Fall 2021 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 110 D700 Introductory Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D100 General Chemistry I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D300 General Chemistry I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D700 General Chemistry I Daniel Leznoff
Jeffrey Warren
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II John Canal
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D700 General Chemistry II John Canal
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
We 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LA05 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LA09 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB05 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB06 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB07 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB09 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory I Garry Mund
Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 125 LC03 General Chemistry Laboratory I Garry Mund
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 125 LC04 General Chemistry Laboratory I Garry Mund
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 125 LC05 General Chemistry Laboratory I Garry Mund
We 10:00 AM – 1:50 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LA02 General Chemistry Laboratory II Tu 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA03 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 180 D100 The Chemistry of Life John Canal
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 180 D700 The Chemistry of Life John Canal
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 210 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Hogan Yu
Mo, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
CHEM 216 LA01 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Dev Sharma
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 216 LA02 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Dev Sharma
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 216 LA03 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Dev Sharma
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 230 D100 Inorganic Chemistry Tim Storr
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA01 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 236W LA02 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 260 D100 Atoms, Molecules, Spectroscopy Krzysztof Starosta
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
CHEM 280 D100 Organic Chemistry I M Khaled Arafeh
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 280 D700 Organic Chemistry I M Khaled Arafeh
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Pete Wilson
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D700 Organic Chemistry II Pete Wilson
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D700 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 284 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 284 D700 Organic Chemistry IIb Pete Wilson
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LA01 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LA04 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LA07 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LB04 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LB07 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 I100 Practicum I TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 I100 Practicum II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Bingyun Sun
Mo, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5047, Burnaby
CHEM 340 D100 Materials Chemistry Zuo-guang Ye
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
CHEM 364 D100 Quantum Chemistry Gary Leach
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10921, Burnaby
CHEM 366W D100 Physical Chemistry Laboratory II Declan McKearney
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
CHEM 371 D100 Chemistry of the Aqueous Environment George Agnes
Mo, We, Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
CHEM 380 D100 Chemical and Instrumental Methods of Identification of Organic Compounds Nabyl Merbouh
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5030, Burnaby
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 I100 Practicum III TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 I100 Practicum IV TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 I100 Practicum V TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 450 D100 Physical Organic Chemistry Andrew Bennet
Mo, We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 5006, Burnaby
CHEM 455 D100 Synthetic Organic Chemistry Robert Britton
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
WMC 3511, Burnaby
CHEM 459 D100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Advanced Organic Structure) Roger Linington
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D001 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D002 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D003 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D004 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D005 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D001 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D002 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D003 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D004 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D005 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D001 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D002 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D001 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D002 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D003 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D004 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 341 D100 Introduction to Radiochemistry Corina Andreoiu
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D001 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D002 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D003 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
SCI 300 D100 Science and its Impact on Society Erika Plettner
Mo 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
AQ 3153, Burnaby