Awards And Honors

 

By Year Awarded

 

The School of Computing Science has a distinguished faculty complement. Their work has been recognized by numerous awards from many academic and industrial organizations over a long period of time. 

You can explore some of these awards by clicking on one of the tabs on the right. 

2021

Andrei Bulatov

  • Gödel Prize

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Mo Chen

  • Canada CIFAR AI Chair

Ryan D'arcy

  • BIV BC 500 Health Tech Leader

Maxwell Libbrecht 

  • Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research Scholar Award

2020

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Tier 1 Canada Research Chair (CRC) in Information Visualization

Parmit Chilana

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement (DAS)

Martin Ester

  • BC Innovation Council (BCIC) Ignite Award

Yasutaka Furukawa

  • PAMI Longuet-Higgins Prize 

Jian Pei

  • Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellow 

Manolis Savva

  • Tier 2 Canada Research Chair (CRC) in Computer Graphics

Richard Zhang

  • Distinguished SFU Professorship

2019

Sheelagh Carpendale 

  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers (IEEE) Visualization Academy

Martin Ester

  • Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Jiangchuan Liu

  • Fellow of Canadian Academy of Engineering

Kathryn Nurse

  • NSERC Vanier Scholarship Award

Jian Pei

  • Royal Society of Canada Fellow

Oliver Schulte

  • Mitacs Internship Cluster

Ke Wang 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS)

Tianzheng Wang

  • IEEE TCSC Award for Excellence in Scalable Computing (Early Career Researchers)

2018

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers (IEEE) Visualization Career Award, 2018

James Delgrande

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS), 2018 -2021

Yasutaka Furukawa 

  • CS-CAN: Outstanding Young CS Researcher Award 
  • Google Faculty Research Award
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS)
  • Department of National Defence (DND)/NSERC Discovery Grant Supplement

Anoop Sarkar

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS)
  • NSERC Department of National Defence 

Oliver Schulte

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements (DAS)

Jiannan Wang 

  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers from Canada (IEEE) TCDE Rising Star Award 

 

2017

Yasutaka Furukawa 

  • Google Faculty Research Award

Jiangchuan Liu

  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers (IEEE) Fellow

Jian Pei

  • ACM SIGKDD Innovation Award

Fred Popowich

  • Distinguished Service Award from the Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association (CAIAC)

2016

Leonid Chindelevitch

  • Sloan Research Fellowship from the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.
  • Faculty of Applied Sciences Research Excellence Award at SFU

Yasutaka Furukawa 

  • Google Faculty Research Award
  • Azure Faculty Research Award 

Richard Zhang 

  • SFU Dean of Graduate Studies Awards for Excellence in Leadership

Jiannan Wang

  • ACM SIGMOD Best Demonstration Award

2015

Rob Cameron

  • Google Faculty Research Award

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Tier 1 Canada Research Chair (CRC) in Information Visualization

Diana Cukierman

  • Academic Enhancement Program (AEP) Healthy Campus Community Champion

Yasutaka Furukawa 

  • NSF Career Award

Jiangchuan Liu

  • NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowship

Jian Pei 

  • ACM SIGKDD Service Award
  •  ACM Fellow

Richard Zhang 

  • National Science Foundation of China (NSFC) Overseas, Hongkong, and Macau Scholar Collaborative Research Award

2014

Mohamed Hefeeda 

  • Best Associate Editor, ACM Transactions on Multimedia on Multimedia Computing, Communications, and Applications (TOMM)

Jian Pei 

  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers from Canada (IEEE) ICDM Research Contributions Award
  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers from Canada (IEEE) Fellow

Anoop Sarkar

  • Google Faculty Research Award

Ping Tan

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement

Richard Zhang 

  • Faculty of Applied Sciences Research Excellence Award at SFU 
  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement 

2013

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Canadian Human Computer Communications Society (CHCCS) Achievement Award

Valentine Kabanets 

  • The Nerode Prize

Jian Pei

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement (DAS)

Oliver Schulte

  • NSERC Discovery award

Jiannan Wang

  • China Computer Federation (CCF) Distinguished Dissertation Award

Ke Wang

  • The recipient of Faculty of Applied Sciences Research Excellence Award SFU

2012

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement (DAS), 2012-2015 
  • NSERC E.W.R Steacie Memorial Fellowship

Pavol Hell

  • Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) Fellow

Max Libbrecht

  • Genome BC Training Grant 

2011

Sheelagh Carpendale

  • Institute of electrical and electronics engineers (IEEE) Recognition of Service Award

Mohamed Hefeeda 

  • NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement 

Jiannan Wang 

  • Google PhD Fellowship