Course Outlines

Graduate Programs in Education (Burnaby)

Community Graduate Programs in Education (Surrey)

PhD, MA, MEd, MSc Course Outlines - Current Term

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
EDUC 702 G001 Directed Readings Ann Chinnery
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 702 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 703 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 703 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 704 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 704 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 705 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 705 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 711 G001 Special Topics (Lang,Cult,Lit across Curriculum) Mei Yi Lin
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
EDB 9651, Burnaby
EDUC 800 G002 Supervised Counselling Clinic II Patricia Nitkin
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Location: TBA
EDUC 802 G001 Counselling Practicum II Patricia Nitkin
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:50 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 3:00 PM – 8:50 PM
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Mo 3:00 PM – 8:50 PM
Mo 3:00 PM – 8:50 PM
We 3:00 PM – 8:50 PM
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
SUR 3010, Surrey
EDUC 805 G002 Social Development in the School Context Lucy Lemare
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
Location: TBA
EDUC 816 G001 Developing Educational Programs and Practices for Diverse Educational Settings Allan MacKinnon
Mo 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
EDB 9651, Burnaby
EDUC 822 G001 Evaluation of Educational Programs Daniel Laitsch
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5050, Burnaby
EDUC 825 G021 Second Language Learning and Education Sepideh Fotovatian
Mo 9:30 AM – 2:20 PM
BLU 9655, Burnaby
EDUC 829 G001 Contemporary Issues in Learning and Developmental Disorders Maureen Hoskyn
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
AQ 5035, Burnaby
EDUC 834 G001 Multilingualism, Language Acquisition, and Language Learning in the School Context Danièle Moore
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
WMC 3515, Burnaby
EDUC 844 G001 Issues in Mathematics Education David Pimm
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5049, Burnaby
EDUC 849 G001 Artists, Society and Arts Education Vicki Kelly
We 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SECB 1012, Burnaby
EDUC 855 G001 Multicultural and Race Relations Education: Policy Development and Program Implementation Kumari Beck
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SUR 3270, Surrey
EDUC 864 G001 Research Designs in Education Engida Gebre
Th 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SUR 3200, Surrey
EDUC 866 G002 Qualitative Methods in Educational Research Rebecca Cox
Mo 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SUR 3040, Surrey
EDUC 872 G001 Ethics in Counselling Psychology Alanaise Goodwill
Th 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SUR 3270, Surrey
EDUC 874 G001 Counselling Skills and Strategies Sharalyn Jordan
Mo 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SUR 3250, Surrey
EDUC 881 G001 Project TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 882 G001 MA Extended Essays TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 883 G001 MEd Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 883 G021 MEd Comprehensive Examination Sepideh Fotovatian
We 9:30 AM – 2:20 PM
EDB 8502, Burnaby
EDUC 885 G001 MEd Extended Essays TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 886 G001 MA Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 892 G001 Cognitive Tools and Multimedia Learning Paula MacDowell
Tu 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
SUR 3100, Surrey
EDUC 898 G001 Master's Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 898 G002 Master's Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G001 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G002 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 902A G001 Interdisciplinary Seminar in Contemporary Educational Theory A Ann Chinnery
Tu 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
EDUC 902B G002 Interdisciplinary Seminar in Contemporary Educational Theory B Michael Ling
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 904 G001 Fieldwork III Sean Chorney
Mo 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5025, Burnaby
EDUC 905 G021 Fieldwork IV Rhonda Philpott
Th 10:30 AM – 3:20 PM
EDB 7509, Burnaby
EDUC 910 G001 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 910 G002 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 912 G001 Colloquium in Curriculum Theory (II) Heesoon Bai
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 200, Vancouver
EDUC 922 G001 Advanced Seminar in Epistemology and Education Heesoon Bai
We 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
HCC 200, Vancouver
EDUC 923 G002 Critical and Sociocultural Approaches to Educational Research Ena Lee
Mei Yi Lin
We 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
AQ 5028, Burnaby
EDUC 924 G002 Multilingualism, Globalization, and Identities Ena Lee
Mei Yi Lin
We 1:00 PM – 3:50 PM
RCB 6101, Burnaby
EDUC 928 G001 Doctoral Seminar B Diane Dagenais
Fr 12:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 5:20 PM
Fr 12:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 1525, Vancouver
HCC 1525, Vancouver
HCC 1525, Vancouver
EDUC 946 G001 Doctoral Seminar in Mathematics Education David Pimm
Mo 4:30 PM – 9:20 PM
AQ 5020, Burnaby
EDUC 971 G001 Advanced Topics in Educational Psychology Phil Winne
Tu 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5051, Burnaby
EDUC 983 G001 Doctoral Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 983 G002 Doctoral Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 984 G001 Qualifying Examination TBA
Location: TBA

No courses offered

EdD and MEd Themed Cohort Course Outlines - Current Term

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
EDUC 705 G031 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 806 G032 Selected Problems in Higher Education Michael Ling
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 813 G031 Organizational Theory and Analyses Michelle Nilson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 813 G032 Organizational Theory and Analyses Charlie Naylor
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 816 G031 Developing Educational Programs and Practices for Diverse Educational Settings Wanda Cassidy
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 822 G032 Evaluation of Educational Programs Larry Johnson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 823 G031 Curriculum and Instruction in an Individual Teaching Speciality Sean Chorney
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 830 G032 Implementation of Educational Programs Rebecca Cox
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 857 G031 Issues and Topics in Environmental Education Gillian Judson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 883 G031 MEd Comprehensive Examination David Zandvliet
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 883 G032 MEd Comprehensive Examination Diane Dagenais
Genevieve Brisson
Daniele Moore
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G031 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G032 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 899 G033 Doctoral Thesis TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 904 G031 Fieldwork III David Zandvliet
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 904 G032 Fieldwork III Michael Sitka-Sage
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 904 G033 Fieldwork III Daniele Moore
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 910 G031 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 910 G032 Directed Readings TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 983 G031 Doctoral Comprehensive Examination TBA
Location: TBA