Spring 2015 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Dev Sharma
Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Lee Hanlan
Sophie Lavieri
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Michael Eikerling
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D200 General Chemistry II Garry Mund
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 122 D300 General Chemistry II We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 126 LA03 General Chemistry Laboratory II Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LC01 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC05 General Chemistry Laboratory II We 9:00 AM – 12:50 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Hogan Yu
Dev Sharma
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
CHEM 230 D100 Inorganic Chemistry Jeffrey Warren
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SECB 1011, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA01 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Lee Hanlan
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA02 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA01 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Gary Leach
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA03 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I Nabyl Merbouh
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SWH 10081, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Neil Branda
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D200 Organic Chemistry II Uwe Kreis
Mo, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
SUR 5240, Surrey
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Neil Branda
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LC01 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis George Agnes
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
CHEM 317 LA01 Analytical Environmental Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 360 D100 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Joshua Wilkie
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1011, Burnaby
CHEM 363 D100 Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Dynamics Paul Percival
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby
AQ 5007, Burnaby
CHEM 372 D100 Chemistry of the Atmospheric Environment Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
CHEM 381 D100 Intermediate Organic Chemistry Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V
CHEM 419 D100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry Bingyun Sun
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
TASC2 7201, Burnaby
AQ 5051, Burnaby
CHEM 432 D100 Organometallic Chemistry Daniel Leznoff
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
SECB 1013, Burnaby
CHEM 440 D100 Solid State Materials Chemistry Zuo-Guang Ye
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6136, Burnaby
CHEM 444 D100 Organic Materials Chemistry Vance Williams
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 455 D100 Synthetic Organic Chemistry Robert Britton
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
CHEM 459 D100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry Robert Young
Mo, Th 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
CHEM 464 D100 Quantum Chemistry Joshua Wilkie
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Burnaby
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 342 D100 Introduction to Nuclear Science Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
NUSC 346 LA01 Radiochemistry Laboratory Krzysztof Starosta
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 300 E100 Science and its Impact on Society Erika Plettner
Tu 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
Th 4:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
SCI 300 J100 Science and its Impact on Society John Canal
Sa 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
HCC 1800, Vancouver