Spring 2017 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry George Agnes
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory George Agnes
Dev Sharma
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 121 D100 General Chemistry and Laboratory I Cameron Forde
Lee Hanlan
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II Hogan Yu
Mo 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D200 General Chemistry II Garry Mund
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 122 D300 General Chemistry II Garry Mund
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SUR 2600, Surrey
CHEM 126 LA02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA03 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LC01 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC05 General Chemistry Laboratory II Garry Mund
We 9:00 AM – 12:50 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 192 J100 Chemistry in Your Home, Work, and Environment Sharon Hannah
Sa 12:30 PM – 3:20 PM
HCC 3122, Vancouver
CHEM 215 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Dev Sharma
Tu 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3210, Burnaby
BLU 10021, Burnaby
CHEM 230 D100 Inorganic Chemistry Charles Walsby
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
AQ 4150, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA01 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA02 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 4150, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA01 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA02 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 281 D100 Organic Chemistry I James Zhou
Andrew Bennet
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Neil Branda
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D200 Organic Chemistry II Uwe Kreis
Mo, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
SUR 3040, Surrey
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Neil Branda
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LC01 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Mo 9:30 AM – 1:20 PM
SUR 2780, Surrey
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Byron Gates
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
AQ 2122, Burnaby
CHEM 317 LA01 Analytical Environmental Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 360 D100 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Iain McKenzie
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
CHEM 363 D100 Chemical Kinetics and Reaction Dynamics Paul Percival
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5007, Burnaby
CHEM 372 D100 Chemistry of the Atmospheric Environment Gary Leach
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
AQ 5049, Burnaby
CHEM 381 D100 Intermediate Organic Chemistry Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
AQ 5006, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 419 D100 Special Topics in Analytical Chemistry (High Throughput Analysis) Bingyun Sun
Tu, Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
CHEM 432 D100 Organometallic Chemistry Daniel Leznoff
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SECB 1014, Burnaby
SECB 1014, Burnaby
CHEM 439 D100 Special Topics in Inorganic Chemistry (Bioinorganic Chemistry) Jeffrey Warren
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 440 D100 Solid State Materials Chemistry Zuo-guang Ye
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 7100, Burnaby
SECB 1014, Burnaby
CHEM 444 D100 Organic Materials Chemistry Vance Williams
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
CHEM 452 D100 Bio-organic Chemistry Erika Plettner
Tu, Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 5005, Burnaby
CHEM 455 D100 Synthetic Organic Chemistry Robert Britton
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1010, Burnaby
CHEM 459 D100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Modern Medicinal Chemistry) Robert Young
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
CHEM 460 D100 Advanced Physical Chemistry Joshua Wilkie
Mo, We, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5008, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D100 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D100 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D100 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 342 D100 Introduction to Nuclear Science Krzysztof Starosta
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SECB 1013, Burnaby
NUSC 346 LA01 Radiochemistry Laboratory Corina Andreoiu
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
NUSC 444 D100 Special Topics in Nuclear Science (Structure and Reactions of Atomic Nuclei) Krzysztof Starosta
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5038, Burnaby
AQ 5046, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D100 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D200 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 191 D100 Introduction to Modern Scientific Research Zamir Punja
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 4125, Burnaby
SCI 300 E100 Science and its Impact on Society John Canal
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby