The Urban Studies Program normally offers courses in Fall, Spring and Summer semesters, with courses held in the evenings at the Harbour Centre campus in downtown Vancouver. Some courses may be offered once per year or less frequently, depending on student demand and faculty availability.

Urban Studies graduate students receive priority registration for the first two weeks of the registration period. Students in other graduate programs require permission to join our courses, pending available space. Please email urban@sfu.ca for registration information.

Fall 2020

*Note: Due to the online delivery of fall courses, please pay extra attention to the details of synchronous (live) online meetings that instructors have provided in their linked course outlines. In some cases, the length and timing of those meetings may vary from the standard times given below. 

Please also take note that since all courses will be delivered online, they will all require acess to a computer with a camera and microphone as well as use of platforms such as Canvas, Blackboard Collaborate and Zoom. See outlines for any course-specific platform information.

Course  Title Instructor Day/Time

URB 695 (G100)

Selected topics: The Indigenous City - Story, teachings, and practise in decolonizing the city Kamala Todd Mo 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 696 Seminar in Urban Studies Karen Ferguson Tu 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 605 Great Urban Thinkers Leanne Roderick Tu 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 660 Transportation and Urban Development Anthony Perl Tu 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 695 (G200) Selected topics: Women in Cities Tiffany Muller Myrdahl We 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 695 (G300)

Selected topics: Smart Cities

Leanne Roderick We 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 647 Urban Ethics Meg Holden Th 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 601 Urban Professional Development Leanne Roderick Th 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

Summer 2020 

Course  Title Instructor Day/Time Duration
URB 695 Selected topics: Urban Public Policy Patrick Smith M/W 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM May-June
URB 602 Urban Professional Development Leanne Roderick Tu 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM May-June

URB 695/

FNST 322

Selected topics: Storyscapes: Decolonizing the city through arts and culture

 

Kamala Todd We 6:00 PM - 9:20 PM May-August
URB 655 Global Cities Anthony Perl Th 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM May-August

URB 691-

URB497

Comparative Urban Sustainability: Nordic region 

Credits: 6 graduate | 9 undergrad

Annika Airas Th 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. May-August

*Note: The application deadline for the international field school has passed. 

Spring 2020

Course  Title Instructor Day/Time
URB 615 Comparative Metropolitan Governance Patrick Smith Mo 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 670 Urban Research Methods Tiffany Muller Myrdahl
Mo 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 620 Urban Communities and Cultures Noel Dyck Tu 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 645 Urban Sustainable Development Leanne Roderick
Tu 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 665 Urban Housing Policy Yushu Zhu We 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 675

Urban Economic Development

Leanne Roderick We 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM
URB 601 Urban Professional Development Leanne Roderick
Th 5:30 PM - 7:20 PM
URB 695 Selected Topics: Tourism, Public History, and Popular Memory Lynnell Thomas Th 5:30 PM - 9:20 PM

Fall 2019

Course  Title Instructor Day/Time
URB 660 Urban Transportation Anthony Perl
Mo 5:30 - 9:20 PM
URB 695 Selected Topics: The Great Urban Transformation of China Yushu Zhu Mo 5:30 - 9:20 PM
URB 605    Great Urban Thinkers Leanne Roderick Tu 5:30 - 9:20 PM
URB 696 Seminar in Urban Studies Karen Ferguson Tu 5:30 - 9:20 PM
URB 695 Selected Topics: Smart Cities Leanne Roderick We 5:30 - 9:20 PM
URB 647 Urban Ethics Meg Holden
Th 5:30 - 9:20 PM