Courses

Check the SFU calendar for your degree requirements.  You can also review the program checklists for the Cognitive Science Major or Minor on our website for required courses from each discpline. 

Descriptions of all the required courses included in your program from various disciplines are available under each degree option. 

Summer 2024 Course Outlines

Cognitive Science courses

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
COGS 100 B100 Exploring the Mind Margaret Grant
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
TBA
Burnaby
Burnaby
COGS 110 D100 Learning in Everyday Life: The Art and Science of Hacking your Brain Shawn Tan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby

Computing Science courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CMPT 105W D100 Social Issues and Communication Strategies in Computing Science Herbert Tsang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 120 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming I Gregory Baker
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 125 D100 Introduction to Computing Science and Programming II Anne Lavergne
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 213 D100 Object Oriented Design in Java Bobby Chan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 225 D100 Data Structures and Programming Anne Lavergne
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 225 D200 Data Structures and Programming Victor Cheung
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 3:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 263 D100 Introduction to Human-Centered Computing Victor Cheung
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 276 D100 Introduction to Software Engineering Russell Tront
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 276 D200 Introduction to Software Engineering Bobby Chan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 295 D100 Introduction to Computer Systems Gregory Baker
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 300 D100 Operating Systems I Tianzheng Wang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 307 D100 Data Structures and Algorithms Thomas Shermer
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 310 D100 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Ahmadreza Nezami
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 310 D200 Introduction to Artificial Intelligence Behrooz Azarkhalili Aghmiyouni
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 353 D100 Computational Data Science Gregory Baker
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 354 D100 Database Systems I Zhengjie Miao
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, Fri, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 365 D100 Multimedia Systems David Chou
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 371 D100 Data Communications and Networking Ouldooz Baghban Karimi
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
CMPT 376W D100 Professional Responsibility and Technical Writing John Edgar
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 376W D200 Professional Responsibility and Technical Writing Tara Immell
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 403 D100 System Security and Privacy Tao Wang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 415 D100 Special Research Projects Parmit Kaur Chilana
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D200 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D300 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D400 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D500 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D600 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 415 D700 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D100 Special Research Projects Lawrence Kim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D200 Special Research Projects Xingdong Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D300 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D400 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 416 D500 Special Research Projects TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D200 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D300 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 D400 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 426 I100 Practicum I Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D200 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D300 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 D400 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 427 I100 Practicum II Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D200 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D300 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 D400 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 428 I100 Practicum III Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D200 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D300 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 D400 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 429 I100 Practicum IV Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D200 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D300 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 D400 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 430 I100 Practicum V Tanya Behrisch
Stephanie Greaves
Cristina Eftenaru
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
CMPT 454 D100 Database Systems II John Edgar
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, Fri, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Burnaby
CMPT 471 D100 Networking II Mohamed Hefeeda
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:50 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 478 E100 Current Topics in Quantum Computing Steve Pearce
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–5:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 3:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 479 E100 Special Topics in Computing Systems (Compilers for SIMD) Rob Cameron
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Surrey
CMPT 489 D100 Special Topics in Programming Languages Anders Miltner
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
CMPT 493 D100 Digital Media Practicum John Edgar
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D100 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D200 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 494 D300 Software Systems Program Capstone Project I TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D100 Software Systems Capstone Project II Tianzheng Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D200 Software Systems Capstone Project II Yuepeng Wang
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 495 D300 Software Systems Capstone Project II TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 496 D100 Directed Studies Lawrence Kim
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 497 D100 Dual Degree Program Capstone Project Rob Cameron
TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D100 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D200 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA
CMPT 498 D300 Honours Research Project TBA
Location: TBA

Linguistics courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
LING 100 B100 Communication and Language Dasha Gluhareva
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 111 B100 The Wonder of Words Claudia Wei Wah Wong
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 160 B900 Language, Culture and Society Dasha Gluhareva
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
LING 190 B100 The Science of Speech Henny Yeung
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 200 D100 Foundations of English Grammar Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 220 A010 Introduction to Linguistics TBA
Location: TBA
LING 220 D100 Introduction to Linguistics Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 280 D100 Linguistics in the Real World (Basic Speech Physiology) Marion Caldecott
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 282W D100 Writing for Linguistics (Solving Linguistic Puzzles) Ivelina Koleva Tchizmarova
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 301W D200 Linguistic Argumentation Trevor Block
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
LING 309W A320 Sociolinguistics Donna Gerdts
TBA
Location: TBA
LING 321 B100 Phonology Ashley Farris-Trimble
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 322 B100 Syntax Chung-hye Han
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 330 D100 Phonetics Fenqi Wang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 360 B100 Introduction to Applied Linguistics Dasha Gluhareva
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 362 D100 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second Language to Adults Claudia Wei Wah Wong
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
LING 415 B100 Neurolinguistics Henny Yeung
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby

Philosophy courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PHIL 100W D100 Knowledge and Reality Martin Hahn
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 105 D100 Critical Thinking Lyle Crawford
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 110 D100 Introduction to Logic and Reasoning Nicolas Fillion
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 120W D100 Moral and Legal Problems Michaela Lucas
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 300 D100 Introduction to Philosophy Lyle Crawford
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 302 D100 Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics (History of Medicine) Lydia du Bois
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 321 D100 Topics in Moral Philosophy (Philosophy of Love, Sex and Marriage) Michaela Lucas
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 352 D100 17th Century Philosophy Michaela Manson
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 451W E100 Advanced Topics in the History of Philosophy (Aristotle's Logical Works) Nicolas Fillion
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 467W D100 Seminar II (Sensations) Martin Hahn
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PHIL 467W E200 Seminar II (Philosophy of Friendship) Michaela Manson
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 5:30–8:20 p.m.
Burnaby

Psychology courses (check the calendar or checklists for required courses)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
PSYC 100 B100 Introduction to Psychology I Evan Caldbick
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 102 D100 Introduction to Psychology II Alyssa Croft
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 201W D100 Introduction to Research Methods in Psychology Evan Caldbick
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 210 D100 Introduction to Data Analysis in Psychology Dr. Matthew Sigal
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 280 D100 Introduction to Biological Psychology Neil Watson
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 308 D100 History and Systems of Modern Psychology Iris Gordon
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 325 D100 Learning and Memory Evan Caldbick
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 355 D100 Adolescent Development Sherrie Atwood
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 362 OL01 Close Relationships Richard Rigby
Online
PSYC 366 D100 Psychology and Environmental Sustainability Michael Schmitt
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 382 D100 Cognitive Neuroscience Ryan deKergommeaux
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Burnaby
Burnaby
PSYC 388 D100 Biological Rhythms and Sleep Ralph Mistlberger
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D100 Selected Topics in Psychology (Indigenous Peoples & Psychology) Troy Boucher
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D200 Selected Topics in Psychology (The Psychology of Stress) Iris Gordon
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 391 D300 Selected Topics in Psychology (Intro to Clinical Psychology) Dana Cochrane
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Burnaby
PSYC 393 D100 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D200 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 393 D300 Research Engagement TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 493 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 494 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
PSYC 495 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA

Future Course offerings 

Tentative 2023 - 2024 COGS course offerings*

Tentative 2024 - 2025 COGS course offerings*

*NOTE: this schedule is subject to change without notice