Courses

To browse course offerings in past semesters, please visit: SFU Course Outlines

FALL 2022

ECON 102 - The World Economy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 102 D100 Nicolas Schmitt
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby

ECON 103 - Principles of Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 103 D100 Douglas Allen
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
ECON 103 D200 Marie Rekkas
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
ECON 103 D900 Vasyl Golovetskyy
We 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5280, Surrey
SRYC 5280, Surrey

ECON 105 - Principles of Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 105 D100 William Shen
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby
ECON 105 D200 Gorkem Ozdemir
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
ECON 105 D900 Seong Choi
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SRYE 1002, Surrey
SRYE 1002, Surrey

ECON 113 - Introduction to Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 113 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 115 - Introduction to Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 115 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 201 - Microeconomic Theory I: Competitive Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 201 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby

ECON 220W - Communication in Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 220W D100 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
WMC 2202, Burnaby
ECON 220W D200 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
We, Fr 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 10021, Burnaby
ECON 220W D300 Thomas Vigie
Sepideh Fotovatian
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
AQ 5016, Burnaby
ECON 220W D400 Thomas Vigie
Sepideh Fotovatian
We, Fr 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby

ECON 260 - Environmental Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 260 D100 Kevin Wainwright
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 291 - Macroeconomic Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 291 D100 Vasyl Golovetskyy
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby

ECON 302 - Microeconomic Theory II: Strategic Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 302 D100 Shih En Lu
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
SWH 10081, Burnaby

ECON 305 - Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 305 D100 Lucas Herrenbrueck
We 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
SWH 10081, Burnaby

ECON 310 - Money and Banking

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 310 D100 John Knowles
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 325 - Industrial Organization

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 325 D100 Zhifeng Sun
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 8100, Burnaby

ECON 333 - Statistical Analysis of Economic Data

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 333 D100 Dongwoo Kim
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 334 - Data Visualization and Economic Analysis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 334 D100 Simon Woodcock
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ECON 342 - International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 342 D100 Stephen Easton
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 345 - International Finance

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 345 D100 Martin Santamaria
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby

ECON 355W - Economic Development

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 355W D100 Martin Santamaria
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 381 - Labor Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 381 D100 Vasyl Golovetskyy
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 402 - Advanced Microeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 402 D100 Anke Kessler
Tu 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 4602, Burnaby
WMC 4602, Burnaby

ECON 422 - Seminar in Game Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 422 D100 Shih En Lu
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 2122, Burnaby

ECON 425 - Industrial Organization: Imperfect Competition

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 425 D100 Marie Rekkas
Tu 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
Fr 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
AQ 3150, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby

ECON 426W - Industrial Organization: Governance and Institutions

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 426W D100 Christoph Luelfesmann
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 11901, Burnaby

ECON 435 - Econometric Methods

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 435 D100 Dongwoo Kim
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby

ECON 436 - Seminar in Economics and Social Network Analysis

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 436 D100 Martin Santamaria
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3535, Burnaby

ECON 443 - Seminar in International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 443 D100 Nicolas Schmitt
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3513, Burnaby

ECON 450W - Seminar in Quantitative Economic History

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 450W D100 Stephen Easton
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 1691, Burnaby

ECON 483 - Selected Topics in Economics (Economic Inequality)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 483 D100 John Knowles
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 2501, Burnaby
ECON 483 D200 Thomas Vigie
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2268, Burnaby

ECON 484 - Selected Topics in Economics (Economic Growth)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 484 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby

ECON 494 - Honours Research Proposal

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 494 D100 Fernando Aragon Sanchez
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5046, Burnaby

SPRING 2023

ECON 103 - Principles of Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 103 D100 Douglas Allen
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
ECON 103 D200 Gordon Myers
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 104 - Economics and Government

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 104 D100 Krishna Pendakur
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby

ECON 105 - Principles of Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 105 D100 Dave Cox
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
ECON 105 D200 Martin Santamaria
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
ECON 105 D900 Sessional
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5080, Surrey

ECON 113 - Introduction to Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 113 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby

ECON 115 - Introduction to Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 115 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby

ECON 201 - Microeconomic Theory I: Competitive Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 201 D100 Christoph Luelfesmann
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
ECON 201 D200 Alexander Karaivanov
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby

ECON 220W - Communication in Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 220W D100 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
ECON 220W D200 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
ECON 220W D300 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
ECON 220W D400 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby

ECON 233 - Introduction to Economic Data and Statistics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 233 D100 Brian Krauth
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby

ECON 280 - Introduction to Labor Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 280 D100 Serena Canaan
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 290 - Microeconomic Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 290 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ECON 302 - Microeconomic Theory II: Strategic Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 302 D100 Shih En Lu
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
SWH 10041, Burnaby

ECON 305 - Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 305 D100 John Knowles
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 310 - Money and Banking

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 310 D100 John Knowles
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 325 - Industrial Organization

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 325 D100 Christoph Luelfesmann
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby

ECON 331 - Introduction to Mathematical Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 331 D100 David Freeman
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby

ECON 333 - Statistical Analysis of Economic Data

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 333 D100 Marie Rekkas
Mo 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
SWH 10041, Burnaby

ECON 335 - Cause and Effect in Economic Data

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 335 D100 Simon Woodcock
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby

ECON 342 - International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 342 D100 Stephen Easton
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby

ECON 345 - International Finance

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 345 D100 Dave Cox
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 355W - Economic Development

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 355W D100 Chris Bidner
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 370 - Health Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 370 D100 Sessional
Mo 6:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby

ECON 403 - Advanced Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 403 D100 Lucas Herrenbrueck
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 425 - Industrial Organization: Imperfect Competition

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 425 D100 Marie Rekkas
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
BLU 10011, Burnaby

ECON 434 - Seminar in Applied Market Design

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 434 D100 Xiaoting Sun
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3517, Burnaby

ECON 437 - Seminar in Urban Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 437 D100 Gordon Myers
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5035, Burnaby

ECON 448W - Seminar in the Economics of Crime

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 448W D100 Stephen Easton
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 2122, Burnaby

ECON 453 - Seminar in the Economics of Education

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 453 D100 Pierre Mouganie
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3515, Burnaby

ECON 482 - Selected Topics in Economics (Biology,Neurosci.& Econ.)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 482 D100 Arthur Robson
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 483 - Selected Topics in Economics (Economic Applications of Machine Learning)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 483 D100 Thomas Vigie
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3511, Burnaby

ECON 484 - Selected Topics in Economics (Economic Growth)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 484 D100 Joshua Boitnott
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 492 - Seminar in Public Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 492 D100 Eliav Danziger
We 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
WMC 3511, Burnaby

ECON 499W - Honours Research Project

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 499W D100 Fernando Aragon Sanchez
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Location: TBA