- Future Students
- Current Students
- Programs
- Programs of Study
- Undergraduate Studies
- Bachelor of General Studies
- Bachelor of Education
- Bachelor of Education as a Second Degree
- Minors
- Counselling and Human Development Minor
- Curriculum and Instruction Minor
- Early Learning Minor
- Educational Psychology Minor
- Learning and Developmental Disabilities Minor
- Social Justice in Education Minor
- Elementary Generalist Minor
- Environmental Education Minor
- French Education Minor
- Physical and Health Education Minor
- Secondary Mathematics Education Minor
- Secondary Teaching Minor
- Certificates
- Courses
- Teacher Education
- Professional Diplomas
- Graduate Diploma in Education
- Post Baccalaureate Diploma
- BC Education System Familiarization Program
- Graduate Studies
- Masters Programs
- MA, MEd in Arts Education
- MA, MEd in Counselling Psychology
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Children’s and Young Adult Literature
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Contemplative Inquiry & Approaches in Education
- MA, MEd dans Curriculum & Instruction: l'éducation en français en contextes de diversité (campus de SFU)
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Ecological Education
- MA, MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Educational Theory and Practice
- MA, MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Equity Studies in Education
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Health Education & Active Living
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Imagination in Teaching, Schooling and Place
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Innovations in Mathematics Education
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Place- and Nature-Based Experiential Learning
- MEd in Curriculum & Instruction: Post-Secondary (VCC)
- M.Éd. dans Curriculum & Instruction: Enseigner et apprendre en français: plurilinguismes, francophonies et éducation
- MEd in Educational Leadership: Indigenous Resurgence
- MEd in Educational Leadership: Post-Secondary (Surrey)
- MEd in Educational Leadership: Post-Secondary (Victoria)
- MEd in Educational Leadership: Imaginative K-12 Leadership (Surrey)
- MEd in Educational Practice
- MA, MEd in Educational Psychology
- MA, MEd in Educational Technology & Learning Design
- MA, MEd in Teaching English as an Additional Language
- MEd in Teaching Languages in Global Contexts
- MSc, MEd in Secondary Mathematics Education
- Doctoral Programs
- PhD in Arts Education
- EdD in Educational Leadership: Leading for Educational Change in the Yukon
- PhD in Educational Psychology
- PhD in Educational Technology & Learning Design
- PhD in Educational Theory and Practice: Curriculum and Pedagogy Stream
- PhD in Educational Theory and Practice: Philosophy of Education Stream
- PhD in Languages, Cultures and Literacies
- PhD en langues, cultures et littératies (en français)
- PhD in Mathematics Education
- Areas of Study
- Program Comparision
- Masters Programs
- Programs in French
- Faculty & Research
- Indigeneity
- Community
- About
- News & Events
- Support Us
- Instructor & Staff Resources
- Work With Us
- Contact
Courses
Spring 2024 Courses
Education Courses - Spring 2024
Course | Title | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
EDUC 100W OL01 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Michelle Nilson
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 100W P100 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Michael Ling
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 199 OL01 | Foundations of Personal Agency: Finding Voice and Place in Academia |
Zuzana Vasko
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 212 D100 | Mathematical Experience II: Shape and Space |
Sheena Tan
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 220 D200 | Introduction to Educational Psychology |
John Nesbit
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 220 OL01 | Introduction to Educational Psychology |
Daniel Chang
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 222 D100 | Research Methods in Educational Psychology |
John Nesbit
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 230 D100 | Introduction to Philosophy of Education |
Heesoon Bai
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 230 OL01 | Introduction to Philosophy of Education |
Sean Blenkinsop
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 240 D100 | Social Issues in Education |
Charles Bingham
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 250 D100 | Studies in the History of Education in the Western World |
Fatima Jalali-Tehrani
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 252 D100 | Introduction to Reflective Practice |
Alexandra Gillis
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 252 E100 | Introduction to Reflective Practice |
Cary Campbell
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 311 D100 | Foundations in Indigenous Education, Language, and Culture |
Greg Sutherland
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 315 OL01 | Individual and Developmental Differences in Language Acquisition |
Maureen Hoskyn
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 320 D100 | Instructional Psychology |
Daniel Chang
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Surrey
|
EDUC 322 OL01 | The Social Lives of School Children |
Karen Kurytnik
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 323 D100 | Introduction to Counselling Theories |
Kel McDowell
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 323 D200 | Introduction to Counselling Theories |
Krista Socholotiuk
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 324 D100 | Foundations of Multicultural Counselling |
Sharalyn Jordan
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 326 OL01 | Creating Positive Learning Communities |
Paula Rosehart
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 327 D100 | Self, Psychology and Education |
Richard Tatomir
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 328 E100 | Career Education and Career Counselling |
Paul Yeung
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 341 OL01 | Literacy, Education and Culture |
Fatima Jalali-Tehrani
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 352W E100 | Building on Reflective Practice |
Cary Campbell
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 370 D100 | International and Intercultural Education |
Dale McCartney
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 371W E100 | School Health Education |
Lance Castonguay
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 376 D100 | Introduction to Educational Leadership |
Susan Montabello
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 380 F100 | Introduction to Teaching French in Canadian Contexts |
Astrid Pedneault
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 382 E100 | Diversity in Education: Theories, Policies, Practices |
Amrit Cojocaru
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 388 D100 | Special Topics (Perspectives on Academic Integrity) |
Joel Heng Hartse
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 398 B100 | Special Topics (Museums, Education, and Society) |
Ana Maria Navas Iannini
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 401W D001 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Mary Messer
Patricia Murevesi Trevor Found |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D002 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Robert Grantham
Dana MacKay Trevor Found |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D003 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Helen Dockerill
Violette Baillargeon Kavita Hoonjan |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D005 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Liisa House
Ryan Lee Trevor Found |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D006 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Salma Jaffer
Ondia Gillette Wendy Johnston |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D007 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Jessica Deitcher
Katy Cadman Lindsay Willms |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D008 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Amanda Wardrop
Kelly Proznick Trevor Found |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D009 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Deanna Gestrin
Lindsay Willms |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D010 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Amanda Ballard
Lisa Ottenbreit Wendy Johnston |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D011 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Roxanne Pope
Lauren Rotzien Kavita Hoonjan |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D013 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Krista Rutschmann
Herjote Ahluwalia Kavita Hoonjan |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D014 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Cameron Little
Terai Short Wendy Johnston |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 401W D016 | Introduction to Classroom Teaching |
Allison Finter
Wendi Palmer |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D001 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Mary Messer
Patricia Murevesi Ann Chinnery |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D002 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Robert Grantham
Charles Bingham Dana MacKay |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D003 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Helen Dockerill
Violette Baillargeon Monica Tang |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D005 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Liisa House
Elina Birmingham Ryan Lee |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D006 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Salma Jaffer
Alexandra Gillis Ondia Gillette |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D007 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Jessica Deitcher
Katy Cadman Lilach Marom |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D008 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Amanda Wardrop
Celeste Snowber Kelly Proznick |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D009 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Greg Sutherland
Deanna Gestrin |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D010 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Amanda Ballard
Lisa Ottenbreit Cristiano Barbosa de Moura |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D011 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Roxanne Pope
Cher Hill Lauren Rotzien |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D013 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Krista Rutschmann
Jeannie Kerr Herjote Ahluwalia |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D014 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Cameron Little
David Zandvliet Terai Short |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D015 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Daniel Vecchio
Paul Neufeld |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D016 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Tammy McDiarmid
Paul Neufeld |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D017 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Claude Dionne
Wendi Palmer |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 402W D019 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
Allison Finter
Wendi Palmer |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 403 D001 | Studies in Teaching and Learning |
Angela Connelly
Wendi Palmer |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 404 D001 | Coursework Semester |
Robert Williamson
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 404 D002 | Coursework Semester |
Robert Williamson
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 404 D003 | Coursework Semester |
Robert Williamson
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 405 D001 | Teaching Semester |
Corrie O'Riordan
Lindsay Willms |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 405 D002 | Teaching Semester |
Pat Bathurst
Lindsay Willms |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 405 D003 | Teaching Semester |
Giovanna Malito
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 405 D004 | Teaching Semester |
Janice St Helene
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 406 D001 | Supervised Observation and Teaching |
Giovanna Malito
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 422 OL01 | Learning Disabilities |
Maureen Hoskyn
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 423 E100 | Helping Relationships |
Gillian Diane Smith
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Vancouver
|
EDUC 423 E200 | Helping Relationships |
Patricia Nitkin
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Surrey
|
EDUC 423 E300 | Helping Relationships |
Gillian Diane Smith
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 426 E100 | Teaching Children and Youth with Special Needs |
Inna Stepaniuk
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
EDUC 437 OL01 | Ethical Issues in Education |
Zuzana Vasko
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 458 D100 | Pedagogy and Practice of Arts for Social Change |
Ching-Chiu Lin
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 464 OL01 | Early Childhood Education |
Karen Kurytnik
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 465 D100 | Children's Literature |
Beth marshall
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Vancouver
|
EDUC 466 OL01 | Early Childhood Education: Curriculum and Instruction |
Karen Kurytnik
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 468 E100 | Sociocultural Perspectives on Language, Cognitive Development and EAL Instruction |
Roumi Ilieva
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 471 OL01 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Yaroslav Senyshyn
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 471 OL02 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Yaroslav Senyshyn
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 471 OL03 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Alexandra Gillis
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 471 OL04 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Michelle Nilson
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 472 E100 | Designs for Learning: Elementary Language Arts |
Susan Barber
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 5:30–9:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
Fall 2023 Courses
Education Courses - Fall 2023
Course | Title | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
EDUC 100W D100 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Gahyun Son
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 100W D200 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Celeste Snowber
|
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Oct 11 – Dec 5, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m. |
Surrey
Surrey |
EDUC 100W D500 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Zuzana Vasko
|
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Oct 11 – Dec 5, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m. |
Surrey
Surrey |
EDUC 100W OL01 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Michelle Nilson
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 100W OL02 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Daniel Chang
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 100W OL03 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Michele Schmidt
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 100W OL04 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Michele Schmidt
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 100W OL05 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Online
|
||
EDUC 100W OL06 | Selected Questions and Issues in Education |
Victoria Guyevskey
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 199 OL01 | Foundations of Personal Agency: Finding Voice and Place in Academia |
Fatemah Jalali-Tehrani
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 211 D100 | Mathematical Experience I: Numbers and Beyond |
Sheena Tan
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 220 D100 | Introduction to Educational Psychology |
John Nesbit
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, Fri, 1:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 222 D100 | Research Methods in Educational Psychology |
Daniel Chang
|
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Oct 11 – Dec 5, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
EDUC 230 OL01 | Introduction to Philosophy of Education |
Scott Bowering
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 240 D100 | Social Issues in Education |
Charles Bingham
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Thu, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 250 D100 | Studies in the History of Education in the Western World |
Fatemah Jalali-Tehrani
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
Oct 10, 2023: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
EDUC 252 D300 | Introduction to Reflective Practice |
Ching-Chiu Lin
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Fri, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 252 OL01 | Introduction to Reflective Practice |
Cary Campbell
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 311 E100 | Foundations in Indigenous Education, Language, and Culture |
Greg Sutherland
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Thu, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
|
Surrey
|
EDUC 315 OL01 | Individual and Developmental Differences in Language Acquisition |
Maureen Hoskyn
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 320 E100 | Instructional Psychology |
Engida Gebre
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Mon, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Oct 10, 2023: Tue, 4:30–7:20 p.m. |
Surrey
Surrey |
EDUC 322 OL01 | The Social Lives of School Children |
Karen Kurytnik
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 323 D100 | Introduction to Counselling Theories |
Krista Socholotiuk
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Fri, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 323 D200 | Introduction to Counselling Theories |
Sharalyn Jordan
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Surrey
|
EDUC 324 D100 | Foundations of Multicultural Counselling |
Masahiro Minami
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Vancouver
|
EDUC 326 OL01 | Creating Positive Learning Communities |
Daniel Chang
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 327 E100 | Self, Psychology and Education |
Jake Stone
Julie Sture |
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2023: Tue, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
Oct 11 – Dec 5, 2023: Tue, 4:30–7:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
EDUC 328 E100 | Career Education and Career Counselling |
Paul Yeung
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Fri, 4:30–7:20 p.m.
|
Vancouver
|
EDUC 341 OL01 | Literacy, Education and Culture |
Pedro dos Santos
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 352W D100 | Building on Reflective Practice |
Cary Campbell
Allison Finter |
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 352W D200 | Building on Reflective Practice |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 355 E100 | Theatre in an Educational Context |
Jenna-Leigh Di Nardo
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Oct 10, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m. TBA |
Burnaby
Burnaby Location: TBA |
EDUC 370 E100 | International and Intercultural Education |
Dale McCartney
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 371W E100 | School Health Education |
Lance Castonguay
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Oct 10, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
EDUC 382 D100 | Diversity in Education: Theories, Policies, Practices |
Somayeh Bahrami
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Mon, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Oct 10, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
EDUC 400 D001 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D002 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D003 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D004 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D005 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D006 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D007 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D008 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D009 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D010 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D011 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D012 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 400 D013 | Foundations of Education and Schooling |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 402W D001 | Studies of Educational Theory and Practice |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 403 D001 | Studies in Teaching and Learning |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 403 D002 | Studies in Teaching and Learning |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 404 D001 | Coursework Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 404 D002 | Coursework Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 404 D003 | Coursework Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D001 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D002 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D003 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D005 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D006 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D007 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D008 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D009 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D010 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D011 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D012 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D013 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D014 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D015 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D016 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D017 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 405 D020 | Teaching Semester |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 406 D001 | Supervised Observation and Teaching |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 412W D100 | Designs for Learning: Secondary Language Arts |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 422 OL01 | Learning Disabilities |
Maureen Hoskyn
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 423 D100 | Helping Relationships |
Krista Socholotiuk
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 423 E100 | Helping Relationships |
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Oct 11 – Dec 5, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m. |
Vancouver
Vancouver |
|
EDUC 423 E200 | Helping Relationships |
Gillian Diane Smith
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Vancouver
|
EDUC 426 E100 | Teaching Children and Youth with Special Needs |
Julie Sture
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Thu, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 437 OL01 | Ethical Issues in Education |
Zuzana Vasko
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 452 D100 | Environmental Education | |||
EDUC 456 D100 | Models of Contemporary Arts in Education |
Ching-Chiu Lin
|
Sep 6 – Oct 14, 2023: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m.
Oct 20, 2023: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m. Oct 23 – Dec 5, 2023: Fri, 12:30–4:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby Burnaby |
EDUC 464 OL01 | Early Childhood Education |
Karen Kurytnik
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 464 OL02 | Early Childhood Education |
Victoria Guyevskey
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 465 D100 | Children's Literature |
Beth Marshall
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Fri, 8:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Vancouver
|
EDUC 469 E200 | Music Education as Thinking in Sound |
Cary Campbell
|
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Wed, 5:30–9:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
EDUC 471 E100 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Susan Barber
|
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m.
Oct 11 – Dec 5, 2023: Tue, 4:30–8:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
EDUC 471 OL01 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Addisu Bailie
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 471 OL02 | Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice |
Michelle Nilson
|
Online
|
|
EDUC 472 D100 | Designs for Learning: Elementary Language Arts |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 475 D100 | Designs for Learning: Elementary Mathematics |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 486 F200 | Special Topics |
Sep 6 – Dec 5, 2023: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
|
EDUC 490 D100 | Directed Study |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 490 D600 | Directed Study |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
EDUC 490 D700 | Directed Study |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|