Courses

To browse course offerings in past semesters, please visit: SFU Course Outlines

Summer 2021

ECON 750 - Co-op I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 750 G100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 750 G200 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 750 I100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 751 - Co-op II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 751 G100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 751 G200 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 751 I100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 752 - Co-op III

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 752 G100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 752 G200 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 752 I100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 811 - Advanced Monetary Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 811 G100 Luba Petersen
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 860 - Environmental Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 860 G100 Hendrik Wolff
We 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 899 - MA Research Paper

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 899 G100 David Jacks
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Location: TBA
ECON 899 G200 David Jacks
Fr 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 900 - PhD Field Paper

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 900 G100 Brian Krauth
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Location: TBA
ECON 900 G200 Brian Krauth
Fr 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 911 - Selected Topics in Economics (Health Econonmics)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 911 G100 Hitoshi Shigeoka
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 921 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 921 G100 Steeve Mongrain
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
ECON 921 G200 Steeve Mongrain
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
ECON 921 G300 Jasmina Arifovic
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
ECON 921 G400 TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
ECON 921 G500 TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 984 - Comprehensive Examination in Econometrics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 984 G100 TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 985 - Comprehensive Examination in Microeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 985 G100 TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 986 - Comprehensive Examination in Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 986 G100 TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

ECON 987 - Field Comprehensive Examination

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 987 G100 Brian Krauth
TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby
ECON 987 G200 Chris Bidner
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 987 G300 Chris Bidner
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 987 G400 Fernando Aragon Sanchez
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 987 G500 TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 990 - PhD Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 990 G100 TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 990 G200 TBA
REMOTE LEARNING, Burnaby

FALL 2021

ECON 750 - Co-op I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 750 G100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 750 G200 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 750 I100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 751 - Co-op II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 751 G100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 751 G200 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 751 I100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 752 - Co-op III

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 752 G100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 752 G200 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA
ECON 752 I100 Suzanne Stanley
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 798 - Introduction to Mathematical Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 798 G100 Bertille Antoine
TBA
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 802 - Microeconomic Theory I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 802 G100 Greg Dow
Tu 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
Fr 1:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3611, Burnaby
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 803 - Microeconomic Theory II

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 803 G100 Arthur Robson
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3611, Burnaby
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 808 - Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 808 G100 Lucas Herrenbrueck
We 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3611, Burnaby
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 815 - Financial Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 815 G100 Kenneth Kasa
Mo 9:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3611, Burnaby
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 831 - Mathematical Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 831 G100 David Freeman
TBA
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 832 - Computational Methods in Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 832 G100 Jasmina Arifovic
We 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2506, Burnaby

ECON 835 - Econometrics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 835 G100 Kevin Schnepel
Mo 3:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 3611, Burnaby
WMC 2506, Burnaby

ECON 837 - Econometrics I

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 837 G100 Xiaoting Sun
Mo 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 840 - Theory of International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 840 G100 Eliav Danziger
Tu 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3611, Burnaby

ECON 899 - MA Research Paper

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 899 G100

ECON 900 - PhD Field Paper

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 900 G100 Anke Kessler
Tu 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 4602, Burnaby

ECON 921 - Directed Readings

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 921 G010
ECON 921 G100
ECON 921 G400
ECON 921 G500
ECON 921 G600
ECON 921 G700
ECON 921 G800
ECON 921 G900

ECON 987 - Field Comprehensive Examination

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 987 G100

ECON 990 - PhD Thesis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 990 G100