Employee Achievement Awards

Recognizing excellence

FASS Employee Achievement Awards recognize the dedication and hard work of FASS employees including staff, faculty and temporary instructors (teaching assistants, sessional instructors, and term teaching and research faculty) in our collective service to the arts, humanities and social sciences and to our communities.

2022 Employee Achievement Award Winners

  • Changemaker: Derrick Woo, FASS Dean's Office 
  • Individual Work Performance: Lauren Gilbert, Global Humanities
  • Team: FASS Managers, FASS Dean's Office 
    • Tracey Anbinder, Mike Perry, Lynn Kool, Leena Edmeads, Valerie Ceppi, Roberta Neilson, Anne Marie Barrett, Judi Fraser, Cristina Serverius, Phil Cunningham, Ellen Yap, Rita Parmar, Laura Bologea, Brian Chand, Tara Smith, Dawn Allison, Sylvia Chow, Karen Sawatzky, Maria Hamilton
  • Lifetime Contributions: Jasper and the FASS IS and FASS TRACS team, FASS Dean's Office 
    • Jasper Stoodley, Tess Williams, Edward Molina, Michel Hasrouni, Harry Janke, CJ Ng, Elise McClay, Michael Hsu, David Deng, Jianping Chen, Erik Tryggvason, Jiansen Lu, Chiyoko Kawano
  • Teaching Assistant or Tutor Marker: Hollis Schmidt, Criminology 
  • Term Teaching or Research Faculty: Sepideh Fotovatian, Economics

Past Winners

2020-21: 

  • Individual work performance: Abdul Zahir, School of Criminology & Anne Marie Barrett, Department of Gerontology
  • Team award: 
    • Department of Indigenous Studies - Phil Cunningham, Brett Romans, Shagufta Saddiq, Aman Chandi 
    • FASS Advisors - Meghan Grant, Rachel Chiang, Elisa Herrell, Tracey Sherwood, Toyosi Bamgboye, Rosaline Baik, Claire de Lisser, Allen Yee, Emily Co, Gabriel Sauro, Morgan Jeffery, Azam Bhatti, Anthea Pasin, Kathryn Ward, Hélène Pouliot, Rachelle Hiebert, Roberta Neilson, Anne Marie Barrett, Tessa Wright, Katie Nordgren, Lorraine Yam, Phil Cunningham, Ellen Yap, Aleks Besan, Terrence Yang, Elda Hajdarovac, Rita Parmar, Laura Bologea, Brian Chand, Maria Hamilton
  • Teaching assistant or tutor marker: Beau Wallbridge, Department of Psychology & Violeta Dima, Department of Political Science
  • Sessional instructor: Dr. Sherrie Atwood, Department of Psychology
  • Term Teaching or Research Faculty: Dr. Leanne Roderick, Urban Studies Program and Department of Geography & Dr. Lesley Schimanski, Department of Psychology
  • Changemaker: Gladys We, FASS Dean's Office

2019:

  • Lifetime contributions: Malcolm Toms, Manager, Network Operations
  • Individual work performance: Eliza So, Undergraduate Program Assistant, Political Science
  • Teaching assistant or tutor marker: Anthony Nguyen, Philosophy
  • Sessional instructor: Nicole Muir, Psychology
  • Limited term instructor: Mark Deggan, World Literature

2018:

  • Lifetime contributions: Anita Turner, Psychology
  • Individual work performance: Roberta Neilson, Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies 
  • Teaching assistant or tutor marker: Thomas Vigié, Economics
  • Sessional instructor: Charmaine Perkins, Criminology
  • Term Teaching or Research Faculty: Clare McGovern, Political Science
  • Changemaker: Genevieve Fuji Johnson, Political Science
  • Team: Department of Economics