MENU

Fall 2022 Course Offerings

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
BPK 105 OL01 The Anatomy and Physiology of Human Survival Ryan Peter Dill
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 110 D100 Human Nutrition: Current Issues Diana Bedoya
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
BPK 110 OL01 Human Nutrition: Current Issues Diana Bedoya
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 140 D100 Contemporary Health Issues Andrew Blaber
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
BPK 140 D200 Contemporary Health Issues Mike Walsh
Th 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
BPK 140 OL01 Contemporary Health Issues Anne-Kristina Arnold
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 141 OL01 Theory of Exercise Program Design Carmen Bott
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 142 D100 Introduction to Biomedical Physiology and Kinesiology Jim Carter
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
BPK 142 D200 Introduction to Biomedical Physiology and Kinesiology Mike Walsh
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
BPK 143 D100 Exercise: Health and Performance Carmen Bott
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
BPK 180W D100 Introduction to Ergonomics Anne-Kristina Arnold
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
AQ 5018, Burnaby
BPK 201 D100 Biomechanics Sabrina Lee
Mo, We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
BPK 205 D100 Introduction to Human Physiology Nadine Wicks
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BPK 207 D100 Sensorimotor Control and Learning Sessional
Sina Mehdizadeh
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BPK 241 D100 Sports Injuries - Prevention and Rehabilitation Kevin Lunnie
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
BPK 301 D100 Biomechanics Laboratory James Wakeling
Mo 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCK 8640, Burnaby
BPK 301 D200 Biomechanics Laboratory James Wakeling
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCK 8640, Burnaby
BPK 303 D100 Assessment of Movement and Function Christopher Napier
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
BPK 304W D100 Inquiry and Measurement in Biomedical Physiology and Kinesiology Sabrina Lee
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
BPK 305 D100 Human Physiology I Thomas Claydon
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
BPK 306 D100 Human Physiology II Charles Krieger
Nadine Wicks
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
BPK 310 D100 Exercise/Work Physiology Dave Clarke
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
BPK 311 D100 Applied Human Nutrition Amandio Vieira
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
BPK 312 D100 Nutrition for Fitness and Sport Matthew White
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 3154, Burnaby
BPK 325 B100 Basic Human Anatomy Leanne Ramer
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 326 D100 Functional Anatomy Leanne Ramer
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
BPK 340 D100 Active Health: Behavior and Promotion Diana Bedoya
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
BPK 343 D100 Active Health: Assessment and Programming Carmen Bott
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
BPK 351 D100 Practicum I Marion Gasbarro
Darleen Bemister
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 351 D200 Practicum I Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 351 I100 Practicum I Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 352 D100 Practicum II Marion Gasbarro
Darleen Bemister
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 352 D200 Practicum II Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 352 I100 Practicum II Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 375 OL01 Human Growth and Development Leanne Ramer
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 381 B100 Psychology of Work Anne-Kristina Arnold
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 407 D100 Human Physiology Laboratory Jim Carter
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCK 8605, Burnaby
BPK 407 D200 Human Physiology Laboratory Jim Carter
Fr 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCK 8605, Burnaby
BPK 407 D300 Human Physiology Laboratory Jim Carter
Fr 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCK 8605, Burnaby
BPK 408W D100 Cellular Physiology Laboratory Nadine Wicks
Mo 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
BPK 411 D100 Advanced Topics in Vascular Physiology Damon Poburko
Mo, We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 6125, Burnaby
BPK 412 D100 Molecular Cardiac Physiology Glen Tibbits
Thomas Claydon
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
AQ 5037, Burnaby
BPK 423 D100 Selected Topics in Biomedical Physiology and Kinesiology IV (Neuro.Imaging/Network Neurosci) Randy McIntosh
Sam Doesburg
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3159, Burnaby
BPK 426 D100 Functional Human Neuroanatomy Martha Holmes
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
BPK 448 D100 Rehabilitation of Movement Control Andy Hoffer
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB 8100, Burnaby
AQ 3003, Burnaby
BPK 451 D100 Practicum III Marion Gasbarro
Darleen Bemister
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 451 D200 Practicum III Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 451 I100 Practicum III Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 451W D100 Practicum III Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 451W D200 Practicum III Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 451W I100 Practicum III Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 452 D100 Practicum IV Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 452 D200 Practicum IV Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 452 I100 Practicum IV Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 453 D100 Practicum V Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 453 D200 Practicum V Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 453 I100 Practicum V Darleen Bemister
Marion Gasbarro
TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 457 D100 Behavioural Neuroscience Undergraduate Honours Thesis Proposal TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 459 D100 Behavioural Neuroscience Undergraduate Honours Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 491 D100 Undergraduate Honours Thesis Proposal TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 495 D100 Undergraduate Honours Research Performance TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 496 D100 Directed Study Literature TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 498 D100 Directed Study Experiential TBA
Location: TBA
BPK 499 D100 Undergraduate Honours Thesis Reporting TBA
Location: TBA