Spring 2022 Course Outlines

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
CHEM 110 D100 Introductory Chemistry Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
CHEM 111 D100 Introductory Chemistry and Laboratory Rebecca Goyan
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D100 General Chemistry I Daniel Leznoff
Jeff Warren
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
CHEM 120 D200 General Chemistry I James Zhou
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
CHEM 122 D100 General Chemistry II John Canal
Mo, We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
CHEM 122 D200 General Chemistry II M Khaled Arafeh
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
CHEM 125 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LA05 General Chemistry Laboratory I Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory I Rebecca Goyan
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB04 General Chemistry Laboratory I We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB05 General Chemistry Laboratory I Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LB06 General Chemistry Laboratory I Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7079, Burnaby
CHEM 125 LC01 General Chemistry Laboratory I James Zhou
Th 3:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 125 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory I James Zhou
Th 3:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LA03 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA04 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LA06 General Chemistry Laboratory II Julie Lunniss
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 7071, Burnaby
CHEM 126 LC01 General Chemistry Laboratory II M Khaled Arafeh
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC02 General Chemistry Laboratory II M Khaled Arafeh
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 126 LC05 General Chemistry Laboratory II M Khaled Arafeh
We 9:00 AM – 12:50 PM
SRYC 2780, Surrey
CHEM 210 D100 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Bingyun Sun
Mo 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2200, Burnaby
AQ 4150, Burnaby
CHEM 216 LA01 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Dev Sharma
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 216 LA02 Introduction to Analytical Chemistry Laboratory Dev Sharma
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA01 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Gary Leach
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 266 LA02 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I Gary Leach
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 8055, Burnaby
CHEM 280 D100 Organic Chemistry I Patty Somers
Mo, We, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
CHEM 282 D100 Organic Chemistry II Andrew Bennet
Mo, We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 283 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Andrew Bennet
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 284 D100 Organic Chemistry IIb Andrew Bennet
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LA04 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LA05 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LB04 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 285 LB05 Organic Chemistry Laboratory I Patty Somers
Th 8:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA03 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Tu 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA06 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Th 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 286 LA07 Organic Chemistry Laboratory II Uwe Kreis
Fr 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8120, Burnaby
CHEM 306 D100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 D200 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 306 I100 Practicum I Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D100 Practicum II Natalie Erickson
Gwen Litchfield
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 D200 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 307 I100 Practicum II Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 316 D100 Introductory Instrumental Analysis Paul Li
Mo, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 332 D100 The Chemistry of Transition Metals Daniel Leznoff
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA01 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
Mo 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 336 LA02 Advanced Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory John Canal
We 1:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSB 8148, Burnaby
CHEM 360 D100 Thermodynamics and Chemical Kinetics Iain Mckenzie
Mo, We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
CHEM 381 D100 Intermediate Organic Chemistry Pete Wilson
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
AQ 5036, Burnaby
AQ 5009, Burnaby
CHEM 406 D100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 D200 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 406 I100 Practicum III Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 D200 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 407 I100 Practicum IV Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 D200 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 408 I100 Practicum V Gwen Litchfield
Natalie Erickson
TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 433 D100 Bioinorganic Chemistry Jeffrey Warren
We 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCC 9000, Burnaby
AQ 4120, Burnaby
CHEM 440 D100 Solid State Materials Chemistry Zuo-guang Ye
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
CHEM 442 D100 Polymeric Materials Chemistry Steven Holdcroft
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10011, Burnaby
WMC 3260, Burnaby
CHEM 459 E100 Special Topics in Organic Chemistry (Modern Medicinal Chemistry) Robert Young
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
AQ 4120, Burnaby
AQ 4120, Burnaby
CHEM 462 D100 Molecular Spectroscopy Loren Kaake
Tu, Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
CHEM 481 D001 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D002 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D003 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D004 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 481 D005 Undergraduate Research TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D001 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D002 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D003 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D004 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 482 D005 Directed Study in Advanced Topics of Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D001 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 483 D002 Undergraduate Research II TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D001 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA
CHEM 484 D002 Two-Semester Undergraduate Research in Chemistry TBA
Location: TBA

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
NUSC 342 D100 Introduction to Nuclear Science Corina Andreoiu
Tu, Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5029, Burnaby
NUSC 346 D100 Radiochemistry Laboratory Krzysztof Starosta
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 5019, Burnaby
NUSC 482 D001 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D002 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA
NUSC 482 D003 Directed Study in Advanced Topics in Nuclear TBA
Location: TBA