History Course Archive

Spring 2017

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation Mark Leier
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
HIST 102W F100 Canada since Confederation Nicolas Kenny
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 104 D100 The Americas from Colonization to Independence Andrea Geiger
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 106 D900 The Making of Modern Europe Michael Lanthier
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5140, Surrey
HIST 111 D100 Histories of Technology Aaron Windel
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
HIST 132 D100 Global Environmental History Christina Adcock
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
HIST 151 D900 The Modern Middle East AR Rezamand
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5100, Surrey
HIST 206 D100 Japan Since 1868 Janice Matsumura
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 209W D100 Latin America: the National Period Alexander Dawson
TBA
WEB ONLINE, Burnaby
HIST 213 D100 The United States Since 1877 Joseph Taylor
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 214 F100 Quebec Society, Culture, and Politics Stephanie O'Neill
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
HIST 215 D100 The Making of the British Isles John Craig
Tu 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
HIST 225 D100 20th Century Europe Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby
HIST 231 D100 History of Africa to the 19th Century: From Ancient Times to the Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 249 D100 Classical Islamic Civilization Derryl Maclean
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
HIST 255 D100 China since 1800 Jeremy Brown
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
HIST 268 D100 STT-History of Taiwan: Island and the World Weiting Guo
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History Mark Leier
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 304 C100 Alexander the Great and the Quest for World Empire
Distance Education
HIST 307 D100 Selected Topics in Hellenic Studies (Warfare in Antiquity) James Horncastle
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
HIST 319 D100 Modern France Roxanne Panchasi
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1415, Vancouver
HIST 323 D100 The Canadian Prairies Christina Adcock
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
AQ 4130, Burnaby
HIST 335 D100 The Soviet Project Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 338 D100 World War II Lauren Rossi
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 344 D100 Themes in Modern East Africa (East Africa Indian Ocean) Sarah Walshaw
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
AQ 5037, Burnaby
HIST 347 D100 STT- Family and Youth in Scotland Katie McCullough
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
RCB 6136, Burnaby
SECB 1013, Burnaby
HIST 349 D100 Rome after Rome: The Byzantine Middle Ages from the end of Antiquity to the Crusades Dimitrios Krallis
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 390 D100 Studies in History I (Ethnicity and Identity in East Asia: Taiwan, Ma) Weiting Guo
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
HIST 401 D100 Problems in Modern German History (Daily Life in 3rd Reich) Lauren Rossi
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
HIST 404 D100 Protestants, Papists and Puritans: Culture and Belief in Early Modern England, 1500-1640 John Craig
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
LIB 7110, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada (ConfederationCommemoration) Nicolas Kenny
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2235, Vancouver
HIST 425W E100 Gender and History Maddie Knickerbocker
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 431 D100 STT Canadian Cities Through Art and Design (Inactive) Wayne Beggs
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 432 D100 Problems in Environmental History (N American Envir Hist) Joseph Taylor
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 9651, Burnaby
HIST 444W D100 Conceptualizing Atlantic Canada Willeen Keough
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
HIST 447W D100 The Nikkei Experience in North America Andrea Geiger
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 455W D100 Race in the Americas Jennifer Spear
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 467 D100 Modern Egypt Amyn Sajoo
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SWH 10075, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 471W D100 Women in Japanese History (1600-1952) Janice Matsumura
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Ilya Vinkovetsky
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History Sarah Walshaw
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D300 Studies in History Lauren Rossi
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D200 Studies in History Lauren Rossi
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 494 D100 Honors Seminar Sarah Walshaw
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2530, Burnaby
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay Mark Leier
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D200 Honours Essay Andrea Geiger
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D300 Honours Essay Mary-Ellen Kelm
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D400 Honours Essay Aaron Windel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 815 G100 Prospectus Workshop Roxanne Panchasi
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
HIST 821 G100 Early Modern World Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 889 G100 Colonialism/Post-Colonialism Aaron Windel
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 890 G100 Gender and History Willeen Keough
Fr 9:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10075, Burnaby
HIST 892 G100 Religion and Society Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 894 G100 War and Society Jeremy Brown
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 6217, Burnaby
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA

Summer 2017

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 102W D100 Canada since Confederation John-Henry Harter
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
HIST 146 D100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3005, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Thomas Kuehn
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
HIST 220 D100 Late Medieval and Renaissance Europe Aleksandar Jovanovic
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
HIST 243 D100 A Brief History of Modern India - from British Colony to Independent Republic Bidisha Ray
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
HIST 276 D100 Social, Economic, and Political History of the Mediterranean Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History
HIST 322 D100 Atlantic and Pacific Migration Andrea Geiger
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 348 D100 A History of Twentieth Century South Africa Sarah Walshaw
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
AQ 5016, Burnaby
HIST 352 D100 Religion and Politics in Modern Iran Derryl Maclean
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
HIST 358 D100 Development, Aid and Difference in Historical Perspective Bidisha Ray
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
HIST 368W D100 Selected Topics in the History of the Wider World (TruthBeautyJesus1400-1800) Luke Clossey
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 I100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 413 E100 Britain and Europe in the Twentieth Century (Inactive) Michael Lanthier
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Bidisha Ray
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 457 D100 The Turkish Republic: Politics, Society, and Culture, 1918-Present Thomas Kuehn
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 4115, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 I100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 476 D100 History of Modern Greece We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
HIST 485 D100 Studies in History I (Food in Global Perspective) Sarah Walshaw
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1505, Vancouver
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (Borders/Borderlands in N.A.) Andrea Geiger
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D300 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D400 Studies in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D200 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 870 G100 Themes in Asian History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 872 G100 The City in History TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA

Fall 2016

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
HIST 101 D100 Canada to Confederation Willeen Keough
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
HIST 102W D900 Canada since Confederation John-Henry Harter
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 3310, Surrey
HIST 106 D100 The Making of Modern Europe Aaron Windel
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
HIST 115 D100 Introduction to the History of Sexuality Elise Chenier
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
HIST 130 D100 Fundamentals of World History Luke Clossey
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
HIST 130 D900 Fundamentals of World History Niall MacKenzie
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 5360, Surrey
HIST 146 D100 Africa after the Transatlantic Slave Trade Sarah Walshaw
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
HIST 151 D100 The Modern Middle East Paul Sedra
Tu 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Th 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby
HIST 204 D100 The Social History of Canada Christina Adcock
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby
HIST 212 D100 The United States to 1877 Joseph Taylor
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
HIST 224 D100 Europe from the French Revolution to the First World War Lauren Rossi
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 236 D100 Japan from 1603 to 1867: Peasants, Merchants, Warriors Janice Matsumura
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 237 D100 STT-History of Scotland, 1707-present Katie McCullough
Tu, Th 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
HIST 254 D100 China to 1800 Weiting Guo
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
HIST 275 D100 From Alexander to the Caesars: The Hellenistic and Roman Worlds to the end of Antiquity Dimitrios Krallis
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
HIST 277 C100 History of Greek Civilization
Distance Education
HIST 299 D100 Problems in History
HIST 300 D100 Historiography Roxanne Panchasi
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5004, Burnaby
HIST 330W J100 Controversies in Canadian History (Trudeau 1.0 Era) Elise Chenier
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
HIST 332 D100 Politics and Culture in Modern Germany Lauren Rossi
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
HIST 334 D100 The Making of Imperial Russia Ilya Vinkovetsky
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
HIST 338 C100 World War II
Distance Education
HIST 339 C100 The British Empire and Commonwealth
Distance Education
HIST 348 D100 A History of Twentieth Century South Africa Sarah Walshaw
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
AQ 4140, Burnaby
HIST 359 D100 Constructing the Nation State in Greece, the Balkans, and the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 370 D100 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 370 D200 Practicum I Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 371 D100 The Asia-Pacific War in Japanese History Janice Matsumura
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5014, Burnaby
HIST 375 D100 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 375 D200 Practicum II Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 377 D100 Environmental History Joseph Taylor
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
HIST 400 D100 Methodology Jeremy Brown
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
RCB 5100, Burnaby
HIST 407 D100 Popular Culture in Great Britain and Europe Katie McCullough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
HIST 415 E100 Victorian Britain Aaron Windel
Tu 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 2280, Vancouver
HIST 417W D100 Problems in Modern French History (ST: The Algerian War) Roxanne Panchasi
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
HIST 419W D100 Problems in Modern Russian History (Anna Karenina's Russia) Ilya Vinkovetsky
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
HIST 422 D100 Greece, 1935-1944: Occupation and Resistance James Horncastle
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 424 D100 Problems in the Cultural History of Canada (Alternative Cdn Histories) Maddie Knickerbocker
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
HIST 425W D100 Gender and History Willeen Keough
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
HIST 436 D100 British Columbia Christina Adcock
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 441 D100 Women, Property, and the Law in the Mediterranean Evdoxios Doxiadis
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 11911, Burnaby
HIST 459W D100 Problems in the Political and Social History of Latin America (Latin America Drug Wars) Alexander Dawson
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
HIST 463W D100 Rebellion and Revolution: Topics in the Theory and Practice of Resistance (Marx & Marxist Histories) Mark Leier
We 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby
HIST 465 D100 The Palestinian-Israeli Conflict Paul Sedra
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5118, Burnaby
HIST 468W D100 Problems in the History of Religion (Pacifism & Vegetarianism) Luke Clossey
Fr 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
HIST 469 E100 Islamic Social and Intellectual History Amyn Sajoo
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
HIST 470 D100 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 470 D200 Practicum III Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D100 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 475 D200 Practicum IV Suzanne Stanley
Eva Lewis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 478 D100 STT-History of Law in Taiwan: Competing Regimes, Social Power, and Legal Culture Weiting Guo
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2260, Burnaby
HIST 485 D100 Studies in History I (Food in Global Perspective) Sarah Walshaw
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby
HIST 486 D100 Studies in History II (History of Vancouver) Nicolas Kenny
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2290, Vancouver
HIST 489 D100 Studies in History Andre Gerolymatos
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 489 D200 Studies in History Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 490 D100 Studies in History Lauren Rossi
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 498 D100 Honours Essay TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 814 G100 Historical Methods Elise Chenier
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2530, Burnaby
HIST 821 G100 Early Modern World Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 821 G200 Early Modern World Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 860 G100 Comprehensive Field 1 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 861 G100 Comprehensive Field 2 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 862 G100 Comprehensive Field 3 TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 870 G100 Themes in Asian History Jeremy Brown
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 872 G100 The City in History Nicolas Kenny
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 890 G100 Gender and History Evdoxios Doxiadis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 892 G100 Religion and Society Luke Clossey
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 897 G100 Supervised Readings Dimitrios Krallis
TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G100 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 898 G200 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G100 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
HIST 899 G200 PhD Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
Print

Undergraduate Advisor

Tessa Wright
AQ 6025
histadv@sfu.ca

Drop-In Advising Hours:

TUESDAY - FRIDAY
10:00AM - 12:00PM
1:30PM - 3:30PM