Departmental Committees

Appointments Committee

Department Chair (Appts Cmte Chair) ex-officio  
B. Crespi Two-year term      To April 30, 2024
I. Novales Flamarique Two-year term To April 30, 2024
M. Barker
Two-year term To April 30, 2023
J. Reynolds Two-year term To April 30, 2023
J. Christians One-year term To April 30, 2023
J. Fowler One-year term To April 30, 2023
L. Julian One-year term To April 30, 2023

Staff Support:  Melissa Stephens, Chair's Secretary  

*New* Department Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

K. Lam Two-year term      To April 30, 2024
I. Mladenovic Two-year term To April 30, 2024
W. Palen Two-year term To April 30, 2024
I. Côté One-year term To April 30, 2023
TBA Postdoctoral Fellow reps One-year term To April 30, 2023
TBA Graduate Student reps One-year term To April 30, 2023
TBA Staff reps One-year term To April 30, 2023
TBA Student Advisors (graduate       
or undergraduate)
One-year term To April 30, 2023

Departmental Graduate Studies Committee - DGSC

J. Fowler Two-year term To April 30, 2024
L. Julian                Two-year term To April 30, 2024
J. Mattsson
Two-year term To April 30, 2024
A. Mooers Two-year term To April 30, 2023
M. Hart (chair) Two-year term To April 30, 2023
Department Chair                           
ex-officio  
C. Attridge
graduate student rep   To April 30, 2024
S. Brownlee graduate student rep To April 30, 2023

Staff Support:  Laurie Sutterlin, Graduate Program Assistant  

Departmental Scholarship Committee - DSC

V. Marlatt Two-year term To April 30, 2024
I. Novales Flamarique
One-year term To April 30, 2023
Department Chair 
Ex-officio  
DGSC Chair (or designate)            
Ex-officio
 
DUCC Chair (or designate)               Ex-officio  
Grad student reps TBD Grad student reps (1 vote) TBD

Staff Support:  Debbie Sandher, Undergraduate Scholarship Secretary        
                         Laurie Sutterlin, Graduate Scholarship Secretary

Departmental Undergraduate Curriculum Committee - DUCC

K. Fitzpatrick  Two-year term      To April 30, 2024
A. Becalska Two-year term To April 30, 2023
E. Barley (Chair) Two-year term To April 30, 2023
E. Palsson Two-year term To April 30, 2023
M. Meents Two-year term To April 30, 2024
Department Associate Chair            ex-officio  
Undergraduate student reps (2)       

Staff Support:  Debbie Sandher, Undergraduate Program Assistant  

Outreach and Engagement Committee

P. Hollmann (Chair)                       Two-year term       To April 30, 2024
J. Reynolds Two-year term To April 30, 2024
T. McMullan Two-year term To April 30, 2023
K. Leonard, Graduate student    
B. Walker, Graduate student    
Tiia Haapalainen, Staff Member    
Vacant: 2 Undergraduate student 
reps
   

Staff Support:  Melissa Stephens, Chair's Secretary  

Tenure and Promotion Committee - TPC

T.D. Williams (TPC Chair)  
J. Christians (Professor)
One-year term
N. Haunerland (Professor) One-year term
I. Novales Flamarique (Professor) One-year term
V. Marlatt (Associate Professor)   One-year term
L. M'Gonigle (Associate Professor One-year term
T. McMullan (Senior Lecturer) One-year term
Staff Support:  Melissa Stephens, Chair's Secretary  
 

Note: Committee terms are from **May 1 - April 30** except for the Tenure and Promotion Committee whose term is April 15 - April 14.