- About
- Prospective Students
- Undergraduate
- Graduate
- Programs
- Courses
- Mini course
- Advising
- Awards & funding
- Herbert G. Grubel Award
- James Dean Award
- Lang Wong Memorial Endowment Scholarship
- Meiyu Li Memorial Scholarship in Economics
- Peter Kennedy Memorial Graduate Entrance Scholarship in Economics
- Peter Kennedy Memorial Graduate Fellowship
- Richard G. Lipsey Award
- Terry Heaps Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
- Shiva and Elizabeth Nanda Graduate Fellowship in Economics
- Shiva and Elizabeth Nanda Graduate Scholarship in Economics
- Job market candidates
- Graduate student profiles
- Student publications
- Research
- Community
- Department Login
Courses
To browse course offerings in past semesters, please visit: SFU Course Outlines
SPRING 2024
ECON 750 - Co-op I
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 750 G100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 750 G200 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 750 I100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 751 - Co-op II
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 751 G100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 751 G200 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 751 I100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 752 - Co-op III
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 752 G100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 752 G200 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 752 I100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 804 - Advanced Topics in Microeconomic Theory
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 804 G100 |
Shih En Lu
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ECON 807 - Macroeconomic Theory and Policy
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 807 G100 |
Luba Petersen
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 12:30–2:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ECON 809 - Advanced Macroeconomic Theory
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 809 G100 |
John Knowles
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 828 - Experimental Methods in Economics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 828 G100 |
David Freeman
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–3:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ECON 832 - Computational Methods in Economics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 832 G100 |
Victor Aguiar
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 12:30–3:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 836 - Applied Econometrics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 836 G100 |
Krishna Pendakur
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 838 - Econometrics II
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 838 G100 |
Dongwoo Kim
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 899 - MA Research Paper
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 899 G100 |
Chris Bidner
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 900 - PhD Field Paper
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 900 G100 |
Bertille Antoine
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–3:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 912 - Selected Topics in Economics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 912 G100 |
Arthur Robson
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 921 - Directed Readings
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 921 G100 |
Victor Aguiar Lozano
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 987 - Field Comprehensive Examination
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 987 G200 |
Simon Woodcock
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 987 G300 |
Arthur Robson
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 987 G400 |
Anke Kessler
Luba Petersen |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 987 G500 |
Kenneth Kasa
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 990 - PhD Thesis
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 990 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 991 - MA Thesis
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 991 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 750 - Co-op I
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 750 G100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 750 G200 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 750 I100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 751 - Co-op II
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 751 G100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 751 G200 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 751 I100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 752 - Co-op III
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 752 G100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 752 G200 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 752 I100 |
Suzanne Stanley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 855 - Theories of Economic Development
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 855 G100 |
Chris Bidner
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
TBA |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ECON 891 - The Economics of Public Choice
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 891 G100 |
Anke Kessler
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 11:30 a.m.–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ECON 899 - MA Research Paper
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 899 G100 |
Chris Bidner
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
TBA |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ECON 900 - PhD Field Paper
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 900 G100 |
Bertille Antoine
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 3:30–4:20 p.m.
TBA |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ECON 984 - Comprehensive Examination in Econometrics
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 984 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 985 - Comprehensive Examination in Microeconomic Theory
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 985 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 986 - Comprehensive Examination in Macroeconomic Theory
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 986 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 987 - Field Comprehensive Examination
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 987 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 990 - PhD Thesis
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 990 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ECON 991 - MA Thesis
Section | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 991 G100 |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|