Course offerings

Review upcoming undergraduate course offerings at the School of Interactive Arts & Technology.

Spring 2024

Featured Spring 2024 course

IAT 481 Special Topics: Exploring Artificial Intelligence: Its Use, Concepts, and Impacts
Instructor: Ö. Nilay Yalçin

Description: This course is designed to provide a comprehensive and accessible introduction to the world of artificial intelligence that will empower the students to navigate the AI-driven future. Students will explore fundamental AI concepts, including machine learning, neural networks, natural language processing, and computer vision, discover real-world applications, ethical considerations, and the societal impact of AI. 

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 8:30–9:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 102 E100 Graphic Design Diane Gromala
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Kenneth Zupan
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Marek Hatala
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Niranjan Rajah
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 208 D100 Drawing as Inquiry Susan Clements-Vivian
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 210 OL01 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Michael Filimowicz
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 233 E100 Spatial Design Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 244 OL01 Digital Photography I: Post Photography Michael Filimowicz
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Christopher Shaw
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Sylvain Moreno
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Yingchen Yang
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Susan Clements-Vivian
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 320 E100 Body Interface Philippe Pasquier
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Ron Wakkary
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 334 E100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Helmine Serban
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 340 D100 Sound Design Philippe Pasquier
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 355 E100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, Thu, 4:30–5:50 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:30 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies Carman Neustaedter
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D500 Directed Studies
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies Halil Erhan
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Ron Wakkary
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 438 E100 User Experience Design Russell Taylor
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 443 D100 Interactive Video Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 5:30–7:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 481 D100 Special Topics in Interactive Arts and Technology (Science) Nilay Yalcin
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Kate Hennessy
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies
IAT 487 D500 Directed Studies
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies Michael Filimowicz
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D400 Directed Studies Michael Filimowicz
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D100 Honours Project I Carman Neustaedter
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 499 D100 Graduation Project Gillian Russell
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey

Summer 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Paul Brokenshire
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Peter Loo
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Rose Rouhani
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Peter Loo
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Rafael Arias Gonzalez
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Freya Zinovieff
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Paul Brokenshire
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Mehdi Nazemi
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Vanessa Utz
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Herbert Tsang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Paul Brokenshire
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Henry Lin
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Peter Loo
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 351 D100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Amir Jahanlou
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D500 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Chelsea Mills
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Paul Brokenshire
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies Gillian Russell
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D100 Honours Project I TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 491 D100 Honours Project II TBA
Location: TBA