Course Outlines

Outlines are posted as they are received from instructors. Course schedules can be viewed on the Student Information System. Course offerings are subject to change.  View a complete list of IS courses here.

The School will not process tutorial swaps past the self-enrollment date of each term or course swaps/adds past the second Friday of each term.

Fall 2019

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IS 101 D100 Global Challenges of the 21st Century: An Introduction to International Studies Brenda Lyshaug
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IS 101 D900 Global Challenges of the 21st Century: An Introduction to International Studies Brenda Lyshaug
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
IS 105 D100 Around the World through Film Amyn Sajoo
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
IS 220 J100 Wealth and Poverty of Nations Sumercan Bozkurt-Gungen
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 221 D100 Workers in the Global Economy: Globalization, Labour and Uneven Development Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
IS 230 D100 Beyond the Nation-State: Identity and Belonging in a Globalized World Elizabeth Cooper
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
IS 265 D100 Global History from the Revolutionary Age to the Present Efe Can Gurcan
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
IS 300 E100 Research Methods in International Studies Irene Pang
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 302 D100 Humanitarian Intervention: An Introduction Brenda Lyshaug
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1800, Vancouver
IS 303 D100 Ethnic Minorities, Identity Politics, and Conflict in Southeast Asia Logan Masilamani
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
IS 313W D100 Nationalism, Democracy and Development in Modern India Logan Masilamani
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
IS 315 D100 Introduction to Middle East Politics Amyn Sajoo
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1800, Vancouver
IS 319 D500 Special Topics in Comparative World Politics, Culture and Society (Africa: Social Movements Politics) Jason Stearns
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1425, Vancouver
IS 322 D800 Central Asia: Democracy, Development and Conflicts Nicole Jackson
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 329 D100 Special Topics in International Development, Economic and Environmental Issues (Social Political Change LatAm) Gerardo Otero
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 329 J100 Special Topics in International Development, Economic and Environmental Issues (Gender and Development) Geetanjali Gill
Fr 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 339 E100 Social Movements in the Global South Efe Can Gurcan
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1425, Vancouver
IS 350W D100 Seminar on Global Problems in Interdisciplinary Perspective Leslie Armijo
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
IS 355 D100 Refugees and Forced Migration Elizabeth Cooper
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1425, Vancouver
IS 358 E100 Development, Aid and Difference in Historical Perspective Efe Can Gurcan
Th 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 409 D100 Special Topics I (Global Security Governance) Nicole Jackson
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
IS 410 D100 Politics, Institutions and Development Leslie Armijo
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
IS 428 D100 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
IS 428 D200 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
IS 451 D100 Seminar on Core Texts in International Studies Amyn Sajoo
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
IS 490 D100 Honours Seminar TBA
Location: TBA
IS 490 D200 Honours Seminar TBA
Location: TBA
IS 497 D100 Field Practice Brenda Lyshaug
TBA
Location: TBA
IS 497 D200 Field Practice Brenda Lyshaug
TBA
Location: TBA
IS 499 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
IS 499 D200 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA

ENROLLMENT RESOURCES

List of Suggested Courses for Fall 2019 (includes enrollment tips)
Last updated on June 21, 2019

ARCHIVED COURSE OUTLINES

2019    2018    2017    2016   

2015    2014    2013   2012   

2011   2010    2009   2008   

2007   2006