MENU

Future Course Offerings: Spring 2022

Short course outlines will be uploaded as they become available. You can view all SFU course outlines through SIS here.

Please note that course offerings are subject to change prior to the publication of the Spring 2022 Academic Calendar.

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SA 101 D100 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Natasha Ferenczi
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
SA 101 D900 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Cristina Moretti
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
SA 150 D100 Introduction to Sociology (S) Kyle Willmott
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
SA 150 D900 Introduction to Sociology (S) Agnes MacDonald
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
SA 201W OL01 Anthropology and Contemporary Life (A) Jie Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 231 D100 Sociology of Families (S) Barbara Mitchell
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
SA 250 OL01 Introduction to Sociological Theory (S) Evelyn Encalada Grez
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 255 D100 Introduction to Social Research (SA) Nicholas Scott
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
SA 257 D100 Understanding Quantitative Research in Sociology and Anthropology (SA) Suzanna Crage
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
SA 301 D100 Contemporary Ethnography (A) Natasha Ferenczi
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 5120, Burnaby
SA 302W D100 Global Problems and the Culture of Capitalism (SA) Amanda Watson
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
SA 321 D100 Social Movements (S) Agnes MacDonald
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1315, Vancouver
SA 331 D100 Politics of the Family (S) Amanda Watson
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
SA 335 D100 Gender Relations and Social Issues (S) Maureen Kihika
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
SA 337 E100 Sexuality and Society (S) Michelle Walks
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
SA 340 D100 Social Issues and Social Policy Analysis (SA) Kyle Willmott
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1425, Vancouver
SA 350 D100 Classical Sociological Thought (S) Agnes MacDonald
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5118, Burnaby
SA 352 E100 Games, Sports and Cultures (A) Bascom Guffin
We 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
SA 355 D100 Quantitative Methods (S) Suzanna Crage
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5040, Burnaby
SA 356W OL01 Ethnography and Qualitative Methods (SA) Pamela Stern
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 358 C100 The Philosophy of the Social Sciences (S)
Distance Education
SA 363 C100 Process of Development and Underdevelopment (S)
Distance Education
SA 365 D100 Selected Regional Areas (A) (Gender and Intimacy in China) Yuan Wei
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
SA 371 D100 The Environment and Society (SA) Nicholas Scott
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
SA 420 C100 Sociology of Aging (S)
Fr 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Distance Education
Location: TBA
SA 443 D100 Ethnographic Sensibility in Action (A) (The Social Lives of the Dead) Pamela Stern
Fr 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby
SA 496 D100 Directed Readings in Anthropology (A)
SA 497 D100 Directed Readings in Sociology (S)
SA 498 D100 Field Study in Sociology and/or Anthropology (SA) Dany Lacombe
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
SA 499 D100 Honours Essay (SA)
SA 499 D200 Honours Essay (SA)
SA 499 D300 Honours Essay (SA)