Courses

Outlines are posted as they are received from instructors. Course schedules can be viewed on the Student Information System. Course offerings are subject to change.

The School will not process tutorial swaps past the self-enrollment date of each term or course swaps/adds past the second Friday of each term.

Spring 2020

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IS 101 D200 Global Challenges of the 21st Century: An Introduction to International Studies Brenda Lyshaug
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
IS 105 J100 Around the World through Film Amyn Sajoo
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1900, Vancouver
IS 200 D100 Security and Global Governance: Interdisciplinary Perspectives Brenda Lyshaug
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IS 210 D100 Comparative World Politics: Trajectories, Regimes, Challenges Serdar Kaya
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
IS 210 D900 Comparative World Politics: Trajectories, Regimes, Challenges Serdar Kaya
Fr 12:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
IS 220 D100 Wealth and Poverty of Nations Leslie Armijo
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
IS 221 D100 Workers in the Global Economy: Globalization, Labour and Uneven Development Sumercan Bozkurt-Gungen
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
IS 230 J100 Beyond the Nation-State: Identity and Belonging in a Globalized World Amyn Sajoo
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1425, Vancouver
IS 300 E100 Research Methods in International Studies Irene Pang
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1600, Vancouver
IS 304 D200 Russian Foreign and Security Policies Nicole Jackson
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
IS 309 D100 Special Topics in International Security and Conflict (International Law) Amyn Sajoo
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 309 D200 Special Topics in International Security and Conflict (Human Security) Logan Masilamani
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
IS 314 D100 National, Regional, and International Politics in Southeast Asia Logan Masilamani
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby
IS 323 D500 Sub-Saharan Africa: Key Issues and Understandings Elizabeth Cooper
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1530, Vancouver
IS 333 E100 Chinese Development and Its Discontents Irene Pang
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
IS 350W D100 Seminar on Global Problems in Interdisciplinary Perspective Jason Stearns
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 2540, Vancouver
IS 409 D100 Special Topics I (International Relations: East Asia) Tsuyoshi Kawasaki
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
IS 428 D100 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
IS 428 D200 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
IS 451 D100 Seminar on Core Texts in International Studies Elizabeth Cooper
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
IS 490 D100 Honours Seminar TBA
Location: TBA
IS 490 D200 Honours Seminar TBA
Location: TBA
IS 497 D100 Field Practice Brenda Lyshaug
TBA
Location: TBA
IS 497 D200 Field Practice Brenda Lyshaug
TBA
Location: TBA
IS 499 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
IS 499 D200 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA

ENROLLMENT RESOURCES

List of Suggested Courses for Spring 2020 →
(includes enrollment tips)
Last updated on November 12, 2019