Course offerings

Review upcoming undergraduate course offerings at the School of Interactive Arts & Technology.

Summer 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Natalie Gagnon
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30–10:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 102 D100 Graphic Design Paul Brokenshire
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Niranjan Rajah
Shannon Cuykendall
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Kenneth Zupan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Burnaby
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Marek Hatala
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
Surrey
IAT 210 OL01 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Michael Filimowicz
Online
IAT 235 E100 Information Design Russell Taylor
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Wed, Fri, 6:00–7:50 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 244 OL01 Digital, Virtual and AI Photography Michael Filimowicz
Online
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Eric Yang
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Rafael Arias Gonzalez
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Rose Rouhani
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Paul Brokenshire
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 339 D100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Stephanie Greaves
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–8:00 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies Carman Neustaedter
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D500 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Elif Yagmur Kilimci
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Surrey
IAT 438 E100 User Experience Design Russell Taylor
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Vancouver
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Russell Taylor
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Gillian Russell
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies Susan Clements-Vivian
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies Andrew Hawryshkewich
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D100 Directed Studies Gillian Russell
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 490 D100 Honours Project I TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 491 D100 Honours Project II TBA
Location: TBA

Fall 2024

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
IAT 100 D100 Digital Image Design Susan Clements-Vivian
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–1:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 102 E100 Graphic Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Surrey
IAT 102 E200 Graphic Design Diane Gromala
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 103W D100 Design Communication and Collaboration Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 103W D200 Design Communication and Collaboration Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 106 D100 Spatial Thinking and Communicating Halil Erhan
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 110 D100 Visual Communication Design Kenneth Zupan
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 167 D100 Digital Games: Genre, Structure, Programming and Play Christopher Shaw
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 201 D100 Human-Computer Interaction and Cognition Nilay Yalcin
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 202 E100 New Media Images Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 206W D100 Media Across Cultures Niranjan Rajah
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 210 OL01 Introduction to Game Studies: Theory and Design Michael Filimowicz
Online
IAT 222 D100 Interactive Arts Gabriela Aceves-Sepulveda
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 233 D100 Spatial Design Halil Erhan
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 235 D100 Information Design Andrew Hawryshkewich
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 265 D100 Multimedia Programming for Art and Design Christopher Shaw
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 267 D100 Introduction to Technological Systems Helmine Serban
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 8:30–10:20 a.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D100 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 D200 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 271 I100 Co-op Practicum I Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D100 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 D200 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 272 I100 Co-op Practicum II Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D100 Writing Methods for Research Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 309W D200 Writing Methods for Research Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 8:30–11:20 a.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 312 D100 Foundations of Game Design Bernhard Riecke
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 313 D100 Narrative and New Media Susan Clements-Vivian
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 333 D100 Interaction Design Methods Gillian Russell
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 334 D100 Interface Design Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 336 D100 Materials in Design Kenneth Zupan
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 339 E100 Web Design and Development Andrew Hawryshkewich
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 340 OL01 Sound Design Philippe Pasquier
Online
IAT 343 D100 Animation Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 344 D100 Moving Images Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 351 D100 Advanced Human-Computer Interaction Brian Fisher
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 355 E100 Introduction to Visual Analytics Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, Thu, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 359 D100 Mobile Computing Helmine Serban
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 360 D100 Exploring Artificial Intelligence: Its Use, Concepts, and Impact Nilay Yalcin
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D100 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 D200 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 373 I100 Co-op Practicum III Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D100 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 D200 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 374 I100 Co-op Practicum IV Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D100 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 D200 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 375 I100 Co-op Practicum V Afshan Basaria
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 8:00 a.m.–7:50 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D100 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 386 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D100 Directed Studies Nilay Yalcin
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 387 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 410 E100 Advanced Game Design Yingchen Yang
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Wed, 4:30–6:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 431 E100 Speculative Design Russell Taylor
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 432 D100 Design Evaluation Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 438 E100 User Experience Design Russell Taylor
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Fri, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 445 D100 Immersive Environments Wolfgang Stuerzlinger
Sep 4 – Dec 3, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D200 Directed Studies Bernhard Riecke
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 486 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D100 Directed Studies Steve DiPaola
TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D300 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 487 D400 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA
IAT 488 D200 Directed Studies TBA
Location: TBA