100 D900 Introduction to Psychology I Peter Leavitt
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
PSYC 102 D100 Introduction to Psychology II Alyssa Croft
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 102 D900 Introduction to Psychology II Alyssa Croft
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
PSYC 201W D100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Richard Hohn
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 201W D900 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Ryan Lundell-Creagh
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Richard Hohn
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 221 D100 Introduction to Cognitive Psychology Richard Wright
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 241 B100 Introduction to Psychological Disorders and Neurodiversity Shannon Zaitsoff
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
TBA
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 250 B100 Introduction to Developmental Psychology Hali Kil
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
TBA
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 260 D100 Introduction to Social Psychology Lara Aknin
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 268 D100 Introduction to Law and Psychology Adele Quigley-McBride
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 280 D100 Introduction to Biological Psychology Evan Caldbick
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 300W D100 Critical Analysis of Issues in Psychology Alyssa Croft
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 301 D100 Intermediate Research Methods and Data Analysis Richard Hohn
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 303 D100 Perception Tom Spalek
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 308 D100 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Bertrand Sager
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 330 D100 Attention Richard Wright
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 352 D100 Culture and Cognition Yitong Wang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 358 D100 Language and Social Interaction Sherrie Atwood
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 361 D100 Individual Differences in Social Psychology Yuthika Girme
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 362 D100 Close Relationships Yuthika Girme
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 365 D100 Health Psychology David Cox
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 370 D100 Introduction to Theories of Personality Ryan Lundell-Creagh
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 376 OL01 Experimental Psychology and Law Deb Connolly
Online
PSYC 383 D100 Psychopharmacology Evan Caldbick
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 386 D100 Laboratory in Human Electrophysiology John Joseph McDonald
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 388 D100 Biological Rhythms and Sleep Ralph Mistlberger
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (Social Development) Joanna Peplak
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D200 Selected Topics in Psychology (Stalking and Intimate Partner Violence) Will Fox
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D300 Selected Topics in Psychology (Intro to Clinical Psychology) Martin Phillips-Hing
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D400 Selected Topics in Psychology (Psych of Decision Making) Sessional
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 393 D100 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D200 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D300 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 410 D100 Research Design I Rachel Fouladi
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 441 D100 Advanced Topics in Clinical Psychology (Prosemiinar in Psychopathology) Lynnaea Owens
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 450 D100 Advanced Topics in Developmental Psychology (Parenting & Families) Hali Kil
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 457 D100 Behavioural Neuroscience Undergraduate Honours Thesis Proposal Rebecca Cobb
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 490 D100 Honours Project Rebecca Cobb
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 493 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 494 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 495 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA

Future Course offerings 

Tentative 2023 - 2024 COGS course offerings*

Tentative 2024 - 2025 COGS course offerings*

*NOTE: this schedule is subject to change without notice