MENU

Future Course Offerings: Fall 2024

Short course outlines will be uploaded as they become available. You can view all SFU course outlines through SIS here.

Please note that course offerings are subject to change prior to the publication of the Fall 2024 Academic Calendar.

Course Title Instructor Day/Time
SA 101 D100 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Michael Hathaway
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 101 D900 Introduction to Anthropology (A) Cristina Moretti
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 150 D100 Introduction to Sociology (S) Kyle Willmott
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
SA 150 D900 Introduction to Sociology (S) Prof-Collins Ifeonu
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
SA 200W OL01 Power, Conflict and Change in Canadian Society (SA) Amanda Watson
SA 201W D100 Anthropology and Contemporary Life (A) Elliot Montpellier
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 231 D100 Sociology of Families (S) Barbara Mitchell
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 250 D100 Introduction to Sociological Theory (S) Lindsey Freeman
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 255 D100 Introduction to Social Research (SA) Sessional
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
SA 257 D100 Understanding Quantitative Research in Sociology and Anthropology (SA) Suzanna Crage
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 275 D100 China in Transition (SA) Jie Yang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 301 D100 Contemporary Ethnography (A) Kathleen Millar
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 302W D100 Global Problems and the Culture of Capitalism (SA) Amanda Watson
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 304 D100 Social Control (S) Prof-Collins Ifeonu
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 321 D100 Social Movements (S) Abolfazl Fakhri Joshani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
SA 322 D100 Religion and Society (A) Elliot Montpellier
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 325 D100 Political Sociology (S) Kyle Willmott
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 326 D100 Food, Ecology and Social Thought (S) Yildiz Atasoy
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 335 D100 Gender Relations and Social Issues (S) Maureen Kihika
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
SA 345 OL01 Race, Immigration and the Canadian State (S) Wendy Chan
SA 350 D100 Classical Sociological Thought (S) Travers Travers
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
SA 355 D100 Quantitative Methods (S) Suzanna Crage
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 356W D100 Ethnography and Qualitative Methods (SA) Cristina Moretti
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 359 D100 Special Topics in Anthropology (A) (Anthropology of the Senses) Sessional
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 364 E100 Urban Communities and Cultures (A) Sessional
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 5:30–9:20 p.m.
SA 365 D100 Selected Regional Areas (A) Elliot Montpellier
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
SA 366 D100 Special Topics in Sociology (S) Abolfazl Fakhri Joshani
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
SA 442 D100 Applying the Sociological Imagination (S) Travers Travers
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m.
SA 443 E100 Ethnographic Sensibility in Action (A) Jie Yang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
SA 450 E100 Advanced Sociological Theory (S) Yildiz Atasoy
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
SA 451 E100 Theory in Anthropology for the 21st Century (A) Pamela Stern
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
SA 496 D100 Directed Readings in Anthropology (A)
SA 497 D100 Directed Readings in Sociology (S)
SA 499 D100 Honours Essay (SA)
SA 499 D200 Honours Essay (SA)