HISTORY COURSE ARCHIVE - FALL 2018

Featured courses for fall 2018:

100 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Willeen Keough
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
HIST 102W D900 Canada since Confederation David Borys
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SUR 5100, Surrey
HIST 106 D100 The Making of Modern Europe Aaron Windel
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 115 D100 History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 130 D100 Fundamentals of World History Luke Clossey
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 130 D900 Fundamentals of World History Michael Lanthier
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
HIST 146 D100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Amal Ghazal
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby

200 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 200 D100 Making History: Introduction to Historical Research Hilmar Pabel
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 204 D100 The Social History of Canada Leah Wiener
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
HIST 220 D100 Late Medieval and Renaissance Europe Vlad Vintila
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Paul Garfinkel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 236 D100 Japan from 1603 to 1867: Peasants, Merchants, Warriors Janice Matsumura
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 237 D100 STT-History of Scotland, 1707-present Katie McCullough
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 5100, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Weiting Guo
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 285 D100 Studies in History (Genocide in Hist Context) Lauren Rossi
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History

300 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Roxanne Panchasi
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies (Warfare in Antiquity) James Horncastle
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 315 D100 Politics and Society in England, 1500-1707 John Craig
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 325 J100 History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America to 1850 Maddie Knickerbocker
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 1325, Vancouver
HIST 334 D100 The Making of Imperial Russia Ilya Vinkovetsky
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 336 D100 Ideas and Society in Early Modern Europe Hilmar Pabel
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 348 D100 A History of Twentieth Century South Africa Sarah Walshaw
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
HIST 359 D100 Constructing the Nation State in Greece, the Balkans, and the Mediterranean Panagiotis Delis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB 7101, Burnaby
HIST 367 D100 History of the People's Republic of China Jeremy Brown
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 371 D100 The Asia-Pacific War in Modern Japanese History Janice Matsumura
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
HIST 372 D100 City Life Nicolas Kenny
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 377 D100 Environmental History Timothy Paulson
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 390 D100 Studies in History I (Ethnicity and Identity in East Asia: Taiwan, Ma) Weiting Guo
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10031, Burnaby

400 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Paul Sedra
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 415 D100 Victorian Britain Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5048, Burnaby
HIST 416 D100 The French Revolution Roxanne Panchasi
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Willeen Keough
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 427 D100 Problems in the History of Aboriginal Peoples (Indigenous Health) Mary-Ellen Kelm
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Stuart Parker
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
HIST 441 D100 Women, Property, and the Law in the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 7101, Burnaby
HIST 445 D100 Problems in Modern Italian History (Fascism Film Memory) Paul Garfinkel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
HIST 460 D100 Themes in Byzantine History (Fantasy and Byzantium) Dimitrios Krallis
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Theory Practice Resistance) Mark Leier
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 465 D100 The Palestinian-Israeli Conflict Paul Sedra
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 468W D100 Problems in the History of Religion (Modern Apps Early Buddhism) Luke Clossey
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 485 D100 Studies in History I (Food in Global Perspective) Sarah Walshaw
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (Intro to Archival Research) John Craig
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
LIB 7110, Burnaby
HIST 486 D200 Studies in History II (WWI in the Middle East) Aaron Windel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Ilya Vinkovetsky
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History Emily O'Brien
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D300 Studies in History Nicolas Kenny
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D400 Studies in History Janice Matsumura
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D200 Studies in History Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D300 Studies in History Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay James Horncastle
TBA
Location: TBA
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
histadv@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours:

TUESDAY - FRIDAY
10:00AM - 12:00PM
1:30PM - 3:30PM