MENU

Fall 2021 Course Offerings

Short course outlines will be uploaded as they become available.You can view all SFU course outlines through SIS here.

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SA 101 D200 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Natasha Ferenczi
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3003, Burnaby
SA 101 D900 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Bascom Guffin
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYC 5240, Surrey
SA 101 OL01 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Cristina Moretti
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 150 D100 Introduction to Sociology (S) Kyle Willmott
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
SA 150 D900 Introduction to Sociology (S) Maureen Kihika
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
SA 150 OL01 Introduction to Sociology (S) Suzanna Crage
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 200W OL01 Power, Conflict and Change in Canadian Society (SA) Amanda Watson
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 201W D100 Anthropology and Contemporary Life (A) Pamela Stern
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby
SA 231 D100 Sociology of Families (S) Barbara Mitchell
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2507, Burnaby
SA 250 D100 Introduction to Sociological Theory (S) Cynthia Patton
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
SA 255 D100 Introduction to Social Research (SA) Gagun Chhina
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
SA 257 D100 Understanding Quantitative Research in Sociology and Anthropology (SA) Suzanna Crage
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
SA 301 D100 Contemporary Ethnography (A) Natasha Ferenczi
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6101, Burnaby
SA 302W D100 Global Problems and the Culture of Capitalism (SA) Amanda Watson
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10655, Burnaby
SA 304 D100 Social Control (S) Agnes MacDonald
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby
SA 315 D100 New Information Technology and Society (SA) Gary Teeple
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 5120, Burnaby
RCB 5120, Burnaby
SA 316 C100 Tourism and Social Policy (S)
Distance Education
SA 322 D100 Religion and Society (SA) Bascom Guffin
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
SA 325 D100 Political Sociology (S) Gary Teeple
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3250, Burnaby
SA 335 OL01 Gender Relations and Social Issues (S) Wendy Chan
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 345 OL01 Race, Immigration and the Canadian State (S) Wendy Chan
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 350 D100 Classical Sociological Thought (S) Agnes MacDonald
Fr 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
SA 353 D100 Sociology of Sport (S) Agnes MacDonald
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
HCC 2205, Vancouver
SA 355 D100 Quantitative Methods (S) Katherine Watson
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
SA 356W D100 Ethnography and Qualitative Methods (SA) Pamela Stern
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
SA 356W E100 Ethnography and Qualitative Methods (SA) Cristina Moretti
Th 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
HCC 1315, Vancouver
SA 359 D100 Special Topics in Anthropology (A) (Ethnographic Storytelling) Dara Culhane
We 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5039, Burnaby
SA 420 C100 Sociology of Aging (S)
Distance Education
SA 442 E100 Applying the Sociological Imagination (S) (Indigenous-SettlerRelations) Kyle Willmott
Tu 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
SA 450 E100 Advanced Sociological Theory (S) Cynthia Patton
We 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
SA 451 E100 Issues in Anthropological Theory (A) Jie Yang
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
SA 494 D100 STT - Directed Readings in Sociology and Anthropology Amanda Watson
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 495 D100 Project Mapping Seminar (SA) Suzanna Crage
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
SA 496 D100 Directed Readings in Anthropology (A) TBA
Location: TBA
SA 497 D100 Directed Readings in Sociology (S) Amanda Watson
TBA
Location: TBA
SA 499 D100 Honours Essay (SA) TBA
Location: TBA
SA 499 D200 Honours Essay (SA) TBA
Location: TBA