Course offerings

Review upcoming undergraduate course offerings at the School of Interactive Arts & Technology.

Fall term (2022)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Samuel Barnett
Sam Barnett
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Paul Brokenshire
Paul Brokenshire
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Chantal Gibson
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 5360, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Parastoo Piray
Parastoo Piray
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Kenneth Zupan
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Marek Hatala
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Brian Fisher
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Susan Clements-Vivian
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Freya Zinovieff
Freya Zinovieff
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 210 D100 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Plut Cale
Cale Plut
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Niranjan Rajah
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Halil Erhan
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Russell Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 265 B200 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Yingchen Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Vanessa Utz
Vanessa Utz
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 312 OL01 Foundations of Game Design Yingchen Yang
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Susan Clements-Vivian
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 320 E100 Body Interface Mehdi Nazemi
Mehdi Nazemi
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Herbert Tsang
Herbert Tsang
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3170, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Helmine Serban
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Steve DiPaola
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Jay Tseng
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 351 E100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Brian Fisher
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 352 D100 Internet Computing Technologies Mohammad Rajabi Seraji
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5360, Surrey
IAT 355 D100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Lyn Bartram
Mo, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:50 PM
SRYC 3170, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Hanieh Shakeri
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:00 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Gillian Russell
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Kenneth Zupan
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies Halil Erhan
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 410 D100 Advanced Game Design Ashu Adhikari
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Paul Brokenshire
Fr 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Chelsea Mills
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 438 E100 User Experience Design Russell Taylor
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Jong-in Lee
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies William Odom
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Ron Wakkary
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies Philippe Pasquier
TBA
Location: TBA

Spring term (2023)

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
IAT 102 E100 Graphic Design Diane Gromala
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Halil Erhan
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Kenneth Zupan
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
WMC 3260, Burnaby
IAT 167 B100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Yingchen Yang
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 2600, Surrey
IAT 202 D100 New Media Images Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 208 D100 Drawing as Inquiry Susan Clements-Vivian
We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
SRYC 5080, Surrey
IAT 210 OL01 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Michael Filimowicz
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Niranjan Rajah
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 233 E100 Spatial Design Kenneth Zupan
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 235 E100 Information Design Russell Taylor
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Christopher Shaw
Mo 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3310, Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Bernhard Riecke
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Susan Clements-Vivian
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 320 E100 Body Interface Mo 5:00 PM – 8:50 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Ron Wakkary
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3170, Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Helmine Serban
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
IAT 339 D200 Web Design and Development Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 340 E100 Sound Design Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 5280, Surrey
IAT 343 D100 Animation Fr 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 5240, Surrey
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Kate Hennessy
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5380, Surrey
IAT 355 D100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Lyn Bartram
Tu, Th 4:30 PM – 5:50 PM
SRYC 2750, Surrey
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Harriet Chicoine
Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Stephanie Greaves
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr 8:30 AM – 7:50 PM
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 395 D100 North Europe Design Field School: Contexts of Design Th 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYC 5320, Surrey
IAT 410 B100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WEB ONLINE, Burnaby
IAT 431 D100 Speculative Design Ron Wakkary
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SRYC 2740, Surrey
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5100, Surrey
IAT 438 E100 User Experience Design Russell Taylor
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
IAT 443 D100 Interactive Video Thecla Schiphorst
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Steve DiPaola
We 4:30 PM – 6:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey
IAT 452 D100 Developing Design Tools Halil Erhan
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SRYC 3240, Surrey
IAT 455 D100 Computational Media Mo 5:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SRYC 5140, Surrey
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies
IAT 488 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 499 D100 Graduation Project Gillian Russell
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SRYC 2990, Surrey