Courses

To browse course offerings in past semesters, please visit: SFU Course Outlines

SPRING 2023

ECON 103 - Principles of Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 103 D100 Douglas Allen
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
ECON 103 D200 Gordon Myers
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 104 - Economics and Government

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 104 D100 Krishna Pendakur
Mo 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby

ECON 105 - Principles of Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 105 D100 Dave Cox
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby
ECON 105 D200 Martin Santamaria
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
ECON 105 D900 Vasyl Golovetskyy
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 5080, Surrey

ECON 113 - Introduction to Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 113 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10081, Burnaby

ECON 115 - Introduction to Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 115 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCC 9002, Burnaby

ECON 201 - Microeconomic Theory I: Competitive Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 201 D100 Christoph Luelfesmann
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby
AQ 3181, Burnaby
ECON 201 D200 Alexander Karaivanov
We 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
SSCK 9500, Burnaby

ECON 220W - Communication in Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 220W D100 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
ECON 220W D200 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, Fr 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 2532, Burnaby
ECON 220W D300 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
ECON 220W D400 Sepideh Fotovatian
Thomas Vigie
Mo, Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
SWH 10051, Burnaby
ECON 220W D500 Shiu Hei Choi
Tara Immell
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
ECON 220W D600 Shiu Hei Choi
Tara Immell
Mo, Fr 11:30 AM – 12:20 PM
RCB 7100, Burnaby
ECON 220W D700 Shiu Hei Choi
Tara Immell
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
WMC 3250, Burnaby
ECON 220W D800 Shiu Hei Choi
Tara Immell
We, Fr 1:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby

ECON 233 - Introduction to Economic Data and Statistics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 233 D100 Brian Krauth
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby

ECON 280 - Introduction to Labor Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 280 D100 Serena Canaan
Th 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 290 - Microeconomic Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 290 D100 Joshua Boitnott
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ECON 302 - Microeconomic Theory II: Strategic Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 302 D100 Shih En Lu
We 3:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby
SSCC 9002, Burnaby

ECON 305 - Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 305 D100 John Knowles
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 310 - Money and Banking

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 310 D100 John Knowles
Fr 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 325 - Industrial Organization

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 325 D100 Christoph Luelfesmann
Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby

ECON 331 - Introduction to Mathematical Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 331 D100 David Freeman
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby

ECON 333 - Statistical Analysis of Economic Data

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 333 D100 Marie Rekkas
Mo 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
BLU 9660, Burnaby
SWH 10041, Burnaby

ECON 335 - Cause and Effect in Economic Data

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 335 D100 Simon Woodcock
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby

ECON 342 - International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 342 D100 Stephen Easton
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 345 - International Finance

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 345 D100 Dave Cox
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 355W - Economic Development

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 355W D100 Chris Bidner
Th 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 370 - Health Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 370 D100 Natt Hongdilokkul
Mo 6:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 3181, Burnaby

ECON 403 - Advanced Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 403 D100 Lucas Herrenbrueck
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 425 - Industrial Organization: Imperfect Competition

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 425 D100 Marie Rekkas
Mo 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
Th 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3149, Burnaby
AQ 3150, Burnaby

ECON 434 - Seminar in Applied Market Design

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 434 D100 Xiaoting Sun
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 437 - Seminar in Urban Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 437 D100 Gordon Myers
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3220, Burnaby

ECON 448W - Seminar in the Economics of Crime

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 448W D100 Stephen Easton
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 2122, Burnaby

ECON 453 - Seminar in the Economics of Education

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 453 D100 Pierre Mouganie
Mo 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3533, Burnaby

ECON 482 - Selected Topics in Economics (Biology,Neurosci.& Econ.)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 482 D100 Arthur Robson
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 484 - Selected Topics in Economics (Economic Growth)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 484 D100 Joshua Boitnott
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 10901, Burnaby

ECON 498 - Directed Studies

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 498 D100 Anke Kessler
Stephen Easton
TBA
Location: TBA

ECON 499W - Honours Research Project

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 499W D100 Fernando Aragon Sanchez
We, Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3510, Burnaby

SUMMER 2023

ECON 103 - Principles of Microeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 103 D100 Gordon Myers
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
SSCC 9001, Burnaby
ECON 103 D900 Sessional
We, Fr 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SRYC 3090, Surrey

ECON 105 - Principles of Macroeconomics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 105 D100 Martin Santamaria
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCB 9201, Burnaby

ECON 201 - Microeconomic Theory I: Competitive Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 201 D100 Gulriz Barkin
Mo 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
We 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM
RCB IMAGTH, Burnaby
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 220W - Communication in Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 220W D100 Thomas Vigie
Sessional
Mo, We 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
WMC 2503, Burnaby
ECON 220W D200 Sessional
Thomas Vigie
Mo, We 9:30 AM – 10:20 AM
AQ 5016, Burnaby

ECON 260 - Environmental Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 260 D100 Kevin Wainwright
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 302 - Microeconomic Theory II: Strategic Behavior

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 302 D100 Gulriz Barkin
Mo 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
SSCK 9500, Burnaby
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 305 - Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 305 D100 Sessional
Tu 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
Fr 2:30 PM – 3:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 310 - Money and Banking

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 310 D100 Dave Cox
Tu 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ECON 325 - Industrial Organization

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 325 D100 Sessional
Th 8:30 AM – 10:20 AM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 333 - Statistical Analysis of Economic Data

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 333 D100 Thomas Vigie
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 342 - International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 342 D100 Nicolas Schmitt
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
BLU 9660, Burnaby

ECON 345 - International Finance

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 345 D100 Dave Cox
Mo 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
EDB 7618, Burnaby

ECON 355W - Economic Development

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 355W D100 Martin Santamaria
Tu 8:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3520, Burnaby

ECON 381 - Labor Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 381 D100 Jane Friesen
Fr 12:30 PM – 2:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby

ECON 383 - Selected Topics in Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 383 D100 Gulriz Barkin
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
SSCB 9200, Burnaby

ECON 410 - Seminar in Monetary Theory

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 410 D100 Dave Cox
Mo 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
We 10:30 AM – 11:20 AM
WMC 3511, Burnaby
AQ 5009, Burnaby

ECON 443 - Seminar in International Trade

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 443 D100 Nicolas Schmitt
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5009, Burnaby

ECON 460 - Seminar in Environmental Economics

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 460 D100 Kevin Wainwright
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 2220, Burnaby
ECON 460 D200 Gulriz Barkin
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
BLU 10021, Burnaby

ECON 480 - Seminar in the Economics of Labor Market Policy

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 480 D100 Jane Friesen
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3251, Burnaby

ECON 483 - Selected Topics in Economics (Economic Applications of Machine Learning)

Section Instructor Day/Time Location
ECON 483 D100 Thomas Vigie
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 2531, Burnaby