Courses

Fall 2022 Courses

No courses offered

Spring 2023 Courses

Education Courses - Spring 2023

Course Title Instructor Day/Time Location
EDUC 100W D200 Selected Questions and Issues in Education Michael Ling
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 2104, Burnaby
EDUC 100W D300 Selected Questions and Issues in Education Lilach Marom
Mo 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
AQ 5018, Burnaby
EDUC 100W OL01 Selected Questions and Issues in Education Cary Campbell
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 100W OL02 Selected Questions and Issues in Education Daniel Chang
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 100W OL03 Selected Questions and Issues in Education Daniel Chang
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 199 OL01 Foundations of Personal Agency: Finding Voice and Place in Academia Zuzana Vasko
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 199 P100 Foundations of Personal Agency: Finding Voice and Place in Academia Zuzana Vasko
Fr 10:30 AM – 2:20 PM
RCB 8105, Burnaby
EDUC 212 D100 Mathematical Experience II: Shape and Space Sean Chorney
Th 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
EDUC 220 D100 Introduction to Educational Psychology Robyn Ilten-Gee
Mo, We 12:30 PM – 1:20 PM
AQ 3182, Burnaby
EDUC 220 OL01 Introduction to Educational Psychology Daniel Chang
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 222 D100 Research Methods in Educational Psychology John Nesbit
Fr 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
EDUC 230 OL01 Introduction to Philosophy of Education Scott Bowering
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 240 D100 Social Issues in Education Charles Bingham
Th 2:30 PM – 4:20 PM
SWH 10041, Burnaby
EDUC 250 D100 Studies in the History of Education in the Western World Fatemah Jalali-Tehrani
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
WMC 3253, Burnaby
EDUC 252 E100 Introduction to Reflective Practice Addisu Bailie
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
AQ 5037, Burnaby
EDUC 311 D100 Foundations in Indigenous Education, Language, and Culture Sessional
Tu 10:30 AM – 12:20 PM
WMC 3250, Burnaby
EDUC 315 OL01 Individual and Developmental Differences in Language Acquisition Maureen Hoskyn
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 320 E100 Instructional Psychology Addisu Bailie
Mo 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SRYC 3250, Surrey
EDUC 322 OL01 The Social Lives of School Children Karen Kurytnik
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 323 D100 Introduction to Counselling Theories Roger Frie
Tu 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2510, Vancouver
EDUC 323 D200 Introduction to Counselling Theories Krista Socholotiuk
Fr 9:30 AM – 12:20 PM
SWH 10061, Burnaby
EDUC 324 D100 Foundations of Multicultural Counselling Sharalyn Jordan
We 2:30 PM – 5:20 PM
HCC 2245, Vancouver
EDUC 327 D100 Self, Psychology and Education Jeff Sugarman
Tu 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
WMC 3255, Burnaby
EDUC 327 D200 Self, Psychology and Education Jeff Sugarman
Th 11:30 AM – 2:20 PM
AQ 4130, Burnaby
EDUC 328 E200 Career Education and Career Counselling Paul Yeung
Th 5:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2270, Vancouver
EDUC 341 OL01 Literacy, Education and Culture Pedro dos Santos
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 352W OL01 Building on Reflective Practice Cary Campbell
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 371W E100 School Health Education Lance Castonguay
Mo 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
EDB 7608, Burnaby
EDUC 380 F100 Introduction to Teaching French in Canadian Contexts Isabelle Claire Cote
We 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
EDB 7506, Burnaby
EDUC 382 E100 Diversity in Education: Theories, Policies, Practices Ena Lee
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
EDB 7600, Burnaby
EDUC 401W D001 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Patricia Murevesi
Nicole Allcock
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D002 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Kristin Beauregard
Robert Grantham
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D003 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Helen Dockerill
Amanda Wardrop
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D005 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Pat Bathurst
Liisa House
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D006 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Amanda Van Garderen
Salma Jaffer
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D007 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Donna Hull
Jessica Deitcher
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D008 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Katy Cadman
Krista Rutschmann
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D009 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Violette Baillargeon
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D010 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Roxanne Pope
Wendy Johnston
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D011 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Brandi Kamiya
Lisa Ottenbreit
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D012 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Erin Elliott
Corrie O'Riordan
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D013 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Mary Messer
Jay Ricker
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D014 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Maureen Curran
Cameron Little
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D016 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Tammie Stockli
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D017 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Angela Connelly
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 401W D018 Introduction to Classroom Teaching Tammie Stockli
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D001 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Margaret MacDonald
Patricia Murevesi
Nicole Allcock
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D002 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Charles Bingham
Kristin Beauregard
Robert Grantham
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D003 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Helen Dockerill
Isabelle Cote
Amanda Wardrop
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D005 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Elina Birmingham
Liisa House
Pat Bathurst
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D006 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Amanda Van Garderen
Salma Jaffer
Michelle Nilson
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D007 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Donna Hull
Jessica Deitcher
Lilach Marom
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D008 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Celeste Snowber
Katy Cadman
Krista Rutschmann
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D009 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Carolyn Roberts
Violette Baillargeon
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D010 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Alexandra Gillis
Roxanne Pope
Wendy Johnston
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D011 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Brandi Kamiya
Daniel Laitsch
Lisa Ottenbreit
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D012 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Erin Elliott
Cher Hill
Corrie O'Riordan
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D013 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Mary Messer
Jeannie Kerr
Jay Ricker
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D014 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Maureen Curran
Cher Hill
Cameron Little
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D015 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Daniel Vecchio
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D016 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Tammy McDiarmid
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D017 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Angela Connelly
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 402W D018 Studies of Educational Theory and Practice Tammie Stockli
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 404 D001 Coursework Semester Margaret MacDonald
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 404 D002 Coursework Semester Margaret MacDonald
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 404 D003 Coursework Semester Margaret MacDonald
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 405 D001 Teaching Semester Tammie Stockli
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 405 D002 Teaching Semester Tammie Stockli
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 405 D003 Teaching Semester Tricia Uppal
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 405 D004 Teaching Semester Amanda Ballard
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 405 D005 Teaching Semester TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 405 D006 Teaching Semester Michelle Leptich
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 406 D001 Supervised Observation and Teaching Tammie Stockli
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 422 OL01 Learning Disabilities Pamela Filiatrault-Veilleux
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 423 D100 Helping Relationships Krista Socholotiuk
Fr 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
AQ 5046, Burnaby
EDUC 423 E100 Helping Relationships Gillian Diane Smith
Tu 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
HCC 2260, Vancouver
EDUC 426 E100 Teaching Children and Youth with Special Needs Julie Sture
Th 4:30 PM – 8:20 PM
RCB 7100, Burnaby
EDUC 437 OL01 Ethical Issues in Education Zuzana Vasko
Zuzana Vasko
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 445 OL01 Legal Context of Teaching Brenda Davis
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 458 D100 Pedagogy and Practice of Arts for Social Change Ching-Chiu Lin
Fr 12:30 PM – 4:20 PM
DFA 300, Burnaby
EDUC 464 OL01 Early Childhood Education Karen Kurytnik
Karen Kurytnik
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 466 OL01 Early Childhood Education: Curriculum and Instruction Karen Kurytnik
Karen Kurytnik
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 471 OL01 Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice Alexandra Gillis
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 471 OL02 Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice Sandy Gillis
Alexandra Gillis
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 471 OL03 Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice Yaroslav Senyshyn
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 471 OL04 Curriculum Development: Theory and Practice Yaroslav Senyshyn
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 472 E100 Designs for Learning: Elementary Language Arts Koichi Haseyama
Mo 5:30 PM – 9:20 PM
SRYC 3270, Surrey
EDUC 490 D100 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D200 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D300 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D400 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D500 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D600 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D700 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D800 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 490 D900 Directed Study Sean Chorney
TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 491 D100 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 491 D200 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 491 D300 Directed Study TBA
Location: TBA
EDUC 495 B100 Special Topics (Indigenous Literatures, Literacies, & Learning) Sara Davidson
Tu 4:30 PM – 7:20 PM
SRYC 3200, Surrey