HISTORY COURSE ARCHIVE - SPRING 2019

100 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation Mark Leier
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
HIST 102W F100 Canada since Confederation Nicolas Kenny
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
HIST 102W F200 Canada since Confederation Nicolas Kenny
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
HIST 106 D900 The Making of Modern Europe Niall Mackenzie
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2750, Surrey
HIST 111 D900 Histories of Technology Aaron Windel
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3090, Surrey
HIST 132 D100 Global Environmental History Timothy Paulson
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby

200 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 200 D100 Making History: Introduction to Historical Research John Craig
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
LIB 7110, Burnaby
HIST 215 D100 The Making of the British Isles John Craig
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 231 D100 History of Africa to the 19th Century: From Ancient Times to the Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
HIST 249 D100 Classical Islamic Civilization Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 255 D100 China since 1800 Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 285 D100 Studies in History (Japanese Empire) Janice Matsumura
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 288 D100 History of Christianity to 1500 Hilmar Pabel
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History TBA
Location: TBA

300 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 304 C100 Alexander the Great and the Quest for World Empire
Distance Education
HIST 319 D100 Modern France Roxanne Panchasi
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 323 D100 The Canadian Prairies Stuart Parker
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2522, Burnaby
HIST 326 D100 History of Aboriginal Peoples of North America Since 1850 Mary-Ellen Kelm
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 332 D100 Politics and Culture in Modern Germany Lauren Rossi
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
HIST 335 D100 The Soviet Project Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 344 D100 Themes in Modern East Africa (East Africa Indian Ocean) Sarah Walshaw
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
HIST 347 D100 STT- Family and Youth in Scotland Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
HIST 349 D100 Rome after Rome: The Byzantine Middle Ages from the end of Antiquity to the Crusades Dimitrios Krallis
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 350 D100 The Ottoman Empire and Turkey Amal Ghazal
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 362 D100 Ireland from the Penal Era to Partition Willeen Keough
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA

400 LEVEL COURSES

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 401 D100 Problems in Modern German History (The Weimar Era 1918-1933) Lauren Rossi
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby
HIST 402 D100 Renaissance Italy Emily O'Brien
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby
HIST 422 D100 Greece, 1935-1944: Occupation and Resistance James Horncastle
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5035, Burnaby
HIST 432 D100 Problems in Environmental History (Capitalism and Nature) Timothy Paulson
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
HIST 433W D100 Italian Films, Italian Histories (Sicilian Mafia) Paul Garfinkel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
HIST 439 D100 Catholicism in Early Modern Europe Hilmar Pabel
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5017, Burnaby
HIST 440 D100 Selected Topics in US History (Myths and Realities of Martin L.King & MalcolmX) Karen Ferguson
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HIST 448 D100 STT-Scots in the Atlantic World (Inactive) Katie McCullough
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5027, Burnaby
HIST 451 D100 Oral History: Theories and Practices Willeen Keough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
HIST 454 D100 Problems in the History of Sexuality (Queering Marriage) Elise Chenier
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby
HIST 464 E100 Problems in Modern Asian History (Propaganda Mod Japan) Janice Matsumura
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2280, Vancouver
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV (Inactive) TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 486 D200 Studies in History II TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D300 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D400 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D500 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D600 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D200 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 494 D100 Honours Seminar Jennifer Spear
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5019, Burnaby
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D200 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D300 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D400 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D500 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D600 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
histadv@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours:

TUESDAY - FRIDAY
10:00AM - 12:00PM
1:30PM - 3:30PM